Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies
08 JUN 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Cooperation in the field of Industries and Advanced Technologies.
Growing India-UAE economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapid diversifying and deepening bilateral relationship between the two countries. India-UAE bilateral trade, valued at US$ 180 million (Rs.1373 crore) per annum in the 1970s has increased to US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) making the UAE, India's third largest trading partner for the year 2019-20 after China and the US. Moreover, the UAE is the second largest export destination of India (after US) with an export value of US$ 29 billion (Rs.2.21 lakh crore) for the year 2019-2020. The UAE is eighth largest investor in India with an estimated investment of US$ 18 billion (Rs.1.37 lakh crore). Indian investments in the UAE are estimated at around US$ 85 billion (Rs.6.48 lakh crore).
India and the UAE have signed a bilateral "Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement" (CEPA) on 18/02/2022. This agreement has potential to increase trade between India and the UAE from US$ 60 billion (Rs.4.57 lakh crore) to US$ 100 billion (Rs.7.63 lakh crore) in the next five years.
The MoU envisages cooperation on a mutually beneficial basis in the following areas:
a. Strengthening the Supply Chain Resilience of Industries
b. Renewable & Energy Efficiency
c. Health and life sciences
d. Space Systems
e. Artificial Intelligence
f. Industry 4.0 Enabling Technologies
g. Standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation, and Halal certification.
The MoU aims at strengthening and developing industries in both nations through investments, technology transfer and the deployment of key technologies in industries. This is likely to generate employment across the economy.
The implementation of MoU may lead to increase in research and innovation in all areas of mutual cooperation, particularly in the areas of Renewable Energy, Artificial Intelligence, Industry Enabling technologies and Health and Life science. This may lead to growth of these sectors, increased domestic production, enhanced exports and reduction in imports.
Signing of the MoU will result in fulfilling the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat, a clarion call given by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in making India a self-reliant nation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને યુનાઈટેડ આરબ અમીરાત (UAE) વચ્ચે ઉદ્યોગો અને અદ્યતન ટેક્નોલોજીઝનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર અંગેના સમજૂતી કરાર(એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
08 JUN 2022 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ભારત અને યુનાઈટેડ આરબ અમીરાત (UAE) વચ્ચે ઉદ્યોગો અને અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર દ્વિપક્ષીય સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ભારત-યુએઈના વધતા જતા આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી સંબંધો બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઝડપી વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને ગહન દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સ્થિરતા અને મજબૂતીમાં ફાળો આપે છે. 1970ના દાયકામાં વાર્ષિક US$180 મિલિયન (રૂ. 1373 કરોડ)ના મૂલ્યનો ભારત-UAE દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર વધીને US$ 60 બિલિયન (રૂ. 4.57 લાખ કરોડ) થયો છે, જે UAEને વર્ષ 2019-20 માટે ચીન અને યુએસ પછી ભારતનો ત્રીજો સૌથી મોટો વેપારી ભાગીદાર બનાવે છે. વધુમાં, UAE વર્ષ 2019-2020 માટે US$ 29 બિલિયન (રૂ. 2.21 લાખ કરોડ)ના નિકાસ મૂલ્ય સાથે (યુએસ પછી) ભારતનું બીજું સૌથી મોટું નિકાસ સ્થળ છે. UAE ભારતમાં 18 બિલિયન યુએસ ડોલર (રૂ. 1.37 લાખ કરોડ)ના અંદાજિત રોકાણ સાથે આઠમું સૌથી મોટું રોકાણકાર છે. UAEમાં ભારતીય મૂડીરોકાણ આશરે US$ 85 બિલિયન (રૂ. 6.48 લાખ કરોડ) હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.
ભારત અને UAE18/02/2022 ના રોજ દ્વિપક્ષીય "કોમ્પ્રિહેન્સિવ ઇકોનોમિક પાર્ટનરશિપ એગ્રીમેન્ટ" (CEPA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ કરાર ભારત અને યુએઇ વચ્ચેનો વેપાર આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં US$ 60 બિલિયન (રૂ. 4.57 લાખ કરોડ)થી વધારીને US$ 100 બિલિયન (રૂ. 7.63 લાખ કરોડ) કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.
આ એમઓયુ નીચેનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર લાભદાયી ધોરણે સહકારની કલ્પના કરે છે:
1. ઉદ્યોગોની સપ્લાય ચેઇનની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત બનાવવી
2. નવીનીકરણીય અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા
3. આરોગ્ય અને જીવન વિજ્ઞાન
4. સ્પેસ સિસ્ટમ્સ
5. આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ
6. ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી 4.0 સક્ષમ કરતી ટેકનોલોજી
7. માનકીકરણ, મેટ્રોલોજી, અનુરૂપ મૂલ્યાંકન, માન્યતા, અને હલાલ પ્રમાણપત્ર.
આ એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બંને દેશોમાં રોકાણો, ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર અને ઉદ્યોગોમાં મુખ્ય ટેક્નોલોજીની જમાવટ દ્વારા ઉદ્યોગોને મજબૂત અને વિકાસ કરવાનો છે. તેનાથી સમગ્ર અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં રોજગારી સર્જાવાની શક્યતા છે.
આ એમઓયુનાં અમલીકરણથી પરસ્પર સહકારનાં તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતામાં વધારો થઈ શકે છે, ખાસ કરીને રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ, ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીને સક્ષમ કરતી ટેકનોલોજી અને આરોગ્ય અને જીવન વિજ્ઞાનનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં. આનાથી આ ક્ષેત્રોની વૃદ્ધિ, સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો, નિકાસમાં વધારો અને આયાતમાં ઘટાડો થઈ શકે છે.
આ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી, ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવા માટે ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ મજબૂત આહવાન, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનાં લક્ષ્યને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવામાં પરિણમશે.