Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates iconic week celebrations of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate affairs
PM launches National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal
тАЬThis is a moment to infuse the dreams of our freedom fighters with new energy and dedicate ourselves to new pledgesтАЭ
тАЬIncreased public participation has given impetus to the development of the country and empowered the poorestтАЭ
тАЬWe are witnessing a new confidence among the citizens to come out of the mentality of deprivation and dream bigтАЭ
тАЬ21st century India is moving ahead with the approach of people-centric governanceтАЭ
тАЬWhen we move with the power of reform, simplification and ease, we attain a new level of convenienceтАЭ
тАЬWorld is looking at us with hope and confidence as a capable, game changing, creative, innovative ecosystemтАЭ
тАЬWe have trusted the wisdom of the common Indian. We encouraged the public as intelligent participants in GrowthтАЭ
06 JUN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated iconic week celebrations of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs today.This week is being celebrated as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) from 6th to 11th June 2022. He also launched the National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal. He also inaugurated a Digital Exhibition which traces the journey of the two Ministries over the past eight years. The Prime Minister also released a special series of тВ╣1, тВ╣2, тВ╣5, тВ╣10 and тВ╣20 coins. These special series of coins will have the theme of the logo of AKAM and will also be easily identifiable to visually impaired persons.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said whoever took part in the long struggle for independence, added a different dimension to this movement, and augmented its energy. Some adopted the path of satyagraha, some chose the path of weapons, some faith and spirituality, and some intellectually helped to keep the flame of freedom burning bright, today is the day when we acknowledge all of them.
Today when we are celebrating 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister stressed, it is the duty of every countryman to make a special contribution to the development of the nation at their own level. This is a moment to infuse the dreams of our freedom fighters with new energy and dedicate ourselves to new pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that India has also worked on different dimensions in the last eight years. The public participation that increased in the country during this period has given impetus to the development of the country and empowered the poorest of the country's citizens. The Prime Minister remarked that Swachh Bharat Abhiyan gave an opportunity to the poor to live with dignity. Facilities like pucca houses, electricity, gas, water and free treatment increased the dignity of the poor and improved facilities. The scheme of free rations during the Corona period freed more than 80 crore countrymen from the fear of hunger. “We are witnessing a new confidence among the citizens to come out of the mentality of deprivation and dream big”, he said.
The Prime Minister said the country has borne the brunt of government-centric governance in the past. But today 21st century India is moving ahead with the approach of people-centric governance. He said earlier it was the responsibility of the people to go to the government for availing benefit of the schemes. Now emphasis is on taking governance to people and free them from the rigamarole of doing rounds of different ministries and websites. Launch of National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal is a major step in this direction. This portal will improve the lives of students, farmers, businessmen, MSME entrepreneurs and will help them in realizing their dreams, he added.
The Prime Minister said that any reform, if its objectives and goals are clear and there is seriousness in its implementation then good results are assured. The Prime Minister emphasized that the youth of our country have been kept at the heart of the reforms the country has undertaken in the last eight years. This will help them to show their potential. “Our youth can easily open the company they want, they can start their enterprises easily, and they can run them easily. Therefore by reducing more than 30 thousand compliances, abolishing more than 1500 laws, and decriminalizing several provisions of the Companies Act, we have ensured that Indian companies not only move ahead but also achieve new heights”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the in reforms Government is focused on simplification. GST has now replaced the web of many taxes at the centre and the state. The country is also seeing the result of this simplification. Now it has become normal for GST collection to cross one lakh crore rupees every month, he said. He said that the GeM portal has brought in new ease for procurement in government and made selling to the government very easy. Purchase figure for the portal has crossed 1 lakh crore, the Prime Minister informed. He also talked of portals that are bringing ease of doing business. He talked about Invest India Portal for information regarding investment opportunities, Single window clearance portal for business formalities. ‘In this series this Jan Samarth Portal is going to help the nation's youth and startup ecosystem’ the Prime Minister pointed out.
“Today when we move with the power of reform, simplification and ease, we attain a new level of convenience … We have shown in the last 8 years that if India collectively decides to do something then India becomes a new hope for the world. Today the world is looking at us not just as a big consumer market but looking at us with hope and confidence as a capable, game changing, creative, innovative ecosystem” , the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said a large part of the world expects India to solve problems. This is possible because in the last 8 years we have trusted the wisdom of the common Indian. “We encouraged the public as intelligent participants in Growth. We have always found that whatever technology is deployed for good governance is not only adopted by people but also appreciated by them”, the Prime Minister said referring to the achievement of UPI.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وزارت خزانہ کی مثالی ہفتہ (آئیکونک ویک)تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے قومی پورٹل - جن سمرتھ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
‘‘یہ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے خوابوں کو نئی توانائی بخشنے اور نئے عہدوپیماں کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا لمحہ ہے’’
