Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates iconic week celebrations of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate affairs
PM launches National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal
тАЬThis is a moment to infuse the dreams of our freedom fighters with new energy and dedicate ourselves to new pledgesтАЭ
тАЬIncreased public participation has given impetus to the development of the country and empowered the poorestтАЭ
тАЬWe are witnessing a new confidence among the citizens to come out of the mentality of deprivation and dream bigтАЭ
тАЬ21st century India is moving ahead with the approach of people-centric governanceтАЭ
тАЬWhen we move with the power of reform, simplification and ease, we attain a new level of convenienceтАЭ
тАЬWorld is looking at us with hope and confidence as a capable, game changing, creative, innovative ecosystemтАЭ
тАЬWe have trusted the wisdom of the common Indian. We encouraged the public as intelligent participants in GrowthтАЭ
06 JUN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated iconic week celebrations of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs today.This week is being celebrated as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) from 6th to 11th June 2022. He also launched the National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal. He also inaugurated a Digital Exhibition which traces the journey of the two Ministries over the past eight years. The Prime Minister also released a special series of тВ╣1, тВ╣2, тВ╣5, тВ╣10 and тВ╣20 coins. These special series of coins will have the theme of the logo of AKAM and will also be easily identifiable to visually impaired persons.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said whoever took part in the long struggle for independence, added a different dimension to this movement, and augmented its energy. Some adopted the path of satyagraha, some chose the path of weapons, some faith and spirituality, and some intellectually helped to keep the flame of freedom burning bright, today is the day when we acknowledge all of them.
Today when we are celebrating 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister stressed, it is the duty of every countryman to make a special contribution to the development of the nation at their own level. This is a moment to infuse the dreams of our freedom fighters with new energy and dedicate ourselves to new pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that India has also worked on different dimensions in the last eight years. The public participation that increased in the country during this period has given impetus to the development of the country and empowered the poorest of the country's citizens. The Prime Minister remarked that Swachh Bharat Abhiyan gave an opportunity to the poor to live with dignity. Facilities like pucca houses, electricity, gas, water and free treatment increased the dignity of the poor and improved facilities. The scheme of free rations during the Corona period freed more than 80 crore countrymen from the fear of hunger. “We are witnessing a new confidence among the citizens to come out of the mentality of deprivation and dream big”, he said.
The Prime Minister said the country has borne the brunt of government-centric governance in the past. But today 21st century India is moving ahead with the approach of people-centric governance. He said earlier it was the responsibility of the people to go to the government for availing benefit of the schemes. Now emphasis is on taking governance to people and free them from the rigamarole of doing rounds of different ministries and websites. Launch of National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal is a major step in this direction. This portal will improve the lives of students, farmers, businessmen, MSME entrepreneurs and will help them in realizing their dreams, he added.
The Prime Minister said that any reform, if its objectives and goals are clear and there is seriousness in its implementation then good results are assured. The Prime Minister emphasized that the youth of our country have been kept at the heart of the reforms the country has undertaken in the last eight years. This will help them to show their potential. “Our youth can easily open the company they want, they can start their enterprises easily, and they can run them easily. Therefore by reducing more than 30 thousand compliances, abolishing more than 1500 laws, and decriminalizing several provisions of the Companies Act, we have ensured that Indian companies not only move ahead but also achieve new heights”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the in reforms Government is focused on simplification. GST has now replaced the web of many taxes at the centre and the state. The country is also seeing the result of this simplification. Now it has become normal for GST collection to cross one lakh crore rupees every month, he said. He said that the GeM portal has brought in new ease for procurement in government and made selling to the government very easy. Purchase figure for the portal has crossed 1 lakh crore, the Prime Minister informed. He also talked of portals that are bringing ease of doing business. He talked about Invest India Portal for information regarding investment opportunities, Single window clearance portal for business formalities. ‘In this series this Jan Samarth Portal is going to help the nation's youth and startup ecosystem’ the Prime Minister pointed out.
“Today when we move with the power of reform, simplification and ease, we attain a new level of convenience … We have shown in the last 8 years that if India collectively decides to do something then India becomes a new hope for the world. Today the world is looking at us not just as a big consumer market but looking at us with hope and confidence as a capable, game changing, creative, innovative ecosystem” , the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said a large part of the world expects India to solve problems. This is possible because in the last 8 years we have trusted the wisdom of the common Indian. “We encouraged the public as intelligent participants in Growth. We have always found that whatever technology is deployed for good governance is not only adopted by people but also appreciated by them”, the Prime Minister said referring to the achievement of UPI.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वित्त मंत्रालय आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या आयकॉनिक सप्ताह समारंभाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
‘पतसंलग्न सरकारी योजनांसाठी जनसमर्थ पोर्टल’- या राष्ट्रीय पोर्टलचा पंतप्रधानांनी केला प्रारंभ
'नव्या उर्जेने नवीन संकल्प करण्यासाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करत आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांची स्वप्ने साकार करण्याचा हा क्षण आहे’.
