وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چودہویں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس 2022 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی افتتاحی تقریر
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت صدر شی،
عالی مرتبت صدر رامافوسا،
عالی مرتبت صدر بولسونارو،
عالی مرتبت صدر پوتن،
سب سے پہلے یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر میں آپ سب کو برکس ممالک میں منعقدہ شاندار تقریبات کے لیے مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کی ٹیموں سے ملنے والے تعاون کے لئے بھی میں شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
عالی مرتبت صدور
آج مسلسل تیسرے سال ہم ورچوئل طور پر کووڈ وبا کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان مل رہے ہیں۔
حالانکہ عالمی سطح پر اس وبا کے پھیلنے میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں کمی آئی ہے، تاہم اس کے بہت سے مضر اثرات اب بھی عالمی معیشت میں نظر آرہے ہیں۔
عالمی معیشت کی گورننس کے حوالے سے ہمارے برکس کے رکن ممالک کا نقطہ نظر بالکل ایک جیسا ہے۔
اور اس لئے ہمارا باہمی تعاون کووڈ کے بعد کی عالمی بحالی میں مفید کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ہم نے برکس میں کئی ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی ہیں، جس سے اس تنظیم کی تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ بھی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کی رکنیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بہت سے شعبے ایسے ہیں جہاں ہمارا باہمی تعاون براہ راست ہمارے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے۔
جیسے ٹیکہ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی مرکز کا قیام، کسٹم محکموں کے درمیان تال میل، مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ نکشتر کا قیام، ادویاتی مصنوعات کی باہمی شناخت وغیرہ۔
اس طرح کے عملی اقدامات برکس کو ایک منفرد بین الاقوامی تنظیم بنا دیتے ہیں جس کی توجہ صرف بات چیت تک محدود نہیں ہے۔
برکس یوتھ سمٹ، برکس اسپورٹس، اور اپنی سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور تھنک ٹینکس کے درمیان رابطے بڑھاکر ہم نے عوام سے عوام کے رابطے کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی بات چیت سے ہمارے برکس تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بہت سی تجاویز حاصل ہوں گی۔
شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at XIV BRICS Summit 2022
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Xi,
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Bolsonaro,
Excellency President Putin,
First of all, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, I congratulate all of you for the spectacular events that took place in all the BRICS countries. I would also like to express my gratitude for the support we have received from your teams.
Excellencies,
Today for the third year in a row, we are meeting virtually amid the challenges of the Covid pandemic.
Even though the scale of the epidemic has reduced globally than before, however many of its ill effects are still visible in the global economy.
We, the BRICS member countries, have had a very similar view of the governance of the global economy.
And so our mutual cooperation can make a useful contribution to post-Covid global recovery.
Over the years, we have made a number of institutional reforms in BRICS, which have increased the effectiveness of this organization.
It is also a matter of happiness that the membership of our New Development Bank has also increased.
There are many areas where the lives of our citizens are getting directly benefitted from our mutual cooperation.
For example, establishment of vaccine R&D center, coordination among custom departments, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
Such practical steps make BRICS a unique international organization whose focus is not just limited to dialogue.
BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our civil society organizations and think-tanks have strengthened our people-to-people contact.
I am confident that today's discussion will bring out many suggestions to further strengthen our BRICS ties.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.