Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Excellency Yair Lapid for assuming the premiership of Israel
01 JUL 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated His Excellency Yair Lapid for assuming the premiership of Israel. Shri Modi has also thanked His Excellency Naftali Bennett for being a true friend of India.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Warm wishes and heartiest congratulations to His Excellency @yairlapid for assuming the premiership of Israel. I look forward to continue furthering our strategic partnership as we celebrate 30 years of full diplomatic relations."
"Thank you His Excellency @naftalibennett for being a true friend of India. I cherish our fruitful interactions and wish you success in your new role."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب یائر لاپیڈ کو اسرائیل کی وزارت عظمیٰ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی
01 JUL 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب یائر لاپیڈ کو اسرائیل کی وزارت عظمیٰ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے عزت مآب نفتالی بینیٹ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے سچے دوست ہیں۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
‘‘اسرائیل کی وزارت عظمیٰ سنبھالنے پر عزت مآب @یائر لاپیڈ کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد، جب ہم اپنے مکمل سفارتی تعلقات کے 30 سالوں کو منارہے ہیں ، ایسے موقع پر میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہماری اسٹریجک شراکت داری مزید جاری رہے گی’’۔
‘‘ہندوستان کے سچے دوست ہونے کے لئے عزت مآب @ نفتالی بینیٹ کا شکریہ۔ میں ہمارے درمیان ہونے والی نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کو پسند کرتا ہوں اور آپ کے نئے کردار میں کامیابی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔’’