Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses 'Save Soil' Programme Organised by Isha Foundation
“Key programmes of the last 8 years carry an insistence on environment protection”
“On World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ today”
“India's role in climate change is negligible but India is working on a long term vision in collaboration with the International community on protecting the Environment”
“India has a five-pronged programme of soil conservation”
“Policies related to Biodiversity and Wildlife that India is following today have also led to a record increase in the number of wildlife”
“Today, India has achieved the target of 10 percent ethanol blending, 5 months ahead of schedule”
“In 2014 ethanol blending was at 1.5 percent”
“10 percent ethanol blending has led to reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emission, saved foreign exchange worth 41 thousand crore and earned 40 thousand 600 crores in the last 8 years to our farmers”
05 JUN 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
At the outset, the Prime Minister wished the gathering on World Environment Day. Appreciating the ‘Save Soil Movement’, the Prime Minister said that at a time when the nation is taking new pledges during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, such movements acquire a new importance. He expressed satisfaction that key programmes of the last 8 years have an angle of environment protection. He cited Swachh Bharat Mission or the waste to wealth related programme, reduction of single use plastic, one sun one earth or ethanol blending programme as examples of multi-dimensional efforts by India for preservation of environment.
The Prime Minister noted that India's efforts to protect the environment have been multifaceted. India is making this effort when India's role in climate change is negligible. Large modern countries of the world are not only exploiting more and more resources of the earth, but maximum carbon emission goes to their account. The Prime Minister said that the average carbon footprint of the world is about 4 ton per person per annum compared to just about 0.5 ton per person per annum in India. He said that India is working on a long term vision in collaboration with the International community on protecting the Environment and established organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Solar Alliance. The Prime MInister reiterated India’s goal of Net-Zero by 2070.
The Prime Minister informed that to save the soil, we have focused on five main things. First- How to make the soil chemical free. Second- How to save the organisms that live in the soil, which are called Soil Organic Matter in technical language. Third- How to maintain soil moisture, how to increase the availability of water till it. Fourth- How to remove the damage that is happening to the soil due to less groundwater. And fifth, how to stop the continuous erosion of soil due to the reduction of forests.
He said main efforts are being undertaken in the agriculture sector to alleviate the problem of soil issues. The Prime Minister said earlier, the farmers of our country lacked information about the type of soil, deficiency in soil, how much water is there. To overcome this problem, a huge campaign was launched to give soil health cards to the farmers in the country.
The Prime Minister informed that the Government is connecting the people of the country with water conservation through campaigns like catch the rain. In March this year itself, a campaign to conserve 13 big rivers has also started in the country. In this, along with reducing pollution in water, work is also being done to plant forests on the banks of rivers. Estimates are that this will add a forest cover of 7400 sq km which will add to the increase of 20 thousand sqkm forest cover in India that has been added in the last 8 years, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that the policies related to Biodiversity and Wildlife that India is following today have also led to a record increase in the number of wildlife. Today whether it is tiger, lion, leopard or elephant, the number of all is increasing in the country. The Prime MInister noted, for the first time initiatives relating to swachhta, self-reliance in fuel. Increasing the income of farmers and soil health related programmes were interconnected.He gave the example of Goberdhan Yojna.
The Prime Minister said that in natural farming, there is a big solution to some of our biggest problems. He said, in this year's budget, the Government has decided to encourage natural farming in the villages situated on the banks of Ganga which will make a huge corridor of natural farming. This will not only make our farms chemical free but the Namami Gange campaign will also gain new strength. The Prime MInister informed that India is working on the goal of restoring 26 million hectare land by 2030. He said adoption of BS VI norms, LED bulb campaign.
The Prime Minister further informed that India has achieved the target of sourcing 40% of our installed power generation capacity from non-fossil-fuel 9 years ahead of schedule. Solar energy capacity has increased by 18 times and policies like Hydrogen Mission and Circular economy related policies, scrappage policy are examples of our commitment to environment protection, he said.
