പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2022 ലെ കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസ് പോകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘവുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൂലൈ 20 ന് സംവദിക്കും
18 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് ഗെയിംസിനായി പോകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘവുമായി 2022 ജൂലൈ 20 ന് രാവിലെ 10 മണിക്ക് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് വഴി സംവദിക്കും. ആശയവിനിമയത്തിൽ അത്‌ലറ്റുകളോടൊപ്പം അവരുടെ പരിശീലകരും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കായിക മത്സരങ്ങൾ നടക്കുമ്പോൾ പോലും അത്ലറ്റുകളുടെ പുരോഗതിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അതീവ താല്പര്യം കാണിച്ചു. പല അവസരങ്ങളിലും, കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ വിജയത്തിനും ആത്മാർത്ഥമായ പ്രയത്നത്തിനും അഭിനന്ദിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തിപരമായി അവരെ വിളിച്ചിരുന്നു, അതേസമയം മികച്ച പ്രകടനം നടത്താൻ അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, അവർ രാജ്യത്തേക്ക് മടങ്ങുമ്പോൾ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംഘത്തെ കാണുകയും ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2022 ലെ ജൂലൈ 28 മുതൽ 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 08 വരെ ബർമിംഗ്ഹാമിൽ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുകയാണ്. 19 കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലായി 141 ഇനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന 215 കായികതാരങ്ങൾ കായിക മേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കും.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian Contingent bound for Commonwealth Games 2022 on 20th July
18 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian contingent bound for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 on July 20, 2022 at 10 AM via video conferencing. The interaction will be attended by both athletes as well as their coaches.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes ahead of their participation in the major sporting events. Last year, Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics as well as the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Even during the sporting events, Prime Minister took keen interest in the progress of the athletes. On many occasions, he personally rang up athletes to congratulate them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better. Further, also upon their return to the country, the Prime Minister has also met and interacted with the contingent.
The CWG 2022 is scheduled to be held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August, 2022. A total of 215 athletes, participating in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, will represent India in the CWG 2022.