ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
XIV ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ (Xi),
Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ,
Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬੋਲਸੋਨਾਰੋ,
Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, International Day of Yoga ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ teams ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ governance ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਆਲਮੀ post-ਕੋਵਿਡ recovery ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ New Development Bank ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ direct ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ Practical ਕਦਮ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ focus ਸਿਰਫ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ, vaccine R&D Center ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, custom departments ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਾਂਝੇ satellite constellation ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, pharma products ਦੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ recognition, ਆਦਿ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ Youth Summits, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ Sports, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ civil society organizations ਅਤੇ think-tanks ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ People-to-people contact ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨਿਕਲਣਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at XIV BRICS Summit 2022
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Xi,
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Bolsonaro,
Excellency President Putin,
First of all, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, I congratulate all of you for the spectacular events that took place in all the BRICS countries. I would also like to express my gratitude for the support we have received from your teams.
Excellencies,
Today for the third year in a row, we are meeting virtually amid the challenges of the Covid pandemic.
Even though the scale of the epidemic has reduced globally than before, however many of its ill effects are still visible in the global economy.
We, the BRICS member countries, have had a very similar view of the governance of the global economy.
And so our mutual cooperation can make a useful contribution to post-Covid global recovery.
Over the years, we have made a number of institutional reforms in BRICS, which have increased the effectiveness of this organization.
It is also a matter of happiness that the membership of our New Development Bank has also increased.
There are many areas where the lives of our citizens are getting directly benefitted from our mutual cooperation.
For example, establishment of vaccine R&D center, coordination among custom departments, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
Such practical steps make BRICS a unique international organization whose focus is not just limited to dialogue.
BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our civil society organizations and think-tanks have strengthened our people-to-people contact.
I am confident that today's discussion will bring out many suggestions to further strengthen our BRICS ties.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.