"वाढत्या लोकसहभागामुळे देशाच्या विकासाला चालना मिळाली आहे आणि सर्वात गरीब लोकांना सक्षम करणे शक्य झाले.”
''वंचिततेच्या मानसिकतेतून बाहेर पडून मोठी स्वप्ने पाहण्याचा नवा आत्मविश्वास नागरिकांमध्ये निर्माण झालेला आपल्याला दिसतो आहे.''
“21 व्या शतकातला भारत, लोककेंद्रित प्रशासनाच्या दृष्टिकोनातून वाटचाल करत आहे”
"जेव्हा आपण सुधारणा, सोपीकरण आणि सुलभतेच्या सामर्थ्यासह वाटचाल करतो, तेव्हा पण सोयीसुविधांचा एक नवीन स्तर गाठतो"
"एक सक्षम, परिवर्तनशील, सर्जनशील, नवोन्मेषी व्यवस्था म्हणून जग आमच्याकडे आशा आणि आत्मविश्वासाने पाहत आहे"
“आम्ही सामान्य भारतीयांच्या विवेकबुद्धीवर विश्वास ठेवला आहे. आम्ही विकासात लोकांना बुद्धिमान सहभागी म्हणून प्रोत्साहित केले आहे ”
06 JUN 2022 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज वित्त मंत्रालय आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या आयकॉनिक सप्ताह समारंभाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. हा सप्ताह 6 ते 11 जून 2022 या कालावधीत ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ (एकेएएम) चा एक भाग म्हणून साजरा केला जात आहे.त्यांनी ‘पतसंलग्न सरकारी योजनांसाठी, जनसमर्थ पोर्टल’ हे राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल देखील सुरू केले. दोन्ही मंत्रालयांच्या गेल्या आठ वर्षांतील प्रवासाचा मागोवा घेणाऱ्या डिजिटल प्रदर्शनाचेही त्यांनी उद्‌घाटन केले. पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी 1, ₹ 2, ₹ 5, ₹ 10 आणि 20 च्या नाण्यांची विशेष मालिकाही जारी केली. नाण्यांच्या या विशेष मालिकेमध्ये स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवच्या बोधचिन्हाची संकल्पना आहे आणि दृष्टिहीन व्यक्तींना ती सहज ओळखता येतील.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या प्रदीर्घ लढ्यात ज्यांनी भाग घेतला, त्यांनी या चळवळीला एक वेगळा आकार दिला, आणि तिची ऊर्जा वाढवली.काहींनी सत्याग्रहाचा, काहींनी शस्त्रांचा मार्ग निवडला, काहींनी श्रद्धेचा आणि अध्यात्माचा मार्ग स्वीकारला, तर काहींनी बौद्धिकदृष्ट्या स्वातंत्र्याची ज्योत तेवत ठेवण्यासाठी मदत केली, या सगळ्यांच्या कार्याला अभिवादन करण्याचा आजचा दिवस आहें, असे पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
आज जेव्हा आपण स्वातंत्र्याची 75वर्षे साजरी करत असताना,देशाच्या विकासात आपापल्या स्तरावर विशेष योगदान देणे हे प्रत्येक देशवासियाचे कर्तव्य आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. नव्या उर्जेने आणि नवीन संकल्प करण्यासाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करत आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांची स्वप्ने साकार करण्याचा हा क्षण आहेअसे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या आठ वर्षांत भारताने विविध पैलूंवरही कार्य केले. या काळात देशात वाढलेल्या लोकसहभागामुळे देशाच्या विकासाला चालना मिळाली आणि देशातील गरीब नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे शक्य झाले, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाने गरिबांना सन्मानाने जगण्याची संधी दिली. पक्की घरे, वीज, गॅस, पाणी, मोफत उपचार या सुविधांमुळे गरिबांचा मान-सन्मान वाढला आणि सोयीसुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा झाल्या आहेत. कोरोनाच्या काळात विनामूल्य शिधावाटप योजनेने 80 कोटींहून अधिक देशवासियांना भुकेच्या भीतीतून मुक्त केले, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.वंचिततेच्या मानसिकतेतून बाहेर पडून मोठी स्वप्ने पाहण्याचा नवा आत्मविश्वास नागरिकांमध्ये निर्माण झालेला दिसत आहे''असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
आधीच्या काळातील सरकारकेंद्रित कारभाराचा फटका देशाला बसला आहे. पण आज 21व्या शतकात भारत लोककेंद्रित प्रशासनाच्या दृष्टिकोनातून वाटचाल करत आहे,असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. यापूर्वी योजनांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी सरकारपर्यंत जाणे ही लोकांची जबाबदारी होती, आता सरकार लोकांपर्यंत नेण्यावर आणि विविध मंत्रालये आणि संकेतस्थळांच्या माध्यमातून योजनांच्या लाभासाठी माराव्या लागणाऱ्या फेऱ्यांमधून लोकांना मुक्त करण्यावर भर दिला जात आहे. ‘पतसंलग्न सरकारी योजनांसाठी जनसमर्थ पोर्टल’ हे राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल सुरू करणे हे याच दिशेने टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. हे पोर्टल विद्यार्थी, शेतकरी, व्यापारी, सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योजकांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल आणि त्यांची स्वप्ने साकार करण्यास मदत करेल,असेही ते म्हणाले.
