Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Smt. Droupadi Murmu on being elected as President
21 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Smt. Droupadi Murmu on being elected as President of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"India scripts history. At a time when 1.3 billion Indians are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a daughter of India hailing from a tribal community born in a remote part of eastern India has been elected our President!
Congratulations to Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji on this feat."
"Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji's life, her early struggles, her rich service and her exemplary success motivates each and every Indian. She has emerged as a ray of hope for our citizens, especially the poor, marginalised and the downtrodden."
"Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji has been an outstanding MLA and Minister. She had an excellent tenure as Jharkhand Governor. I am certain she will be an outstanding President who will lead from the front and strengthen India's development journey."
"I would like to thank all those MPs and MLAs across party lines who have supported the candidature of Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji. Her record victory augurs well for our democracy."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو صدر جمہوریہ منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی
21 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو بھارت کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
سلسلہ وار ٹوئیٹ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا :
’’ بھارت نے ایک تاریخ رقم کی ہے ۔ ایسے وقت میں ، جب 1.3 ارب بھارتی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں ، قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی بھارت کی ایک بیٹی ، جو مشرقی بھارت کے دور دراز کے علاقے میں پیدا ہوئی ، ہماری صدر منتخب ہوئی ہیں ۔
محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو اس کامیابی پر مبارکباد ۔ ‘‘
’’ متحرمہ دروپدی مرمو جی کی زندگی ، اُن کی ابتدائی جدو جہد ، اُن کی گرانقدر خدمات اور مثالی کامیابی ہر ایک بھارتی کو تحریک دیتی ہے ۔ وہ ہمارے شہریوں ، خاص طور پر غریب ، حاشیے پر رہنےوالے اور کمزور طبقے کے لئے ایک امید کی کرن بن کر ابھری ہیں ۔ ‘‘
’’ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی ایک ممتاز ایم ایل اے اور وزیر رہی ہیں ۔ جھار کھنڈ کے گورنر کے طور پر ، اُن کی میعاد شاندار رہی ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ وہ ایک ممتاز صدر ثابت ہوں گی ، جو آگے آکر قیادت کریں گی اور بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کو مستحکم کریں گی ۔ ‘‘
’’ میں ، تمام پارٹیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ، اُن تمام ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اور ارکانِ اسمبلی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی کی امید واری کی حمایت کی ۔ اُن کی ریکارڈ فتح ہماری جمہوریت کو مزید تقویت دے گی ۔ ‘‘