Prime Minister's Office
PM Addresses 'Save Soil' Programme Organised by Isha Foundation
“Key programmes of the last 8 years carry an insistence on environment protection”
“On World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a programme on ‘Save Soil Movement’ today”
“India's role in climate change is negligible but India is working on a long term vision in collaboration with the International community on protecting the Environment”
“India has a five-pronged programme of soil conservation”
“Policies related to Biodiversity and Wildlife that India is following today have also led to a record increase in the number of wildlife”
“Today, India has achieved the target of 10 percent ethanol blending, 5 months ahead of schedule”
“In 2014 ethanol blending was at 1.5 percent”
“10 percent ethanol blending has led to reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emission, saved foreign exchange worth 41 thousand crore and earned 40 thousand 600 crores in the last 8 years to our farmers”
05 JUN 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
At the outset, the Prime Minister wished the gathering on World Environment Day. Appreciating the ‘Save Soil Movement’, the Prime Minister said that at a time when the nation is taking new pledges during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, such movements acquire a new importance. He expressed satisfaction that key programmes of the last 8 years have an angle of environment protection. He cited Swachh Bharat Mission or the waste to wealth related programme, reduction of single use plastic, one sun one earth or ethanol blending programme as examples of multi-dimensional efforts by India for preservation of environment.
The Prime Minister noted that India's efforts to protect the environment have been multifaceted. India is making this effort when India's role in climate change is negligible. Large modern countries of the world are not only exploiting more and more resources of the earth, but maximum carbon emission goes to their account. The Prime Minister said that the average carbon footprint of the world is about 4 ton per person per annum compared to just about 0.5 ton per person per annum in India. He said that India is working on a long term vision in collaboration with the International community on protecting the Environment and established organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Solar Alliance. The Prime MInister reiterated India’s goal of Net-Zero by 2070.
The Prime Minister informed that to save the soil, we have focused on five main things. First- How to make the soil chemical free. Second- How to save the organisms that live in the soil, which are called Soil Organic Matter in technical language. Third- How to maintain soil moisture, how to increase the availability of water till it. Fourth- How to remove the damage that is happening to the soil due to less groundwater. And fifth, how to stop the continuous erosion of soil due to the reduction of forests.
He said main efforts are being undertaken in the agriculture sector to alleviate the problem of soil issues. The Prime Minister said earlier, the farmers of our country lacked information about the type of soil, deficiency in soil, how much water is there. To overcome this problem, a huge campaign was launched to give soil health cards to the farmers in the country.
The Prime Minister informed that the Government is connecting the people of the country with water conservation through campaigns like catch the rain. In March this year itself, a campaign to conserve 13 big rivers has also started in the country. In this, along with reducing pollution in water, work is also being done to plant forests on the banks of rivers. Estimates are that this will add a forest cover of 7400 sq km which will add to the increase of 20 thousand sqkm forest cover in India that has been added in the last 8 years, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that the policies related to Biodiversity and Wildlife that India is following today have also led to a record increase in the number of wildlife. Today whether it is tiger, lion, leopard or elephant, the number of all is increasing in the country. The Prime MInister noted, for the first time initiatives relating to swachhta, self-reliance in fuel. Increasing the income of farmers and soil health related programmes were interconnected.He gave the example of Goberdhan Yojna.
The Prime Minister said that in natural farming, there is a big solution to some of our biggest problems. He said, in this year's budget, the Government has decided to encourage natural farming in the villages situated on the banks of Ganga which will make a huge corridor of natural farming. This will not only make our farms chemical free but the Namami Gange campaign will also gain new strength. The Prime MInister informed that India is working on the goal of restoring 26 million hectare land by 2030. He said adoption of BS VI norms, LED bulb campaign.
The Prime Minister further informed that India has achieved the target of sourcing 40% of our installed power generation capacity from non-fossil-fuel 9 years ahead of schedule. Solar energy capacity has increased by 18 times and policies like Hydrogen Mission and Circular economy related policies, scrappage policy are examples of our commitment to environment protection, he said.
