Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, India and Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany in the Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials
08 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, India and Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany intended to scientific cooperation in the field of "Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials".
The research on Quantum Materials has received a worldwide attention due to their potential in development for future quantum technology. The goal of this joint venture will be to foster Indo-German collaboration, provide opportunities and facilitate the advancement of knowledge in the area of magnetic and topological quantum materials. The cooperation in particular will include, sharing of experimental and computational resources, exchange of technical and professional support, and exchanging of faculty, researchers to carry out the collaborative research. This is expected to create the requisite knowledge base on the basis of reciprocity, best effort, mutual benefit, and frequent interactions.
About SNBNCBS:
S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India in 1986 as a Registered Society. The Centre was established to honour the life and work of Professor S. N. Bose who was a colossal figure in theoretical physics and has made some of the most fundamental conceptual contributions to the development of Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Statistics. Over the years, the Centre has emerged as a major institution for research and development in Basic Sciences, specifically in the area of physical sciences and related disciplines, employing the power of experiment, theory and computation. The Centre is also a major hub of advanced manpower training and linkage in this crucial area of Science and Technology. The Centre offers a residential programme leading to PhD and has a vigorous Visitors & Linkage programme.
About IFW:
IFW is a non-university research institute and a member of the Leibniz Association. IFW Dresden is concerned with modern materials science and combines explorative research in physics, chemistry and materials science with the technological development of new materials and products.
The research programs at IFW are focused on functional materials which hold a key position in many fields of application: superconducting and magnetic materials, thin-film systems and nanostructures as well as crystalline and amorphous materials. Further missions of the Institute are the promotion of young scientists and the training of technical staff as well as supplying industrial companies with the Institute's R&D know-how and experience.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਬੋਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਨਸੀਬੀਐੱਸ), ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਬਨਿਜ਼-ਇੰਸਟੀਟੁਟ ਫਰ ਫੇਸਟਕੋਰਪਰ-ਅੰਡ ਵਰਕਸਟੌਫੋਰਸਚੰਗ ਡ੍ਰੇਸਡੇਨ ਈਵੀ (ਆਈਐੱਫਵੀ ਡ੍ਰੇਸਡੇਨ ਈਵੀ) ਡਰੇਸਡਨ, ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੋਵਲ ਮੈਗਨੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਬੋਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਨਸੀਬੀਐੱਸ), ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਬਨਿਜ਼-ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਫੇਸਟਕੋਰਪਰ-ਅੰਡ ਵਰਕਸਟੌਫੋਰਸਚੰਗ ਡ੍ਰੇਸਡੇਨ ਈਵੀ (Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V.)(ਆਈਐੱਫਵੀ ਡ੍ਰੇਸਡੇਨ ਈਵੀ) ਡਰੇਸਡਨ, ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੌਵਲ ਮੈਗਨੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਚੁੰਬਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਸਪਰਤਾ, ਉੱਤਮ ਯਤਨ, ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਨਸੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਬਾਰੇ:
ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਬੋਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਨਸੀਬੀਐੱਸ) ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 1986 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਮਕੈਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੰਕਲਪਗਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਏ ਹਨ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ, ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੜੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਬਾਰੇ:
ਆਈਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਬਨੀਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਡ੍ਰੇਸਡੇਨ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ: ਸੁਪਰਕੰਡਕਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਗਨੇਟਿਕ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ, ਥਿੰਨ -ਫਿਲਮ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਨੋਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੋਰਫਸ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼। ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।