Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at XIV BRICS Summit 2022
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Xi,
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Bolsonaro,
Excellency President Putin,
First of all, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, I congratulate all of you for the spectacular events that took place in all the BRICS countries. I would also like to express my gratitude for the support we have received from your teams.
Excellencies,
Today for the third year in a row, we are meeting virtually amid the challenges of the Covid pandemic.
Even though the scale of the epidemic has reduced globally than before, however many of its ill effects are still visible in the global economy.
We, the BRICS member countries, have had a very similar view of the governance of the global economy.
And so our mutual cooperation can make a useful contribution to post-Covid global recovery.
Over the years, we have made a number of institutional reforms in BRICS, which have increased the effectiveness of this organization.
It is also a matter of happiness that the membership of our New Development Bank has also increased.
There are many areas where the lives of our citizens are getting directly benefitted from our mutual cooperation.
For example, establishment of vaccine R&D center, coordination among custom departments, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
Such practical steps make BRICS a unique international organization whose focus is not just limited to dialogue.
BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our civil society organizations and think-tanks have strengthened our people-to-people contact.
I am confident that today's discussion will bring out many suggestions to further strengthen our BRICS ties.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দ্বাদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন ২০২২ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছজি,
মহামান্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোচা,
মহামান্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বলচোনাৰো,
মহামান্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিন,
প্ৰথমতে, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে সকলো ব্ৰিকছ দেশত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা চমৎকাৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনালোকৰ দলৰ পৰা আমি লাভ কৰা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে মই কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰো।
মহামান্য,
আজি একেৰাহে তৃতীয় বছৰৰ বাবে, আমি ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজত প্ৰায় মিলিত হৈছো। যদিও মহামাৰীৰ পৰিমাণ আগৰ তুলনাত বিশ্বব্যাপী হ্ৰাস পাইছে, অৱশ্যে ইয়াৰ বহুতো কুপ্ৰভাৱ এতিয়াও বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত দৃশ্যমান হৈ আছে। আমি, ব্ৰিকছসদস্য দেশসমূহে, বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ শাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একে ধৰণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ৰাখিছো। আৰু সেয়েহে আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাই ক’ভিডৰ পিছত বিশ্বব্যাপী পুনৰুদ্ধাৰত এক উপযোগী অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে। বিগত বছৰবোৰত, আমি ব্ৰিকছত কেইবাটাও প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছো, যাৰ ফলত এই সংগঠনটোৰ কাৰ্যকৰীতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
এইটোও সুখৰ বিষয় যে আমাৰ নতুন উন্নয়ন বেংকৰ সদস্যপদো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এনে বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে য'ত আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা পোনপটীয়াকৈ লাভান্বিত হৈছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, ভেকছিনৰ গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন, কাষ্টম বিভাগবোৰৰ মাজত সমন্বয়, এক অংশীদাৰী উপগ্ৰহ নক্ষত্ৰমণ্ডল স্থাপন, ফাৰ্মা সামগ্ৰীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি ইত্যাদি। এনে ধৰণৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক পদক্ষেপে ব্ৰিকছক এক অনন্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠন তৈয়াৰ কৰে যাৰ মনোযোগ কেৱল আলোচনাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়।
ব্ৰিকছ যুৱ সন্মিলন, ব্ৰিকছ ক্ৰীড়া আৰু আমাৰ নাগৰিক সমাজ সংগঠন আৰু থিংক টেংকসমূহৰ মাজত আদান-প্ৰদান বৃদ্ধিয়ে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে
মই নিশ্চিত যে আজিৰ আলোচনাই আমাৰ ব্ৰিকছ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব।
ধন্যবাদ।