The Prime Minister disclosed that today, India has achieved the target of 10 percent ethanol blending, 5 months ahead of schedule. Elaborating on the enormity of the achievement, the Prime Minister said that in 2014 ethanol blending was at 1.5 percent. There are three clear benefits of achieving this goal, he explained. First, it has led to a reduction of 27 lakh tonnes of carbon emission. Second, it has saved foreign exchange worth 41 thousand crore and thirdly, farmers of the country have earned 40 thousand 600 crores in the last 8 years due to increase in ethanol blending. The Prime Minister complimented the people, farmers and oil companies of the country on this achievement.
The Prime MInister said that due to PM National GatiShakti Master plan logistics system and transport system will be strengthened and that will lead to reduction of pollution. Multi-modal connectivity work on more than 100 waterways will also help in reducing pollution. The Prime Minister attracted the attention of the audience on the aspect of green jobs. India’s momentum on environment conservation is creating opportunities for a large number of green jobs, he said. He asked for increasing awareness regarding environment and soil protection and concluded by calling for a people’s movement for creating 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district.
‘Save Soil Movement’ is a global movement to increase awareness about deteriorating soil health and to bring about a conscious response to improve it. The movement was started by Sadhguru in March 2022, who embarked on a 100-day motorcycle journey passing through 27 countries. 5th June marks the 75th day of the 100-day journey. Prime Minister’s participation in the programme will reflect the shared concerns and commitment to improving the soil health in India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईशा फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित 'मिट्टी बचाओ' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"पिछले 8 वर्षों के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर जोर देते हैं"
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर 'मिट्टी बचाओ आंदोलन' पर एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया"
"पर्यावरण रक्षा के भारत के प्रयास बहुआयामी रहे हैं। भारत ये प्रयास तब कर रहा है जब क्लाइमेट चेंज में भारत की भूमिका न के बराबर है"
"भारत मिट्टी को बचाने के लिए पांच प्रमुख बातों पर फोकस कर रहा है"
"भारत आज बायोडायवर्सिटी और वाइल्डलाइफ से जुड़ी जिन नीतियों पर चल रहा है, उसने वन्य-जीवों की संख्या में भी रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि की है"
"आज भारत ने तय समय से 5 महीने पहले पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लिया है"
"2014 में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण 1.5 प्रतिशत पर था"
“10 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण से कार्बन उत्सर्जन 27 लाख टन कम हुआ है, 41 हजार करोड़ की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है और हमारे किसानों को पिछले 8 वर्षों में 40 हजार 600 करोड़ की कमाई हुई है”
05 JUN 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शुरुआत में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर उपस्थित लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। 'मिट्टी बचाओ आंदोलन' की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब राष्ट्र आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान नए संकल्प ले रहा है, ऐसे आंदोलनों को एक नया महत्व प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर जोर देते हैं। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए भारत द्वारा बहुआयामी प्रयासों के उदाहरण के रूप में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन या कचरे से कंचन संबंधी कार्यक्रम, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक में कमी, एक सूर्य एक पृथ्वी या इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम का हवाला दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए भारत के प्रयास बहुआयामी हैं। भारत यह प्रयास तब कर रहा है जब जलवायु परिवर्तन में भारत की भूमिका न के बराबर है। दुनिया के बड़े आधुनिक देश न केवल पृथ्वी के अधिक से अधिक संसाधनों का दोहन कर रहे हैं, बल्कि अधिकतम कार्बन उत्सर्जन उनके खाते में जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ष लगभग 0.5 टन की तुलना में दुनिया का औसत कार्बन फुटप्रिंट लगभग 4 टन प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ष है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय और आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे स्थापित संगठन के सहयोग से दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि पर काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2070 तक भारत के नेट-जीरो के लक्ष्य को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मिट्टी को बचाने के लिए हमने पांच प्रमुख बातों पर फोकस किया है। पहला- मिट्टी को केमिकल फ्री कैसे बनाएं। दूसरा- मिट्टी में जो जीव रहते हैं, जिन्हें तकनीकी भाषा में आप लोग सॉइल ऑर्गेनिक मैटर कहते हैं, उन्हें कैसे बचाएं। तीसरा- मिट्टी की नमी को कैसे बनाए रखें, उस तक जल की उपलब्धता कैसे बढ़ाएं। चौथा- भूजल कम होने की वजह से मिट्टी को जो नुकसान हो रहा है, उसे कैसे दूर