प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
XIV ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण
23 JUN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency राष्ट्रपति शी,
Excellency राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा,
Excellency राष्ट्रपति बोल्सोनारो,
Excellency राष्ट्रपति पुतिन,
सबसे पहले, International Day of Yoga के अवसर पर सभी ब्रिक्स देशों में हुए शानदार आयोजनों के लिए मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूँ। आपकी teams से मिले सहयोग के लिए भी धन्यवाद व्यक्त करना चाहता हूँ।
Excellencies,
आज लगातार तीसरे वर्ष हम कोविड महामारी की चुनौतयों के बीच वर्चुअल रूप में मिल रहे हैं।
हालाँकि वैश्विक स्तर पर महामारी का प्रकोप पहले की तुलना में कम हुआ है, लेकिन इसके अनेक दुष्प्रभाव अभी भी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की governance के बारे में हम ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों का नज़रिया काफ़ी समान रहा है।
और इसलिए हमारा आपसी सहयोग वैश्विक post-कोविड recovery में उपयोगी योगदान दे सकता है।
पिछले वर्षों में हमने ब्रिक्स में कई संस्थागत सुधार किये हैं, जिनसे इस संगठन की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ी है। यह भी प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि हमारे New Development Bank की सदस्यता में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
ऐसे कई क्षेत्र हैं जहाँ हमारे आपसी सहयोग से हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन को direct लाभ मिल रहा है।
जैसे, vaccine R&D Center की स्थापना, custom departments के बीच समन्वय, साझा satellite constellation की स्थापना, pharma products का पारस्परिक recognition, आदि।
इस तरह के practical कदम ब्रिक्स को एक यूनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन बनाते हैं, जिसका focus सिर्फ बातचीत तक सीमित नहीं है।
ब्रिक्स Youth Summits, ब्रिक्स Sports, और हमारे civil society organizations और think-tanks के बीच संपर्क बढ़ा कर, हमने अपना People-to-people contact भी मजबूत किया है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की चर्चा से हमारे ब्रिक्स संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के कई सुझाव निकलेंगे।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at XIV BRICS Summit 2022
23 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency President Xi,
Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Excellency President Bolsonaro,
Excellency President Putin,
First of all, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga, I congratulate all of you for the spectacular events that took place in all the BRICS countries. I would also like to express my gratitude for the support we have received from your teams.
Excellencies,
Today for the third year in a row, we are meeting virtually amid the challenges of the Covid pandemic.
Even though the scale of the epidemic has reduced globally than before, however many of its ill effects are still visible in the global economy.
We, the BRICS member countries, have had a very similar view of the governance of the global economy.
And so our mutual cooperation can make a useful contribution to post-Covid global recovery.
Over the years, we have made a number of institutional reforms in BRICS, which have increased the effectiveness of this organization.
It is also a matter of happiness that the membership of our New Development Bank has also increased.
There are many areas where the lives of our citizens are getting directly benefitted from our mutual cooperation.
For example, establishment of vaccine R&D center, coordination among custom departments, establishment of shared satellite constellation, mutual recognition of pharma products, etc.
Such practical steps make BRICS a unique international organization whose focus is not just limited to dialogue.
BRICS Youth Summits, BRICS Sports, and increase in exchanges amongst our civil society organizations and think-tanks have strengthened our people-to-people contact.
I am confident that today's discussion will bring out many suggestions to further strengthen our BRICS ties.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.