Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, India and Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany in the Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials
08 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, India and Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany intended to scientific cooperation in the field of "Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials".
The research on Quantum Materials has received a worldwide attention due to their potential in development for future quantum technology. The goal of this joint venture will be to foster Indo-German collaboration, provide opportunities and facilitate the advancement of knowledge in the area of magnetic and topological quantum materials. The cooperation in particular will include, sharing of experimental and computational resources, exchange of technical and professional support, and exchanging of faculty, researchers to carry out the collaborative research. This is expected to create the requisite knowledge base on the basis of reciprocity, best effort, mutual benefit, and frequent interactions.
About SNBNCBS:
S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India in 1986 as a Registered Society. The Centre was established to honour the life and work of Professor S. N. Bose who was a colossal figure in theoretical physics and has made some of the most fundamental conceptual contributions to the development of Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Statistics. Over the years, the Centre has emerged as a major institution for research and development in Basic Sciences, specifically in the area of physical sciences and related disciplines, employing the power of experiment, theory and computation. The Centre is also a major hub of advanced manpower training and linkage in this crucial area of Science and Technology. The Centre offers a residential programme leading to PhD and has a vigorous Visitors & Linkage programme.
About IFW:
IFW is a non-university research institute and a member of the Leibniz Association. IFW Dresden is concerned with modern materials science and combines explorative research in physics, chemistry and materials science with the technological development of new materials and products.
The research programs at IFW are focused on functional materials which hold a key position in many fields of application: superconducting and magnetic materials, thin-film systems and nanostructures as well as crystalline and amorphous materials. Further missions of the Institute are the promotion of young scientists and the training of technical staff as well as supplying industrial companies with the Institute's R&D know-how and experience.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز (ایس این بی این سی بی ایس)، کولکاتا، بھارت اور لائبنیز-انسٹی ٹیوٹ فر فیسٹ کورپر- اور ویرکسٹ آف فورس چُنگ ڈریس ڈین ای وی (آئی ایف ڈبلیو ڈریسڈ ای وی)، ڈریسڈین، جرمنی کے درمیان نئی مقناطیسی اور ٹوپولوجیکل کوانٹم میٹریلز کے شعبے میں مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی ہے
08 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز (ایس این بی این سی بی ایس)، کولکاتا، بھارت اور لائبنیز-انسٹی ٹیوٹ فر فیسٹ کورپر- اور ویرکسٹوف فورس چُنگ ڈریسڈین ای وی (آئی ایف ڈبلیو ڈریسڈ ای وی)، ڈریسڈین، جرمنی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد نئی مقناطیسی اور ٹوپولوجیکل کوانٹم میٹریلز کے شعبے میں سائنسی تعاون کرنا ہے۔
کوانٹم میٹریلز پر تحقیق نے دنیا بھر کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کی ہے، کیوں کہ ان کی صلاحیت پر مستقبل کی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی منحصر ہے۔ اس جوائنٹ وینچر کا مقصد بھارت-جرمن تعاون کو فروغ دینا، موقع فراہم کرنا اور مقناطیسی اور ٹوپولوجیکل کوانٹم میٹریلز کے شعبے میں علم کے فروغ کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ تعاون میں خاص طور سے تجرباتی اور حسابی وسائل کو شیئر کرنا، تکنیکی اور پیشہ ور تعاون کا لین دین اور امدادی تحقیق کے لیے فیکلٹی، محققین کا لین دین کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔ باہمی، بہترین طور طریقے، باہمی فائدے اور مسلسل بات چیت کے ذریعے امکانی علم کی بنیاد کی تعمیر کی امید ہے۔
ایس این بی این سی بی ایس کے بارے میں:
ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز (ایس این بی این سی بی ایس) ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ ہے، جس کا قیام 1986 میں ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی کے طور پر محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے تحت عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس مرکز کو پروفیسر ایس این بوس کی زندگی اور تخلیقات کو عزت بخشنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا، جو تھیوریٹیکل فزکس میں ایک عظیم شخص تھے اور جنہوں نے کوانٹم میکینکس اور کوانٹم اسٹیٹسکٹس کے فروغ میں کچھ بنیادی نظریاتی تعاون دیے ہیں۔ ان برسوں میں، مرکز بنیادی سائنس میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ایک اہم ادارہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، خاص طور پر فزکس اور متعلقہ موضوعات کے شعبے میں، جن میں تجربے، اصول اور شمار کی طاقت کو اپلائی کیا جاتا ہے۔ سینٹر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے اس اہم شعبے میں جدید ٹریننگ اور آپسی رابطہ کا ایک اہم مرکز بھی ہے۔ سینٹر ایک رہائشی پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں آگے پی ایچ ڈی کی جاتی ہے اور اس میں ایک مضبوط وزیٹر اینڈ لنکیج پروگرام بھی ہوتا ہے۔
آئی ایف ڈبلیو کے بارے میں:
آئی ایف ڈبلیو ایک غیر یونیورسٹی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے اور لائبنیز ایسوسی ایشن کا رکن ہے۔ آئی ایف ڈبلیو ڈریسڈین جدید میٹریل سائنس سے متعلق ہے اور نئے میٹریل اور مصنوعات کی تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ فزکس، کیمسٹری اور میٹریل سائنس میں دریافتی تحقیق کراتا ہے۔
آئی ایف ڈبلیو میں تحقیقاتی پروگرام عملی مواد پر مرکوز ہیں، جو ایپلی کیشن کے کئی شعبوں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتے ہیں: سپر کنڈکٹنگ اور مقناطیسی میٹریل، پتلے فلم کا نظام اور نینو اسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ کرسٹلائن اور امورفس میٹریل۔ ادارہ کا مشن نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو فروغ دینا اور تکنیکی ملازمین کی ٹریننگ کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی کمپنیوں کو ادارہ کی آر اینڈ ڈی معلومات اور تجربات وغیرہ کی سپلائی کرنا ہے۔