Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Smt. Droupadi Murmu on being elected as President
21 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Smt. Droupadi Murmu on being elected as President of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"India scripts history. At a time when 1.3 billion Indians are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a daughter of India hailing from a tribal community born in a remote part of eastern India has been elected our President!
Congratulations to Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji on this feat."
"Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji's life, her early struggles, her rich service and her exemplary success motivates each and every Indian. She has emerged as a ray of hope for our citizens, especially the poor, marginalised and the downtrodden."
"Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji has been an outstanding MLA and Minister. She had an excellent tenure as Jharkhand Governor. I am certain she will be an outstanding President who will lead from the front and strengthen India's development journey."
"I would like to thank all those MPs and MLAs across party lines who have supported the candidature of Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji. Her record victory augurs well for our democracy."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନବନିର୍ବାଚିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
21 JUL 2022 9:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଭାରତ ଇତିହାସ ରଚିଛି । ୧.୩ ବିଲିୟନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନ୍ମିତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଝିଅ ଆମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ।”
“ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ, ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସଂଘର୍ଷ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସେବା ଓ ଅନୁକରଣୀୟ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ସେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଦରିଦ୍ର, ଅବହେଳିତ ଓ ନିଷ୍ପେଷିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଶାର କିରଣ ହୋଇ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।”
“ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଜୀ ଜଣେ ଉତ୍ତମ ବିଧାୟକ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିଲେ । ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଖୁବ ସଫଳ ଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ, ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ସେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଆଗେଇ ନେବେ ।”
“ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀତ୍ୱକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦଳର ସାଂସଦ ଓ ବିଧାୟକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ରେକର୍ଡ ବିଜୟ ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭ ସଙ୍କେତ ।”