Prime Minister's Office
H.E. Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz, Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Israel calls on PM
02 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz, Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Israel, who is on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The leaders reviewed the rapid growth in defence cooperation between India and Israel over the past few years. Prime Minister encouraged Israeli defence companies to benefit from opportunities of co-development and co-production in India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইস্রায়েলের উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত লেফট্যান্যান্ট জেনারেল বেঞ্জামিন গান্তজের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
02 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২রা জুন, ২০২২
ইস্রায়েলের উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত লেফট্যান্যান্ট জেনারেল বেঞ্জামিন গান্তজ এখন ভারতে সরকারী সফর করছেন। সফরকালে তিনি আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
গত কয়েক বছর ধরে ভারত ও ইস্রায়েলের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করেন। ভারতে যৌথভাবে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদনের সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইস্রায়েলী প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎসাহ দিয়েছেন।