Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Smt. Droupadi Murmu on being elected as President
21 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Smt. Droupadi Murmu on being elected as President of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"India scripts history. At a time when 1.3 billion Indians are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a daughter of India hailing from a tribal community born in a remote part of eastern India has been elected our President!
Congratulations to Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji on this feat."
"Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji's life, her early struggles, her rich service and her exemplary success motivates each and every Indian. She has emerged as a ray of hope for our citizens, especially the poor, marginalised and the downtrodden."
"Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji has been an outstanding MLA and Minister. She had an excellent tenure as Jharkhand Governor. I am certain she will be an outstanding President who will lead from the front and strengthen India's development journey."
"I would like to thank all those MPs and MLAs across party lines who have supported the candidature of Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji. Her record victory augurs well for our democracy."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
21 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেইবাটাও টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"ভাৰতে ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছে। যি সময়ত ১.৩ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয়ই স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰি আছে, তেনে সময়তে পূৱ ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰান্তীয় অঞ্চলত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় কন্যা আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছে!
শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুজীক এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।"
"শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুজীৰ জীৱন, তেওঁৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক জীৱন আছিল সংগ্ৰামেৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁৰ সমৃদ্ধ সেৱা আৰু তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সফলতাই প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। তেওঁ আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে, বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ, উপেক্ষিত আৰু দলিত সকলৰ বাবে আশাৰ কিৰণ।"
"শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুজী এগৰাকী উৎকৃষ্ট বিধায়ক আৰু মন্ত্ৰী আছিল। ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল হিচাপে তেওঁ উল্লেখনীয় সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে তেওঁ এগৰাকী উৎকৃষ্ট ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হ'ব যিয়ে সন্মুখৰ পৰা নেতৃত্ব দিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।"
"মই বিভিন্ন দলৰ সেই সকলো সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ যিসকলে শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুজীৰ প্ৰাৰ্থিত্বক সমৰ্থন জনাইছে। অভিলেখসংখ্যক ভোট লাভেৰে তেওঁৰ বিজয়ে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।"