Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Excellency Yair Lapid for assuming the premiership of Israel
01 JUL 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated His Excellency Yair Lapid for assuming the premiership of Israel. Shri Modi has also thanked His Excellency Naftali Bennett for being a true friend of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Warm wishes and heartiest congratulations to His Excellency @yairlapid for assuming the premiership of Israel. I look forward to continue furthering our strategic partnership as we celebrate 30 years of full diplomatic relations."
"Thank you His Excellency @naftalibennett for being a true friend of India. I cherish our fruitful interactions and wish you success in your new role."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য ইয়ার লাপিড-কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
01 JUL 2022 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য ইয়ার লাপিড-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি নাফতালি বেনেটকে ভারতের প্রকৃত বন্ধু হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়েকটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “@yairlapid-কে ইজরায়ের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা ও আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমরা দুই দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৩০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছি। এই সময়ে উভয় রাষ্ট্রের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আমি আশাবাদী।”
“@naftalibennett-ভারতের প্রকৃত বন্ধু হওয়ার জন্য আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ। আমাদের ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনাগুলি মনে থাকবে। আপনার নতুন দায়িত্বের সাফল্য কামনা করি।”