Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies
08 JUN 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies.
Growing India-UAE economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapid diversifying and deepening bilateral relationship between the two countries. India-UAE bilateral trade, valued at US$ 180 million (Rs.1373 crore) per annum in the 1970s has increased to US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) making the UAE, India's third largest trading partner for the year 2019-20 after China and the US. Moreover, the UAE is the second largest export destination of India (after US) with an export value of US$ 29 billion (Rs.2.21 lakh crore) for the year 2019-2020. The UAE is eighth largest investor in India with an estimated investment of US$ 18 billion (Rs.1.37 lakh crore). Indian investments in the UAE are estimated at around US$ 85 billion (Rs.6.48 lakh crore).
India and the UAE have signed a bilateral "Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement" (CEPA) on 18/02/2022. This agreement has potential to increase trade between India and the UAE from US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) to US$ 100 billion (Rs.7.63 lakh crore) in the next five years.
The MoU envisages cooperation on a mutually beneficial basis in the following areas:
a. Strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience of Industries
b. Renewable & Energy Efficiency
c. Health and life sciences
d. Space Systems
e. Artificial Intelligence
f. Industry 4.0 Enabling Technologies
g. Standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation, and Halal certification.
The MoU aims at strengthening and developing industries in both nations through investments, technology transfer and the deployment of key technologies in industries. This is likely to generate employment across the economy.
The implementation of MoU may lead to increase in research and innovation in all areas of mutual cooperation, particularly in the areas of Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence, Industry Enabling technologies and Health and Life science. This may lead to growth of these sectors, increased domestic production, enhanced exports and reduction in imports.
Signing of the MoU will result in fulfilling the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat, a clarion call given by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in making India a self-reliant nation.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے صنعتوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تعاون پر ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
08 JUN 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے درمیان صنعتوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں تعاون پر دو طرفہ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ہندوستان-یو اے ای کے بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تیزی سے متنوع اور گہرے ہوتے ہوئے باہمی تعلقات کے استحکام اور مضبوطی میں معاون ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی باہمی تجارت، جس کی مالیت 180 ملین امریکی ڈالر (1373 کروڑ روپے) سالانہ ہے، 1970 کی دہائی میں بڑھ کر 60 بلین امریکی ڈالر(4.57 لاکھ کروڑ) ہوگئی ہے، جو یو اے ای کو سال 20-2019 کے لیے، چین اور امریکہ کے بعد، ہندوستان کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار بناتا ہے۔ ۔ مزید برآں، یو اے ای، سال 20-2019 کے لیے 29 بلین امریکی ڈالر (2.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) کی برآمدی قیمت کے ساتھ (امریکہ کے بعد) ہندوستان کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمدی مقام ہے۔ یو اے ای، ہندوستان میں 18 بلین امریکی ڈالر (1.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ آٹھواں بڑا سرمایہ کار ہے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ تقریباً 85 بلین امریکی ڈالر (6.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) کاہے۔
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات نے 18فروری2022 کو دو طرفہ "جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے’’ (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تجارت کو اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 60 بلین امریکی ڈالر (4.57 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) سے بڑھا کر 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر (7.63 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) تک لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے‘‘۔
مفاہمت نامے میں درج ذیل شعبوں میں باہمی فائدہ مند بنیادوں پر تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے:
اے۔ صنعتوں کی سپلائی چین لچک کو مضبوط بنانا
بی۔ قابل تجدید اور توانائی کی کارکردگی
سی۔ صحت اور زندگی کے علوم
ڈی۔خلائی نظام
ای۔ مصنوعی ذہانت
ایف۔ صنعت 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فعال کرنا
جی۔ معیاری کاری، میٹرولوجی، مطابقت کی تشخیص، ایکریڈیٹیشن، اور حلال سرٹیفیکیشن۔
ایم او یو کا مقصد، دونوں ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صنعتوں میں کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے، صنعتوں کو مضبوط کرنااور ترقی دینا ہے۔ اس سے پوری معیشت میں روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے نفاذ سے باہمی تعاون کے تمام شعبوں، خاص طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت، صنعت کو فعال کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور صحت اور زندگی، سائنس کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ان شعبوں کی ترقی، ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ، برآمدات میں اضافہ اور درآمدات میں کمی ہو سکتی ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کے نتیجے میں آتم نر بھر بھارت کے مقصد کو پورا کیا جائے گا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ہندوستان کو ایک خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے لیے مقررکیا گیا ہے۔