প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰগতি ময়দান ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ট্ৰেনজিট কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
প্ৰগতি ময়দান পুনৰ্বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিচাপে মুখ্য সুৰংগ আৰু পাঁচটা আণ্ডাৰপাছ সমৰ্পিত কৰা হৈছে
"এয়া এক নতুন ভাৰত যি সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধান কৰে, নতুন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু সেই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবোৰ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে"
"এই প্ৰকল্পটো একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি প্ৰগতি ময়দানক পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ অভিযানৰ অংশ"
"ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ৰাজধানীত বিশ্বমানৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা, প্ৰদৰ্শনী গৃহৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে"
"কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিকশিত কৰা আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে দিল্লীৰ ছবি সলনি কৰি ইয়াক আধুনিক কৰি তুলিছে "
"আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব সাধাৰণ লোকৰ জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত হয়"
"দিল্লী বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সংযোজিত ৰাজধানী হিচাপে উদীয়মান হৈছে"
"গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন হৈছে সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ এক মাধ্যম"
"প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে যকোনো চৰকাৰে চহৰীয়া লোকসকলক গুৰুত্ব দিছে
19 JUN 2022 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰগতি ময়দান ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ট্ৰেনজিট কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ মুখ্য সুৰংগ আৰু পাঁচটা আণ্ডাৰপাছ দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ট্ৰেনজিট কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্পটো প্ৰগতি ময়দান পুনৰ্বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল, শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, শ্ৰী সোম প্ৰকাশ, শ্ৰীমতী অনুপ্ৰিয়া পেটেল আৰু শ্ৰী কৌশল কিশোৰ।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰকল্পটোক কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ এক ডাঙৰ উপহাৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ যান-জঁট আৰু মহামাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি আৰু শ্ৰমিক তথা অভিযন্তাসকলক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। "এয়া এক নতুন ভাৰত যি সমস্যা সমাধান কৰে, নতুন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু সেই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবোৰ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সুৰংগটো একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি প্ৰগতি ময়দানক পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ অভিযানৰ এটা অংশ। তেওঁ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন হোৱা স্বত্বেও ভাৰতক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰগতি ময়দান উদ্যোগ আৰু ৰাজনীতিৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে পিছ পৰি আছিল। "দুৰ্ভাগ্যবশতঃ প্ৰগতি ময়দানৰ বিশেষ 'প্ৰগতি' (প্ৰগতি) হোৱা নাছিল", তেওঁ কয়। পূৰ্বে যথেষ্ট ধুমধাম আৰু প্ৰচাৰ হোৱা স্বত্বেও, এইটো কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। "ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ ৰাজধানীত বিশ্বমানৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা, প্ৰদৰ্শনী গৃহৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে", তেওঁ দ্বাৰকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু এক্সপো কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰগতি ময়দানৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
"কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিকশিত কৰা আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে দিল্লীৰ ছবি সলনি কৰি ইয়াক আধুনিক কৰি তুলিছে", তেওঁ কয়। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ওপৰত এই গুৰুত্ব সাধাৰণ লোকসকলৰ জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত। তেওঁ পৰিৱেশ সংবেদনশীল আৰু জলবায়ু সচেতন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথাও দোহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আফ্ৰিকা এভিনিউ আৰু কস্তুৰবা গান্ধী ৰোডৰ নিউ ডিফেঞ্চ কাৰ্যালয় প্ৰাংগনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অমীমাংসিত সমস্যা, পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল নিৰ্মাণ আৰু দেশৰ হৈ কাম কৰি থকা সকলৰ যত্নৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ মনোভাৱৰ এক দৃষ্টান্ত হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভিষ্টা প্ৰকল্প দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়ি থকাৰ বাবে সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে অনাগত দিনত ভাৰতৰ ৰাজধানী বিশ্বব্যাপী আলোচনাৰ বিষয় হ'ব আৰু ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক আকলন অনুসৰি সময় আৰু ইন্ধন সঞ্চয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বিত কৰিডৰৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা বৃহৎ সুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু লগতে লাখ বৃক্ষপুলি ৰোপণৰ সমান পৰিৱেশগত লাভাংশলৈ লৈ যোৱা যান-বাহনৰ ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই স্থায়ী সমাধানবোৰ সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যোৱা বছৰত আমি দিল্লী-এনচিআৰৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। যোৱা বছৰত, দিল্লী-এনচিআৰত মেট্ৰ' সেৱা ১৯৩ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে, যি দুগুণতকৈও অধিক।" তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক মেট্ৰ' আৰু ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ কয়। একেদৰে ইষ্টাৰ্ণ এণ্ড ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ পেৰিফেৰেল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, দিল্লী-মিৰাট এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেয়ে দিল্লীৰ নাগৰিকসকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছে। কাশী ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনত নাগৰিক আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ মানসিকতাত যথেষ্ট পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰে সেই পৰিৱৰ্তন অনুসৰি কাম কৰি থকাৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, দিল্লী-অমৃতসৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, দিল্লী-চণ্ডীগড় এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু দিল্লী-জয়পুৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেয়ে