Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian Contingent bound for Commonwealth Games 2022 on 20th July
18 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian contingent bound for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 on July 20, 2022 at 10 AM via video conferencing. The interaction will be attended by both athletes as well as their coaches.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes ahead of their participation in the major sporting events. Last year, Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics as well as the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Even during the sporting events, Prime Minister took keen interest in the progress of the athletes. On many occasions, he personally rang up athletes to congratulate them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better. Further, also upon their return to the country, the Prime Minister has also met and interacted with the contingent.
The CWG 2022 is scheduled to be held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August, 2022. A total of 215 athletes, participating in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, will represent India in the CWG 2022.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০ জুলাই আগামী কমনওয়েলথ গেমস্‌-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় দলের খেলোয়াড় ও কোচদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
18 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ জুলাই সকাল ১০টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ গেমস্‌-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। খেলোয়াড় ও কোচ – প্রত্যেকের সঙ্গেই শ্রী মোদী কথা বলবেন।
বৃহৎ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের আগে খেলোয়াড়দের উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বদাই সচেষ্ট থাকেন। গত বছর তিনি ২০২০-র টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স এবং প্যারালিম্পিক গেমস্‌-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রতিযোগিতা চলাকালীন শ্রী মোদী খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্যের বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর রাখেন। খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্য ও একনিষ্ঠ উদ্যোগকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি সরাসরি তাঁদের ফোন করেন এবং উৎসাহিত করেন। এছাড়াও, প্রতিযোগিতা শেষে খেলোয়াড়রা দেশে ফিরে আসার পরপ্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ গেমস্‌ বার্মিংহামে ২৮ জুলাই থেকে ৮ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠান ১৯ রকম খেলায় ভারত থেকে ২১৫ জন প্রতিযোগী ১৪১টি ইভেন্টে অংশ নেবেন।