Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement on Cooperation in the field of youth work among the authorized bodies of the member states Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)
14 JUN 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today was apprised about the Agreement signed among the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member states on cooperation in the field of youth work among the authorized bodies of the member states of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
Consequent upon the adoption of the agreement on 17.09.2021 by the member states of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) on cooperation in the field of youth work, the agreement was signed by the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of the Republic of India. The official working language of the SCO Secretariat is Russian and Chinese.
The areas of cooperation includes; strengthen cooperation in the field of work with youth and public youth organizations (associations) implementing state youth policy, as well as support initiatives aimed at enhancing international youth cooperation. The areas of cooperation further includes training of professional staff in the sphere of work with youth; exchange of scientific, reference and methodological materials, work experience of state bodies, youth public organization, other organizations and associations involved in the implementation of state youth policy and support of youth initiatives; carrying out joint research and activities on various youth policy issues and youth cooperation; exchange of scientific publications, research works on topical issues of preventing youth involvement in destructive structures; promote joint economic and humanitarian initiatives aimed at engaging youth in entrepreneurship and innovative projects to increase their employment and well-being; supporting the activities of the SCO Youth Council.
The objective of the Agreement is to strengthen mutual trust, friendly relations and cooperation among young people of SCO member States. Recognizing the importance of ensuring the development of youth cooperation as an element of deepening friendly relations among the SCO Member States. Seeking to further improve the conditions for youth cooperation based on international experience.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
യുവജന പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലയിൽ ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടനയുടെ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അംഗീകൃത സംഘടനകൾക്കിടയിൽ യുവജന പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണ കരാറിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
14 JUN 2022 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടനയുടെ (എസ്‌സി‌ഒ) അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അംഗീകൃത സംഘടനകൾക്കിടയിൽ യുവജന പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള കരാറിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
17.09.2021-ൽ ഷാങ്ഹായ് സഹകരണ സംഘടനയുടെ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ യുവജന പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച കരാർ അംഗീകരിച്ചതിന്റെ ഫലമായി, ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ഈ കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. എസ്‌സിഒ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്രവർത്തന ഭാഷ റഷ്യൻ, ചൈനീസ് എന്നിവയാണ്.
സംസ്ഥാന യുവജന നയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന യുവജനങ്ങളുമായും പൊതു യുവജന സംഘടനകളുമായും പ്രവർത്തനമേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, കൂടാതെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യുവജന സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പിന്തുണാ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലും സഹകരിക്കുക , യുവാക്കൾക്കൊപ്പം തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സ്റ്റാഫിന്റെ പരിശീലനം തുടങ്ങിയവ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു; ശാസ്ത്രീയ, റഫറൻസ്, രീതിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, സംസ്ഥാന സംഘടനകളുടെ പ്രവൃത്തി പരിചയം, യുവജന പൊതു സംഘടന, മറ്റ് സംഘടനകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന യുവജന നയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, യുവജന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണ; വിവിധ യുവജന നയ വിഷയങ്ങളിലും യുവജന സഹകരണത്തിലും സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണവും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടത്തുക; ശാസ്ത്രീയ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, വിനാശകരമായ ഘടനകളിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ ഇടപെടൽ തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള കാലിക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ; യുവാക്കളെ സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലും നൂതന പദ്ധതികളിലും അവരുടെ തൊഴിലും ക്ഷേമവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സംയുക്ത സാമ്പത്തിക, മാനുഷിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക; എസ്സിഒ യൂത്ത് കൗൺസിലിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവയും കരാറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
എസ്‌സി‌ഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസവും സൗഹൃദ ബന്ധവും സഹകരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് കരാറിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. എസ്‌സിഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദബന്ധം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഒരു ഘടകമായി യുവജന സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അനുഭവത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി യുവജന സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.