দিল্লীক বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ সংযোজিত ৰাজধানী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ৰাজধানী হিচাপে দিল্লীৰ পৰিচয় দৃঢ় কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ অংশ হিচাপে থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা দিল্লী মিৰাট ৰে'ল ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পেছাদাৰী, সাধাৰণ লোক, শিক্ষাৰ্থী, যুৱ, বিদ্যালয় আৰু কাৰ্যালয়লৈ যোৱা যাত্ৰী, টেক্সি-অটো চালক আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সম্প্ৰদায় লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনে বহুমুখী সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন হৈছে সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ এক মাধ্যম, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধৰ্মশালাত শেহতীয়াকৈ মুখ্য সচিব সন্মিলনত অৱগত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ৰাজ্যসমূহে গতিশক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে 'অমৃত কাল'ৰ সময়ত দেশৰ মেট্ৰ' চহৰসমূহৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু টায়াৰ-২, টায়াৰ-৩ চহৰসমূহত উন্নত পৰিকল্পনাৰে কাম কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। অহা ২৫ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে, আমাক চহৰসমূহক সেউজীয়া, পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু অনুকূল কৰি তুলিব লাগিব।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যদি আমি নগৰায়নক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সলনি এক সুযোগ হিচাপে লওঁ, তেন্তে দেশৰ বহুগুণে উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কোনো চৰকাৰে ইমান বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। চহৰীয়া দৰিদ্ৰৰ পৰা নগৰীয়া মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীলৈকে সকলোকে উন্নত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰত কোটিতকৈও অধিক ৭০ লাখতকৈও অধিক নগৰীয়া দৰিদ্ৰলোকৰ পকী ঘৰ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। লাখ লাখ মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালকো তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সহায় কৰা হৈছে। যদি চহৰবোৰত আধুনিক ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হয়, তেন্তে চিএনজি আধাৰিত গতিশীলতা আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এফএএমআই আঁচনি ইয়াৰ এক ভাল উদাহৰণ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
বাহনৰ পৰা নামি সুৰংগটোত খোজ কাঢ়ি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সুৰংগটোৰ শিল্পকৰ্মে পৰিকল্পিত কামৰ বাহিৰেও মূল্য সংযোজন দেখুৱাইছে আৰু এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ এক মহান অধ্যয়ন কেন্দ্ৰ। তেওঁ কয়, সম্ভৱতঃ, এইটো পৃথিৱীৰ যিকোনো স্থানৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল আৰ্ট গেলেৰীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ এইবুলি পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে দেওবাৰে কেইঘণ্টামানৰ বাবে সুৰংগটো কেৱল স্কুলীয়া শিশু আৰু পথচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ৰাখিব লাগে যাতে শিল্পকৰ্ম আৰু মূৰ্ত কৰা আত্মা প্ৰশংসিত হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project
Main Tunnel and five underpasses dedicated as an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project
“This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”
“This project is part of the campaign to transform Pragti Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century”
“The Government of India is working continuously for state of the art facilities, exhibition halls for world class events in the capital of the country”
“Modern infrastructure developed by the central government is changing the picture of Delhi and Making it modern. This change in picture is a medium of changing destiny also”
“Focus on modernization of infrastructure is driven by increasing ease of living for the common people”
“Delhi is emerging as one of the best connected capitals of the world”
“GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
“For the first time any government is giving importance to urban pl
19 JUN 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project today. The Integrated Transit Corridor project is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Som Prakash, Smt Anupriya Patel and Shri Kaushal Kishore were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister called the project a big gift from the central government to the people of Delhi. He recalled the enormity of the challenge in completing the project due to the traffic congestion and the pandemic. He credited the new work culture of New India and workers and engineers for completing the project. “This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that this tunnel is part of the campaign to transform Pragti Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century. He lamented the fact that despite changing India, Pragti Maidan which was created to showcase India got lagged behind due to lack of initiative and politics. “Unfortunately there was not much ‘Pragati’ (progress) of the Pragati Maidan”, he said. Despite a lot of fanfare and publicity earlier, this was not done. “The Government of India is working continuously for state of the art facilities, exhibition halls for world class events in the capital of the country”, he added by talking about such establishments like the International Convention and Expo Centre in Dwarka and the redevelopment project in Pragati Maidan. “Modern infrastructure developed by the central government is changing the picture of Delhi and Making it modern. This change in picture is a medium of changing destiny also”, he said. This focus on modernization of infrastructure is driven by increasing ease of living for the common people. He also reiterated the need for environment sensitive and climate conscious infrastructure development. The Prime Minister gave the example of New Defence Office Complex at the Africa Avenue and Kasturba Gandhi Road as an illustration for the attitude of dealing proactively with long pending problems, environment friendly construction and care for those who are working for the country. He also expressed satisfaction that the Central Vista project is moving rapidly and said that in the coming days the capital of India will be a topic of discussion globally and a matter of pride for Indians.