‘‘عوامی شراکت داری میں اضافے نے ملک کی ترقی کو تحریک دی ہے اور غریب ترین افراد کو بااختیار بنایا ہے’’
‘‘ہم شہریوں میں احساس محرومی سے باہر آنے اور بڑے خواب دیکھنے کا ایک نیا اعتماد دیکھ رہے ہیں’’
‘‘21ویں صدی کا بھارت عوام پر مرکوز طرز حکمرانی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے’’
‘‘جب ہم اصلاحات،سہل کاری اور آسانی کی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں، تو ہم سہولت کی ایک نئی سطح کو حاصل کرتے ہیں’’
‘‘دنیا ہمیں ایک قابل، گیم چینجنگ ، تخلیقی، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر امید اور اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے’’
​​​​​​​‘‘ہم نے عام بھارتیوں کے شعور پر بھروسہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ترقی میں ذہین شرکاء کے طور پر عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے’’
06 JUN 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وزارت خزانہ کی مثالی ہفتہ (آئیکونک ویک)تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ہفتہ 6 سے 11 جون 2022 تک ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’(اے کے اے ایم) کے حصے کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے قومی پورٹل - جن سمرتھ پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں دونوں وزارتوں کے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے سفر کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 1، 2، 5، 10 اور 20 روپے کے سکوں کی ایک خصوصی سیریز بھی جاری کی۔ سکوں کی اس خصوصی سیریز میں اے کے اے ایم کے لوگو کی تھیم ہوگی اور بصارت سے محروم افراد بھی اسے آسانی سے پہچان سکیں گے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جس نے بھی آزادی کی طویل جدوجہد میں حصہ لیا، اس نے تحریک میں ایک مختلف جہت کا اضافہ کیا اور اس کی توانائی کو بڑھایا۔ کسی نے ستیہ گرہ کا راستہ اختیار کیا، کسی نے ہتھیاروں کا راستہ اختیار کیا، کسی نے عقیدہ اور روحانیت کا راستہ اختیار کیا اور کچھ نے آزادی کی مشعل کو روشن رکھنے میں فکری مدد کی، آج وہ دن ہے جب ہم ان سب کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں۔
آج جب ہم آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ملک کے ہرباشندے کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اپنی سطح پر قوم کی ترقی میں خصوصی تعاون کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے خوابوں کو نئی توانائی بخشنے اور نئے عہدوپیماں کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا لمحہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت نے بھی پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں مختلف جہتوں پر کام کیا ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ملک میں جو عوامی شراکت داری بڑھی ہے اس نے ملک کی ترقی کو تحریک دی ہے اور ملک کے غریب ترین شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت مہم نے غریبوں کو عزت کے ساتھ جینے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ پکے گھر، بجلی، گیس، پانی اور مفت علاج جیسی سہولیات نے غریبوں کا وقار بڑھایا ہے اور سہولیات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں مفت راشن کی اسکیم نے ملک کے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بھوک کے خوف سے نجات دلائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم شہریوں میں احساس محرومی سے باہر آنے اور بڑے خواب دیکھنے کا ایک نیا اعتماد دیکھ رہے ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کو ماضی میں حکومت پر مرکوز حکمرانی کا خمیازہ بھگتنا پڑا۔ لیکن آج 21ویں صدی کا بھارت عوام پر مرکوز طرز حکمرانی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے لوگوں کی ذمہ داری تھی کہ وہ اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے پاس جائیں۔ اب گورننس کو لوگوں تک لے جانے اور انہیں مختلف وزارتوں اور ویب سائٹس کے چکر لگانے کے چکر سے آزاد کرنے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ کریڈٹ سے منسلک سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے قومی پورٹل - جن سمرتھ پورٹل کا آغاز اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پورٹل طلباء، کسانوں، تاجروں، ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباری افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنائے گا اور ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی اصلاح، اگر اس کے مقاصد اور اہداف واضح ہوں اور اس کے نفاذ میں سنجیدگی ہو تو اچھے نتائج یقینی ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ان اصلاحات کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے جو پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ملک نے کی ہیں۔ اس سے انہیں اپنی صلاحیت دکھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ہمارے نوجوان اپنی مرضی کی کمپنی آسانی سے کھول سکتے ہیں، وہ آسانی سے اپنا کاروبار شروع کر سکتے ہیں، اور وہ آسانی سے اسے چلا سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیے 30 ہزار سے زیادہ تعمیلات (کمپلائنسز) کو کم کر کے، 1500 سے زیادہ قوانین کو ختم کر کے، اور کمپنیز ایکٹ کی متعدد دفعات کو غیرفوجداری قرار دیکر ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بھارتی کمپنیاں نہ صرف آگے بڑھیں بلکہ نئی بلندیاں بھی حاصل کریں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اصلاحات کے حوالے سے حکومت کی توجہ سہل کاری پر ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی نے اب مرکز اور ریاست کے بہت سے ٹیکسوں کی جگہ لے لی ہے۔ اس سہل کاری کا نتیجہ ملک بھی دیکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی کا ہر ماہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرنا معمول بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل نے سرکاری خریداری میں نئی ​​آسانی پیدا کی ہے اور اشیاء کو حکومت کو فروخت کرنا بہت آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ پورٹل کے لیے خریداری کا ہندسہ 1 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے پورٹلز کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے انویسٹ انڈیا پورٹل، کاروباری رسمی کارروائیوں کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ کیاکہ اس سلسلے میں یہ جن سمرتھ پورٹل ملک کے نوجوانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی مدد کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘آج جب ہم اصلاحات، سہل کاری اور آسانی کی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہم سہولت کی ایک نئی سطح حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ ہم نے پچھلے 8 سالوں میں دکھایا ہے کہ اگر بھارت اجتماعی طور پر کچھ کرنے کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے تو بھارت دنیا کے لیے ایک نئی امید بن جاتا ہے۔ آج دنیا ہمیں نہ صرف ایک بڑی صارف منڈی کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے بلکہ ہمیں ایک قابل، گیم چینجنگ، تخلیقی، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر امید اور اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا کا ایک بڑا حصہ بھارت سے مسائل کے حل کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہواہے کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ہم نے عام بھارتیوں کے شعورپر بھروسہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یو پی آئی کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ہم نے ترقی میں ذہین شرکاء کے طور پر عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ پایا ہے کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے جو بھی ٹکنالوجی استعمال کی جاتی ہے اسے لوگ نہ صرف اپناتے ہیں بلکہ اسے سراہتے بھی ہیں’’۔