Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his Jayanti
06 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has remembered contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee and has paid rich tributes to him on his Jayanti.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his Jayanti. He is widely respected for his contribution to India’s development particularly in sectors such as commerce and industry. He was also known for his scholarly nature and intellectual prowess."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
06 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ।”