The Prime Minister talked about the great benefits that will accrue from the integrated corridor in terms of saving of time and fuel, 55 lakh litre as per one estimate, and also decongestion of traffic leading to environmental dividend, equivalent to planting 5 lakh trees. He said these permanent solutions to enhance ease of living are the need of the hour. The Prime Minister said “in the last 8 years, we have taken unprecedented steps to solve the problems of Delhi-NCR. In the last 8 years, the metro service in Delhi-NCR has expanded from 193 km to 400 km, more than double.” He asked people to develop a habit of using the metro and public transport. Similarly Eastern and Western Peripheral expressway, Delhi-Meerut expressway have helped citizens of Delhi a great deal. Referring to his conversations with the citizens and other stakeholders at the Kashi railway station, the Prime Minister said that there is a great change in the mindset of the common man and the government is making all the effort to keep working according to that change. He pointed out that Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Delhi-Amritsar Expressway, Delhi-Chandigarh Expressway and Delhi-Jaipur Expressway are making Delhi one of the best connected capitals of the world. He also talked of Delhi Meerut Rapid rail system made by indigenous technology as part of the measures that are cementing Delhi’s identity as capital of India and will benefit the professionals, common people, students, youth, School and office going commuters, taxi- auto drivers and business community.
The Prime Minister said that the country is creating multimodal connectivity through the vision of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. The Prime MInister conveyed his happiness about the adoption of GatiShakti by states as he was briefed in the recent Chief Secretary Conference in Dharamshala. He emphasized that during the ‘Amrit Kaal’, “it is necessary to expand the scope of metro cities of the country and work with better planning in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. For India's rapid development in the coming 25 years, we need cities to be made green, clean and friendly.” The Prime Minister said “if we take urbanization as an opportunity rather than a challenge, then it will contribute to the manifold development of the country.”
For the first time, the Prime Minister emphasized that any government is giving importance to urban planning on such a large scale. Work is being done to provide better facilities to everyone, from the urban poor to the urban middle class. In the last 8 years pucca houses to more than 1 crore 70 lakh urban poor have been ensured. Lakhs of middle class families have also been given help for construction of their house. If the focus is on modern public transport in cities, then CNG based mobility and the infrastructure of electric mobility is also being prioritized. The FAME scheme of the central government is a good example of this, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister, who walked the tunnel leaving the vehicle, said that the artwork in the tunnel has shown value addition beyond the planned work and is a great study centre of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat. He said, perhaps, this is among the longest art galleries anywhere in the world. He suggested that it may be explored that on Sundays for a few hours the tunnel should be kept exclusively for school children and pedestrians to appreciate the artwork and the spirit that it embodies.
Details of the Project:
The Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project has been built at a cost of more than Rs. 920 crore, entirely funded by the Central Government. It is aimed to provide hassle free and smooth access to the new world class exhibition and convention centre being developed at Pragati Maidan, thereby facilitating easy participation of exhibitors and visitors in the programmes being held at Pragati Maidan.
The impact of the project, however, will be much beyond Pragati Maidan as it will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement, helping save time and cost of commuters in a big way. It is part of the overarching vision of the government to ensure ease of living for people through transforming urban infrastructure.
The main Tunnel connects Ring Road with India Gate via Purana Qila Road passing through Pragati Maidan. The six lane divided Tunnel has multiple purposes, including access to the huge basement parking of Pragati Maidan. A unique component of the Tunnel is that two cross tunnels below the main tunnel road have been constructed in order to facilitate movement of the traffic from either side of the parking lot. It is equipped with the latest global standard facilities for smooth movement of traffic such as smart fire management, modern ventilation and automated drainage, digitally controlled CCTV and Public Announcement system inside the Tunnel. This long-awaited Tunnel will serve as an alternative route to Bhairon Marg, which is running much beyond its carriage capacity and is expected to take more than half of the traffic load of Bhairon Marg.
Along with the tunnel, there will be six underpasses – four on Mathura Road, one on Bhairon Marg and one on the intersection of Ring Road and Bhairon Marg.