कोणतीही सुधारणा, त्याची उद्दिष्टे आणि ध्येय स्पष्ट असतील आणि अंमलबजावणीत गांभीर्य असेल तर चांगले परिणाम सुनिश्चित होतात. गेल्या आठ वर्षांत देशाने हाती घेतलेल्या सुधारणांच्या केंद्रस्थानी आपल्या देशातील तरुणांना ठेवण्यात आले आहे, हे त्यांना त्यांची क्षमता दाखवण्यासाठी मदत करेल,यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. आपले तरुण त्यांना हवी असलेली कंपनी सहजपणे उघडू शकतात, ते त्यांचे उद्योग सहजपणे सुरू करू शकतात आणि ते सहजपणे चालवू शकतात.यासाठी 30 हजारांहून अधिक अनुपालन संपुष्टात आणून, 1500 हून अधिक कायदे रद्द करून आणि कंपनी कायद्यातील अनेक तरतुदींना दोषमुक्त करून, आम्ही भारतीय कंपन्या केवळ पुढेच जाणार नाहीत, तर नवीन उंचीही गाठू शकतील हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सुधारणा करताना सरकारचा भर सरलीकरणावर आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्यातील अनेक करांची जागा आता वस्तू आणि सेवा कराने घेतली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या सरलीकरणाचा परिणामही देशासमोर आहे, आता दरमहा वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलन एक लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पुढे जाणे सामान्य झाले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जीईएम (GeM)पोर्टलने सरकारी खरेदीत नवीन सुलभता आणली आहे आणि सरकारला विक्री करणे अत्यंत सोपे केले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पोर्टलवरून केलेल्या खरेदीचा आकडा 1 लाख कोटींच्या पुढे गेला आहे, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.व्यवसायात सुलभता आणणाऱ्या पोर्टल्सबद्दलही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींबाबत माहितीसाठी इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया पोर्टल, व्यवसाय औपचारिकतेसाठी एक खिडकी मंजुरी पोर्टलबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली. ‘याच मालिकेत हे जनसमर्थ पोर्टल देशातील तरुण आणि स्टार्टअप कार्यक्षेत्राला सहाय्य्य करणार आहे’, याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले.
"आज जेव्हा आपण सुधारणा, सरलीकरण आणि सहजतेच्या सामर्थ्यासह वाटचाल करत आहोत, तेव्हा आपण सोयीसुविधांचा एक नवीन स्तर गाठत आहोत. भारताने एकत्रितपणे काही करायचे ठरवले तर भारत जगासाठी एक नवी आशा बनतो, हे आपण गेल्या 8 वर्षात दाखवून दिले आहे. आज जग आपल्याकडे केवळ एक मोठी ग्राहक बाजारपेठ म्हणूनच पाहत नाही तर सक्षम, परिवर्तनीय सर्जनशील, नवोन्मेषी व्यवस्था म्हणून आशा आणि आत्मविश्वासाने पाहत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भारताकडून समस्यांचे निरसन व्हावे अशी अपेक्षा जगाचा एक मोठा भाग करतो, हे शक्य झाले आहे कारण गेल्या 8 वर्षात आपण सामान्य भारतीयांच्या विवेकबुद्धीवर विश्वास ठेवला आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आम्हाला नेहमीच असे आढळून आले आहे की, सुशासनासाठी जे काही तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जाते ते लोक केवळ स्वीकारतच नाहीत तर त्यांचे कौतुकही करतात,असे पंतप्रधानांनी युपीआयच्या यशाचा संदर्भ देताना सांगितले.