Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies
08 JUN 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies.
Growing India-UAE economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapid diversifying and deepening bilateral relationship between the two countries. India-UAE bilateral trade, valued at US$ 180 million (Rs.1373 crore) per annum in the 1970s has increased to US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) making the UAE, India's third largest trading partner for the year 2019-20 after China and the US. Moreover, the UAE is the second largest export destination of India (after US) with an export value of US$ 29 billion (Rs.2.21 lakh crore) for the year 2019-2020. The UAE is eighth largest investor in India with an estimated investment of US$ 18 billion (Rs.1.37 lakh crore). Indian investments in the UAE are estimated at around US$ 85 billion (Rs.6.48 lakh crore).
India and the UAE have signed a bilateral "Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement" (CEPA) on 18/02/2022. This agreement has potential to increase trade between India and the UAE from US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) to US$ 100 billion (Rs.7.63 lakh crore) in the next five years.
The MoU envisages cooperation on a mutually beneficial basis in the following areas:
a. Strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience of Industries
b. Renewable & Energy Efficiency
c. Health and life sciences
d. Space Systems
e. Artificial Intelligence
f. Industry 4.0 Enabling Technologies
g. Standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation, and Halal certification.
The MoU aims at strengthening and developing industries in both nations through investments, technology transfer and the deployment of key technologies in industries. This is likely to generate employment across the economy.
The implementation of MoU may lead to increase in research and innovation in all areas of mutual cooperation, particularly in the areas of Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence, Industry Enabling technologies and Health and Life science. This may lead to growth of these sectors, increased domestic production, enhanced exports and reduction in imports.
Signing of the MoU will result in fulfilling the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat, a clarion call given by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in making India a self-reliant nation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
उद्योग आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याविषयी भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीदरम्यानच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 JUN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जून 2022
उद्योग आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याविषयी भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीदरम्यानच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज मंजुरी दिली.
भारत आणि युएई म्हणजेच संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध वेगाने बहुआयामी आणि अधिक दृढ होत आहेत. उभय देशांतील वाढत्या आर्थिक आणि व्यापारी संबंधांमुळे, या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना अधिक स्थैर्य आणि अधिक बळ प्राप्त होणार आहे. भारत-युएई द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 1970 च्या दशकात 18 कोटी अमेरिकी डॉलर (1373 कोटी रुपये) इतक्या मूल्याचा होता. तो 2019- 20 मध्ये 60 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर (4.57 लाख कोटी रुपये) मूल्यापर्यंत पोहोचला असून 2019-20 साठी चीन आणि अमेरिकेनंतर युएई हा भारताचा तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा व्यापारी भागीदार बनला. यूएईमध्ये भारताने अंदाजे 85 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर (6.48 लाख कोटी रुपये) इतकी गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
18 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी उभय देशांनी द्विपक्षीय CEPA म्हणजे सर्वंकष आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. उभय देशांमधील व्यापार 60 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर (4.57 लाख कोटी रुपये)वरून 100 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर (7.63 लाख कोटी रुपये)पर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे सामर्थ्य या CEPA मध्ये दडलेले आहे.
सामंजस्य करारामध्ये पुढील क्षेत्रांत परस्परांना फायदेशीर ठरेल असे सहकार्य करण्याचा मुद्दा अंतर्भूत आहे-:
a. उद्योगांच्या पुरवठा साखळीशी संबंधित बदलांसाठीच्या लवचिकतेत वाढ करणे
b. पुनर्नवीकरणक्षम आणि ऊर्जा सक्षमता
c. आरोग्य आणि आयुर्विज्ञान
d. अवकाश प्रणाली
e. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता
f. उद्योग 4.0 कार्यान्वित करू शकणारी तंत्रज्ञाने
g. प्रमाणीकरण, मापनशास्त्र, अनुरूपता मूल्यमापन, मान्यता आणि हलाल प्रमाणन
उभय देशांत गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान आणि महत्त्वाच्या तंत्रज्ञानांचा उद्योगात अवलंब करून, दोन्ही देशांत उद्योगांचा विकास आणि बळकटीकरण करणे हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यातून एकमेकांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये उपयुक्त अशी रोजगारनिर्मिती होण्याचीही शक्यता आहे.
हा सामंजस्य करार लागू करण्यामुळे परस्पर सहकार्याच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांत संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष यात वाढ होण्याची शक्यता आहे. विशेषतः पुनर्नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उद्योगांना सक्षम करणारी तंत्रज्ञाने आणि आरोग्य व आयुर्विज्ञान या क्षेत्रांना अशा प्रकारचा फायदा होऊ शकतो. यातून या क्षेत्रांचा विकास, देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात वाढ, निर्यातवाढ आणि आयातीत कपात होऊ शकते.
सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यामुळे, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करऱ्यांच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल पुढे जात येईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशाला स्वयंपूर्ण करण्यासाठी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहीम' सुरु केली आहे.