Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at XIV BRICS Summit 2022
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Xi,
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Bolsonaro,
Excellency President Putin,
First of all, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, I congratulate all of you for the spectacular events that took place in all the BRICS countries. I would also like to express my gratitude for the support we have received from your teams.
Excellencies,
Today for the third year in a row, we are meeting virtually amid the challenges of the Covid pandemic.
Even though the scale of the epidemic has reduced globally than before, however many of its ill effects are still visible in the global economy.
We, the BRICS member countries, have had a very similar view of the governance of the global economy.
And so our mutual cooperation can make a useful contribution to post-Covid global recovery.
Over the years, we have made a number of institutional reforms in BRICS, which have increased the effectiveness of this organization.
It is also a matter of happiness that the membership of our New Development Bank has also increased.
There are many areas where the lives of our citizens are getting directly benefitted from our mutual cooperation.
For example, establishment of vaccine R&D center, coordination among custom departments, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
Such practical steps make BRICS a unique international organization whose focus is not just limited to dialogue.
BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our civil society organizations and think-tanks have strengthened our people-to-people contact.
I am confident that today's discussion will bring out many suggestions to further strengthen our BRICS ties.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
XIV BRICS સમિટ 2022માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન ટિપ્પણી
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી,
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રામાફોસા,
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બોલ્સોનારો,
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિન,
સૌ પ્રથમ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, હું તમામ બ્રિક્સ દેશોમાં યોજાયેલા અદભૂત કાર્યક્રમો માટે આપ સૌને અભિનંદન આપું છું. આપ સૌની ટીમો તરફથી અમને જે સમર્થન મળ્યું છે તેના માટે પણ હું આભાર વ્યક્ત કરવા માંગુ છું.
મહાનુભાવો,
આજે સતત ત્રીજા વર્ષે, આપણે કોવિડ રોગચાળાના પડકારો વચ્ચે વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે મળી રહ્યા છીએ.
ભલે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે રોગચાળાનું પ્રમાણ પહેલા કરતા ઓછું થયું હોય, પરંતુ તેની ઘણી ખરાબ અસરો હજુ પણ વૈશ્વિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં દેખાઈ રહી છે.
આપણે, બ્રિક્સના સભ્ય દેશો, વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રના શાસન વિશે ખૂબ જ સમાન દ્રષ્ટિકોણ ધરાવીએ છીએ.
અને તેથી આપણો પરસ્પર સહકાર કોવિડ પછીની વૈશ્વિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિમાં ઉપયોગી યોગદાન આપી શકે છે.
વર્ષોથી, આપણે બ્રિક્સમાં સંખ્યાબંધ સંસ્થાકીય સુધારા કર્યા છે, જેણે આ સંગઠનની અસરકારકતામાં વધારો કર્યો છે.
એ પણ ખુશીની વાત છે કે આપણી ન્યુ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંકની મેમ્બરશીપ પણ વધી છે.
એવા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રો છે જ્યાં આપણા નાગરિકોના જીવનને આપણા પરસ્પર સહયોગથી સીધો લાભ મળી રહ્યો છે.
ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, રસીના R&D કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપના, કસ્ટમ વિભાગો વચ્ચે સંકલન, વહેંચાયેલ ઉપગ્રહ સમૂહની સ્થાપના, ફાર્મા ઉત્પાદનો માટે પરસ્પર માન્યતા વગેરે.
આવા વ્યવહારુ પગલાં બ્રિક્સને એક અનન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠન બનાવે છે જેનું ધ્યાન માત્ર સંવાદ પૂરતું મર્યાદિત નથી.
બ્રિક્સ યુથ સમિટ, બ્રિક્સ સ્પોર્ટ્સ અને આપણા નાગરિક સમાજના સંગઠનો અને થિંક-ટેન્ક વચ્ચેના આદાન-પ્રદાનમાં વૃદ્ધિએ આપણા લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંપર્કને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આજની ચર્ચા આપણા બ્રિક્સ સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઘણા સૂચનો લાવશે.
આભાર.