करें। और पांचवां, वनों का दायरा कम होने से मिट्टी का जो लगातार क्षरण हो रहा है, उसे कैसे रोकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि मिट्टी की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में मुख्य प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले हमारे देश के किसान के पास इस जानकारी का अभाव था कि उसकी मिट्टी किस प्रकार की है, उसकी मिट्टी में कौन सी कमी है, कितनी कमी है। इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए देश में किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड देने का बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार कैच द रेन जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण से देश के जन-जन को जोड़ रही है। इस साल मार्च में ही देश में 13 बड़ी नदियों के संरक्षण का अभियान भी शुरू हुआ है। इसमें पानी में प्रदूषण कम करने के साथ-साथ नदियों के किनारे वन लगाने का भी काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुमान है कि इससे 7400 वर्ग किमी का वन क्षेत्र जुड़ जाएगा जो भारत में 20 हजार वर्ग किमी वन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि करेगा जो कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में जोड़ा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज बायोडायवर्सिटी और वाइल्डलाइफ से जुड़ी जिन नीतियों पर चल रहा है, उसने वन्य-जीवों की संख्या में भी रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि की है। आज चाहे बाघ हो, शेर हो, तेंदुआ हो या हाथी, सभी की संख्या देश में बढ़ती ही जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पहली बार स्वच्छता, ईंधन में आत्मनिर्भरता से संबंधित पहल शुरू की गई। किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और मृदा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कार्यक्रम आपस में जोड़े गए। उन्होंने गोवर्धन योजना का उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती से हमारी अनेक बड़ी-बड़ी समस्याओं का बड़ा समाधान होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में सरकार ने तय किया है कि गंगा के किनारे बसे गांवों में नैचुरल फार्मिंग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, नैचुरल फॉर्मिंग का एक विशाल कॉरिडोर बनाएंगे। इससे हमारे खेत तो कैमिकल फ्री होंगे ही, नमामि गंगे अभियान को भी नया बल मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर भूमि को दुरुस्त करने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएस VI मानदंडों को अपनाने, एलईडी बल्ब अभियान पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने अपनी स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता का 40 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित स्रोतों से हासिल करने का लक्ष्य तय किया था। ये लक्ष्य भारत ने तय समय से 9 साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में 18 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और हाइड्रोजन मिशन और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित नीतियां, स्क्रैपेज नीति जैसी नीतियां पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के उदाहरण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खुलासा करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत ने तय समय से 5 महीने पहले पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लिया है। उपलब्धि की व्यापकता के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में इथेनॉल मिश्रण 1.5 प्रतिशत था। उन्होंने समझाया, इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के तीन स्पष्ट लाभ हैं। सबसे पहले, इससे 27 लाख टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है। दूसरा, इसने 41 हजार करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत की है और तीसरा, देश के किसानों ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में इथेनॉल मिश्रण में वृद्धि के कारण 40 हजार 600 करोड़ रुपये कमाए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि पर देश के लोगों, किसानों और तेल कंपनियों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम राष्ट्रीय गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान के कारण लॉजिस्टिक सिस्टम और ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम को मजबूत किया जाएगा और इससे प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। 100 से अधिक जलमार्गों पर मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी कार्य भी प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रीन जॉब के पहलू पर दर्शकों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर भारत की गति बड़ी संख्या में ग्रीन जॉब के अवसर पैदा कर रही है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण और मिट्टी संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कहा और अंत में हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर बनाने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया।
'मिट्टी बचाओ आंदोलन' बिगड़ती मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसे सुधारने के लिए जागरूक पहल शुरू करने के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन है। सद्गुरु ने मार्च 2022 में इस आंदोलन की शुरुआत की थी, जिन्होंने 27 देशों से गुजरते हुए 100 दिन की मोटरसाइकिल यात्रा शुरू की थी। 5 जून इस 100 दिन की यात्रा का 75वां दिन है। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी भारत में मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए साझा चिंताओं और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाएगी।