Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, India and Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany in the Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials
08 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, India and Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany intended to scientific cooperation in the field of "Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials".
The research on Quantum Materials has received a worldwide attention due to their potential in development for future quantum technology. The goal of this joint venture will be to foster Indo-German collaboration, provide opportunities and facilitate the advancement of knowledge in the area of magnetic and topological quantum materials. The cooperation in particular will include, sharing of experimental and computational resources, exchange of technical and professional support, and exchanging of faculty, researchers to carry out the collaborative research. This is expected to create the requisite knowledge base on the basis of reciprocity, best effort, mutual benefit, and frequent interactions.
About SNBNCBS:
S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India in 1986 as a Registered Society. The Centre was established to honour the life and work of Professor S. N. Bose who was a colossal figure in theoretical physics and has made some of the most fundamental conceptual contributions to the development of Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Statistics. Over the years, the Centre has emerged as a major institution for research and development in Basic Sciences, specifically in the area of physical sciences and related disciplines, employing the power of experiment, theory and computation. The Centre is also a major hub of advanced manpower training and linkage in this crucial area of Science and Technology. The Centre offers a residential programme leading to PhD and has a vigorous Visitors & Linkage programme.
About IFW:
IFW is a non-university research institute and a member of the Leibniz Association. IFW Dresden is concerned with modern materials science and combines explorative research in physics, chemistry and materials science with the technological development of new materials and products.
The research programs at IFW are focused on functional materials which hold a key position in many fields of application: superconducting and magnetic materials, thin-film systems and nanostructures as well as crystalline and amorphous materials. Further missions of the Institute are the promotion of young scientists and the training of technical staff as well as supplying industrial companies with the Institute's R&D know-how and experience.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस), कोलकाता, भारत और लाइबनिज-इंस्टीट्यूट फर फेस्टकोर्पर- और वेर्कस्टऑफफोर्सचुंग ड्रेसडेन ई.वी. (आईएफडब्ल्यू ड्रेस्ड ई.वी.), ड्रेसडेन, जर्मनी के बीच नवीन चुंबकीय और टोपोलॉजिकल क्वांटम सामग्री के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है
08 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस), कोलकाता, भारत और लाइबनिज-इंस्टीट्यूट फर फेस्टकोर्पर- और वेर्कस्टोफफोर्सचुंग ड्रेसडेन ई.वी. (आईएफडब्ल्यू ड्रेस्ड ई.वी.), ड्रेसडेन, जर्मनी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवीन चुंबकीय और टोपोलॉजिकल क्वांटम सामग्री के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक सहयोग करना है।
क्वांटम सामग्री पर शोध ने दुनिया भर का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया है, क्योंकि इनकी क्षमता पर भविष्य की क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास निर्भर है। इस संयुक्त उद्यम का लक्ष्य भारत-जर्मन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, अवसर प्रदान करना और चुंबकीय और टोपोलॉजिकल क्वांटम सामग्री के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान की उन्नति को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। सहयोग में विशेष रूप से प्रयोगात्मक और संगणन योग्य संसाधनों को साझा करना, तकनीकी और पेशेवर समर्थन का आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगी अनुसंधान के लिए संकाय, शोधकर्ताओं का आदान-प्रदान करना आदि शामिल होंगे। पारस्परिकता, सर्वोत्तम प्रयास, पारस्परिक लाभ और लगातार बातचीत के माध्यम से अपेक्षित ज्ञान आधार के निर्माण की उम्मीद है।
एसएनबीएनसीबीएस के बारे में:
एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस) एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान है, जिसकी स्थापना 1986 में एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी के रूप में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के तहत की गई थी। इस केंद्र की स्थापना प्रोफेसर एस.एन. बोस के जीवन और कार्य का सम्मान करने के लिए की गई थी, जो सैद्धांतिक भौतिकी में एक महान व्यक्ति थे और जिन्होंने क्वांटम यांत्रिकी और क्वांटम सांख्यिकी के विकास में कुछ मौलिक वैचारिक योगदान दिए हैं। इन वर्षों में, केंद्र मूलभूत विज्ञान में अनुसंधान और विकास के एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है, विशेष रूप से भौतिक विज्ञान और संबंधित विषयों के क्षेत्र में, जिनमें प्रयोग, सिद्धांत और गणना की शक्ति को नियोजित किया जाता है। केंद्र विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और आपसी सम्बन्ध का एक प्रमुख केंद्र भी है। केंद्र एक आवासीय कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, जिसमें आगे पीएचडी की जाती है और इसमें एक मज़बूत विजिटर एंड लिंकेज कार्यक्रम भी होता है।
आईएफडब्ल्यू के बारे में:
आईएफडब्ल्यू एक गैर-विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान संस्थान है और लाइबनिज़ एसोसिएशन का सदस्य है। आईएफडब्ल्यू ड्रेसडेन आधुनिक सामग्री विज्ञान से संबंधित है और नवीन सामग्री और उत्पादों के तकनीकी विकास के साथ भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान और सामग्री विज्ञान में खोजपूर्ण अनुसंधान का संयोजन करता है।
आईएफडब्ल्यू में अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम कार्यात्मक सामग्रियों पर केंद्रित हैं, जो अनुप्रयोग के कई क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखते हैं: सुपरकंडक्टिंग और चुंबकीय सामग्री, पतली-फिल्म प्रणाली और नैनोस्ट्रक्चर के साथ-साथ क्रिस्टलीय और आकारहीन सामग्री। संस्थान का मिशन युवा वैज्ञानिकों को बढ़ावा देना और तकनीकी कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक कंपनियों को संस्थान की आर एंड डी जानकारी और अनुभव आदि की आपूर्ति करना है।