The Prime Minister disclosed that today, India has achieved the target of 10 percent ethanol blending, 5 months ahead of schedule. Elaborating on the enormity of the achievement, the Prime Minister said that in 2014 ethanol blending was at 1.5 percent. There are three clear benefits of achieving this goal, he explained. First, it has led to a reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emission. Second, it has saved foreign exchange worth 41 thousand crore and thirdly, farmers of the country have earned 40 thousand 600 crores in the last 8 years due to increase in ethanol blending. The Prime Minister complimented the people, farmers and oil companies of the country on this achievement.
The Prime MInister said that due to PM National GatiShakti Master plan logistics system and transport system will be strengthened and that will lead to reduction of pollution. Multi-modal connectivity work on more than 100 waterways will also help in reducing pollution. The Prime Minister attracted the attention of the audience on the aspect of green jobs. India’s momentum on environment conservation is creating opportunities for a large number of green jobs, he said. He asked for increasing awareness regarding environment and soil protection and concluded by calling for a people’s movement for creating 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district.
‘Save Soil Movement’ is a global movement to increase awareness about deteriorating soil health and to bring about a conscious response to improve it. The movement was started by Sadhguru in March 2022, who embarked on a 100-day motorcycle journey passing through 27 countries. 5th June marks the 75th day of the 100-day journey. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme will reflect the shared concerns and commitment to improving the soil health in India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ইশা ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন’য়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘ছেভ ছইল’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাষণ দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“যোৱা ৮টা বছৰৰ প্ৰধান কাৰ্যক্ৰমত পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাত গুৰুত্ব”
‘বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ছেভ ছইল’ আন্দোলনৰ এক কাৰ্যক্ৰমত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
“ভূমি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ‘পঞ্চ সূত্ৰী কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”
“ভাৰতে সম্প্ৰতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতিৰ সুবাদত বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংখ্যা অভিলেখ পৰিমাণে বৃ্দ্ধি কৰিছে”
“আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰতে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময় সীমাৰ ৫ মাহ আগতেই ১০ শতাংশ হাৰত ইথানল ব্লেণ্ডিঙৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে”
“২০১৪ চনত ইথানল ব্লেণ্ডিঙৰ হাৰ আছিল ১.৫শতাংশ”
“১০ শতাংশ ইথানলৰ ব্লেণ্ডিঙে ২৭লাখ টন কাৰ্বনৰ নিৰ্গমণ হ্ৰাসৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে, যোৱা আঠোটা বছৰত ৰাহি কৰিছে ৪১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা আৰু আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে আয় সম্ভৱ কৰিছে ৪০ হাজাৰ ৬০০কোটি টকা”
05 JUN 2022 12:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰম্ভণিতে সকলোলৈকে ‘বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ‘ছেভ ছইল’ আন্দোলনৰ শলাগ লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশে নতুন সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত এনে আন্দোলনে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব বহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ শেহতীয়া আঠোটা বছৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ নেপথ্যত পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰসংগয়ো মুখ্য গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰি অহাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছ অথবা ‘আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা সম্পদ’ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰম, ‘কেৱল এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা, ‘এক সূৰ্য এখন পৃথিৱী’ বা ‘ইথানলৰ ব্লেণ্ডিঙ’ৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহ পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘বহুসূত্ৰী প্ৰয়াস’ৰ উদাহৰণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ বহুমুখী চৰিত্ৰৰ। ভাৰতে এইসমূহ পদক্ষেপ তেতিয়াই গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, যেতিয়া জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা তেনেই নগণ্য আছিল। পৃথিৱীৰ বৃহত্ আধুনিক দেশসমূহে পৃথিৱীৰ সম্পদসমূহক যিমান পাৰে অধিককৈ শোষণেই কৰা নাই, বৰং কাৰ্বনৰ নিৰ্গমণ ক্ষেত্ৰতো তেওঁলোকেই সকলোৰে আগত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ তাৰিখত পৃথিৱীত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ জনমূৰি হাৰ প্ৰতিবছৰে ৪টন হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ জনমূৰি হাৰ হ’ল মাত্ৰ ০.৫টন। তথাপি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰে মিলি ভাৰতে দীৰ্ঘকালীন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি থকাৰ উপৰি ‘কোৱালিশ্যন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰিজেলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকশ্যাৰ’, ‘ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ছ’লাৰ এলায়েন্স’ আদিৰ দৰে সংস্থা স্থাপিত কৰিছে। ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে ‘নেট-জিৰো’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংকল্পৰ কথাও দোহাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ভূমি সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰসংগত আমি পাঁচোটা মুখ্য কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। সেয়া হৈছে, প্ৰথম-মাটিক ৰসায়ণমুক্ত কৰা হ’ব কেনেকৈ, দ্বিতীয়-মাটিত বৰ্তি থকা বাতাবৰণ কেনেকৈ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, তৃতীয়- মাটিৰ সান্দতা কেনেকৈ অটুত ৰখা হ’ব, চতুৰ্থ- ভূ-তল জলৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে হোৱা মাটিৰ ক্ষতি কেনেকৈ আঁতৰোৱা হ’ব, আৰু পঞ্চম- বনাঞ্চল ধ্বংসৰ পৰিণতিত হোৱা ভূমিস্খলন ৰোধ কেনৈ কৰা হ’ব।
তেওঁ কয় ভূমি সংক্ৰন্তীয় সমস্যসমূহ আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে কৃষিখণ্ডত মূলতঃ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। মাটিৰ প্ৰকাৰ, মাটিৰ উৰ্বৰা কিম্বা পানীৰ পৰিমাণত হোৱা নাটনি আদি সন্দৰ্ভত আগতে খেতিয়কসকল অজ্ঞ আছিল। এই সমস্যাৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈকে দেশৰ খেতিয়কসকলৰ মাজত ‘ভূমি-স্বাস্থ্য পত্ৰ’ বিতৰণৰ এক বিশাল অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে।
‘কেটচ দা ৰেইন’ৰ দৰে অভিযানৰে জল-সংৰক্ষণৰ সৈতে দেশৰ মানুহক সংযোজিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই বছৰৰ মাৰ্চ মাহতে ১৩খন ডাঙৰ নদী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে দেশত আন এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াকে ধৰি জল প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ লগতে নদীসমূহৰ পাৰে পাৰে গছ পুলি ৰোৱাৰো অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। দেশত ৭৪০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ পৰিসৰৰ বনাঞ্চল বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে যোৱা ৮টা বছৰত দেশত সামগ্ৰিক বন-আস্তৰণৰ পৰিসৰ ২০ হাজাৰ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সম্প্ৰতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতিৰ সুবাদত বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংখ্যা অভিলেখ পৰিমাণে বৃ্দ্ধি কৰিছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ঢেকীয়াপতীয়া বাঘ, সিংহ, কিম্বা নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘেই হওক, বা হাতীয়েই হওক এই সকলোবোৰৰে সংখ্যা বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰিছে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ স্বচ্ছতা, ইন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আদিৰ বাবে দেশত প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণৰ কথা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। খেতিয়কসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ‘ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা’ৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰমো অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ ‘গোবৰ্ধন যোজনা’ৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰতে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময় সীমাৰ ৫ মাহ আগতেই ১০% হাৰত ‘ইথানল ব্লেণ্ডিঙ’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে বুলিও তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত ‘ইথানল ব্লেণ্ডিঙ’ৰ হাৰ আছিল ১.৫%। ১০% ইথানলৰ ব্লেণ্ডিঙে ২৭লাখ টন কাৰ্বনৰ নিগমণ হ্ৰাসৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে, যোৱা আঠোটা বছৰত ৰাহি কৰিছে ৪১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা আৰু আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে আয় সম্ভৱ কৰিছে ৪০ হাজাৰ ৬০০কোটি টকা।