Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Indian Contingent bound for Commonwealth Games 2022 on 20th July
18 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the Indian contingent bound for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 on July 20, 2022 at 10 AM via video conferencing. The interaction will be attended by both athletes as well as their coaches.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes ahead of their participation in the major sporting events. Last year, Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics as well as the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Even during the sporting events, Prime Minister took keen interest in the progress of the athletes. On many occasions, he personally rang up athletes to congratulate them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better. Further, also upon their return to the country, the Prime Minister has also met and interacted with the contingent.
The CWG 2022 is scheduled to be held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August, 2022. A total of 215 athletes, participating in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, will represent India in the CWG 2022.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦ ତାରିଖରେ କମନୱେଲଥ ଗେମ୍ସ ୨୦୨୨ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥିରୀକୃତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କମନୱେଲଥ ଗେମ୍ସ (ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି) ୨୦୨୨ ପାଇଁ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦, ୨୦୨୨ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦ ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଉଭୟ ଆଥଲେଟ୍ ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ରୀଡା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶ । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଟୋକିଓ ୨୦୨୦ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ତଥା ଟୋକିଓ ୨୦୨୦ ପାରାଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ଗେମ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରା-ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କ୍ରୀଡା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ, ସେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବରେ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ, ସେମାନେ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି ୨୦୨୨ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ ରୁ ୦୮ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବର୍ମିଂହାମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ମୋଟ ୨୧୫ ଆଥଲେଟ୍, ୧୯ ଟି କ୍ରୀଡା ବିଭାଗରେ ୧୪୧ ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିବେ ।