Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement on Cooperation in the field of youth work among the authorized bodies of the member states Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)
14 JUN 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today was apprised about the Agreement signed among the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member states on cooperation in the field of youth work among the authorized bodies of the member states of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
Consequent upon the adoption of the agreement on 17.09.2021 by the member states of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) on cooperation in the field of youth work, the agreement was signed by the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of the Republic of India. The official working language of the SCO Secretariat is Russian and Chinese.
The areas of cooperation includes; strengthen cooperation in the field of work with youth and public youth organizations (associations) implementing state youth policy, as well as support initiatives aimed at enhancing international youth cooperation. The areas of cooperation further includes training of professional staff in the sphere of work with youth; exchange of scientific, reference and methodological materials, work experience of state bodies, youth public organization, other organizations and associations involved in the implementation of state youth policy and support of youth initiatives; carrying out joint research and activities on various youth policy issues and youth cooperation; exchange of scientific publications, research works on topical issues of preventing youth involvement in destructive structures; promote joint economic and humanitarian initiatives aimed at engaging youth in entrepreneurship and innovative projects to increase their employment and well-being; supporting the activities of the SCO Youth Council.
The objective of the Agreement is to strengthen mutual trust, friendly relations and cooperation among young people of SCO member States. Recognizing the importance of ensuring the development of youth cooperation as an element of deepening friendly relations among the SCO Member States. Seeking to further improve the conditions for youth cooperation based on international experience.

మంత్రిమండలి
షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (SCO) సభ్య దేశాల అధీకృత సంస్థల మధ్య యువశక్తి రంగంలో సహకార ఒప్పందానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
14 JUN 2022 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువశక్తి రంగంలో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (SCO) సభ్య దేశాల అధీకృత సంస్థల మధ్య కుదిరిన ఒప్పందాన్ని ఈరోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ దృష్టికి తీసుకు రావడం జరిగింది.
యువశక్తి రంగంలో కలిసి పనిచేయాలన్న అవగాహనకు 17.09.2021న షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ సభ్య దేశాలు వచ్చాయి. ఒప్పందంపై భారతదేశం తరఫున కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి సంతకం చేశారు. షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ వ్యవహార అధికార భాషలుగా రష్యన్ మరియు చైనీస్ భాష ఉంటాయి.
సహకార అంశాలు:
యువత, యువజన సంస్థలు ( సంఘాలు)ల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంపొందించి యువజన విధానాలను అమలు చేయడంతో పాటు అంతర్జాతీయంగా యువత మధ్య సహకారం పెంచడం లాంటి అంశాలపై పరస్పర సహకారంతో పనిచేయాలని సభ్య దేశాలు నిర్ణయించాయి. యువతకు వృత్తిపరమైన నైపుణ్యాలు అందించడం, శాస్త్రీయ, సూచన మరియు విధానపరమైన అంశాల మార్పిడి, జాతీయ సంస్థల పని అనుభవం పంచుకోవడం, యువజన ప్రజా సంస్థలకు ప్రోత్సాహం, యువజన విధానాల అమలులో సంబంధం ఉన్న సంస్థలు, సంఘాల మధ్య అవగాహన కల్పించడం, యువతకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై పరిశోధన సాగించి, పరిశోధన ఫలాలను పరస్పరం అందించుకోవడం, శాస్త్రీయ ప్రచురణల మార్పిడి, విధ్వంసక కార్యక్రమాల్లో యువత పాల్గొనకుండా చూసే విధంగా కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడం, యువత ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలపై అవసరమైన పరిశోధన సాగించడం, యువత ఉపాధి, శ్రేయస్సు లక్ష్యంగా వ్యవస్థాపకత మరియు వినోద ప్రాజెక్టులను వారికి అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం, ఉమ్మడి ఆర్థిక మరియు వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ యువజన కార్యకలాపాలకు పరస్పర సహకారం అందించే కోవాలని సభ్య దేశాలు నిర్ణయించాయి.
షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసం స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలు, సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం ప్రధాన లక్ష్యంగా ఈ ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలను మరింతగా పెంచే అంశంలో యువత పాత్ర గుర్తించి, దానికి తగినంత ప్రాధాన్యత కల్పించి, అంతర్జాతీయ అనుభవం ఆధారంగా యువత మధ్య సహకారం పెంపొందేందుకు అవసరమైన పరిస్థితులను మరింత మెరుగుపరచాలని షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ సభ్య దేశాలు నిర్ణయించాయి.