Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at XIV BRICS Summit 2022
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Xi,
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Bolsonaro,
Excellency President Putin,
First of all, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, I congratulate all of you for the spectacular events that took place in all the BRICS countries. I would also like to express my gratitude for the support we have received from your teams.
Excellencies,
Today for the third year in a row, we are meeting virtually amid the challenges of the Covid pandemic.
Even though the scale of the epidemic has reduced globally than before, however many of its ill effects are still visible in the global economy.
We, the BRICS member countries, have had a very similar view of the governance of the global economy.
And so our mutual cooperation can make a useful contribution to post-Covid global recovery.
Over the years, we have made a number of institutional reforms in BRICS, which have increased the effectiveness of this organization.
It is also a matter of happiness that the membership of our New Development Bank has also increased.
There are many areas where the lives of our citizens are getting directly benefitted from our mutual cooperation.
For example, establishment of vaccine R&D center, coordination among custom departments, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
Such practical steps make BRICS a unique international organization whose focus is not just limited to dialogue.
BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our civil society organizations and think-tanks have strengthened our people-to-people contact.
I am confident that today's discussion will bring out many suggestions to further strengthen our BRICS ties.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
XIV ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಭಾಷಣದ ಕನ್ನಡ ಅನುವಾದ.
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಕ್ಸಿ ಅವರೇ,
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ ಅವರೇ,
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಬೋಲ್ಸೊನಾರೊ ಅವರೇ,
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೇ,
ಮೊದಲನೆಯದಾಗಿ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನನ್ನ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ನಿಮ್ಮ ತಂಡಗಳಿಂದ ನಮಗೆ ದೊರೆತ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
ಇಂದು ಸತತ ಮೂರನೇ ವರ್ಷವೂ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಾವು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮೊದಲಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ಅದರ ಅನೇಕ ದುಷ್ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾದ ನಾವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದು.
ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಇದು ಈ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ
ನಮ್ಮ ನ್ಯೂ ಡೆವಲಪ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಂತೋಷದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಜೀವನವು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿವೆ.
ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆ, ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಮೂಹದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ.
ಇಂತಹ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗದ ಒಂದು ಅನನ್ಯ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಯುವ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಳು, ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇಂದಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಅನೇಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತರಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ.
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.