Ministry of Railways
Reinstating friendship bond between India & Bangladesh
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Government of India and Md. Nurul Islam Sujan, Minister of Railways, Bangladesh, jointly flags off Mitali Express
“Mitali Express will be yet another milestone in increasing this friendship, in strengthening this bond, in improving this relationship”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Mitali Express will boost tourism, economic activity on both sides of border
01 JUN 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen people to people connectivity through Rail between India and Bangladesh, Government of India and Bangladesh, after several meetings, decided to start a new passenger train service Mitali Express via recently-restored Haldibari-Chilahati rail link. This third passenger train service between New Jalpaiguri (India) – Dhaka (Bangladesh)- Mitali Express which was virtually inaugurated by both the Prime Ministers on 27th March, 2021, was flagged-off virtually by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways of India and Md. Nurul Islam Sujan, Hon’ble Railway Minister of Bangladesh, from Rail Bhavan, New Delhi today (i.e. 1st June, 2022). Earlier, this train could not be started due to Covid Pandemic restrictions.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that Mitali Express, will be yet another milestone in increasing this friendship, in strengthening this bond, in improving this relationship. The development is accelerated in a very big way by the warm friendship between the two nations at all the levels. Lots of collaborative efforts have been made between the two railways. It is a very opportune moment; a moment when we should take bigger steps to cement our relationship between the two nations.
Mitali Express train will run biweekly (ex. New Jalpaiguri at 11:45 hours on Sunday and Wednesday and reach Dhaka at 22:30 hours and ex. Dhaka at 21:50 hours on Monday & Thursday and reach New Jalpaiguri at 07:15 hours) and cover a distance of 595 kms from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka (out of which 61 Kms is Indian portion). Indian Railways LHB coach (like used in Maitree Express and Bandhan Express) will be used comprising 4 First AC, 4 AC Chair Car and 2 Power cars. There will have three classes – AC First (Cabin) Sleeper, AC First (Cabin) seat and AC Chair car, and the fare will be USD 44, USD 33 and USD 22 respectively.
The additional new passenger service, Mitali Express, will give a boost to tourism of both the countries since it connects Bangladesh with North Bengal as well as North Eastern region of India. This will also provide an access of Nepal to Bangladeshi citizens via India by rail.
This new train is in addition to two existing passenger train services, namely Kolkata-Dhaka-Kolkata Maitree Express (five days in a week) and Kolkata-Khulna-Kolkata Bandhan Express (two days in a week) between India and Bangladesh. The services of above two trains, which were suspended due to Covid Pandemic restrictions, have now been resumed w.e.f. 29th May, 2022.
TIME TABLE OF MITALI EXPRESS:
13132 NEW JALPAIGURI-DHAKA CANTT. MITALI EXPRESS (BI-WEEKLY)
STATION
13131 DHAKA CANTT-NEW JALPAIGURI MITALI EXPRESS (BI-WEEKLY)
ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
….
11.45 (IST)
NEW JALPAIGURI
07.15 (IST)
…..
12.55 (IST)
13.05 (IST)
HALDIBARI
06.00 (IST)
06.05 (IST)
13.55 (BST)
14.25 (BST)
CHILAHATI
05.45 (BST)
06.15 (BST)
22.30 (BST)
……
DHAKA CANTT.
……
21.50 (BST)
FREQUENCY
EX.NJP
SUNDAY & WEDNESDAY
EX. DHAKA CANTT
MONDAY & THURSDAY

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും സംയുക്തമായി മിതാലി എക്സ്പ്രസ് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
01 JUN 2022 1:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും തമ്മിൽ റെയിൽ വഴി ഗതാഗതം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും നിരവധി യോഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം, അടുത്തിടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിച്ച ഹൽദിബാരി-ചിലഹതി റെയിൽ ലിങ്ക് വഴി മിതാലി എക്സ്പ്രസ് എന്ന പേരിൽ പുതിയ പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ് ആരംഭിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ന്യൂ ജൽപായ്ഗുരി (ഇന്ത്യ) - ധാക്ക (ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്) എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കിടയിലുള്ള മിതാലി എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ് എന്ന ഈ മൂന്നാമത്തെ പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ് 2021 മാർച്ച് 27-ന് ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ചേർന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ന് (2022 ജൂൺ 1) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ റെയിൽ ഭവനിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെയും റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്, ശ്രീ എം.ഡി. നൂറുൽ ഇസ്ലാം സുജൻ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് ട്രെയിൻ വിർച്യുലായി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ്‌ ചെയ്തു. നേരത്തെ, കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ കാരണം ഈ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ് ആരംഭിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞിരുന്നില്ല.
മിതാലി എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ് ട്രെയിൻ രണ്ടാഴ്ചയിലൊരിക്കൽ സർവീസ് നടത്തും.ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനെ വടക്കൻ ബംഗാളിനെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെയും തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ ട്രെയിൻ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ വഴി റെയിൽ മാർഗം നേപ്പാളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനവും ഇത് നൽകും.
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനും ഇടയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള കൊൽക്കത്ത-ധാക്ക-കൊൽക്കത്ത മൈത്രീ എക്സ്പ്രസ് (ആഴ്ചയിൽ അഞ്ച് ദിവസം), കൊൽക്കത്ത-ഖുൽന-കൊൽക്കത്ത ബന്ധൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ് (ആഴ്ചയിൽ രണ്ട് ദിവസം) എന്നീ രണ്ട് പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകൾക്ക് പുറമേയാണ് ഈ പുതിയ ട്രെയിൻ. കൊവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളെ തുടർന്ന് നിർത്തിവെച്ച മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ സർവീസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ (2022 മെയ് 29) പുനരാരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
TIME TABLE OF MITALI EXPRESS:
13132 NEW JALPAIGURI-DHAKA CANTT. MITALI EXPRESS (BI-WEEKLY)
STATION
13131 DHAKA CANTT-NEW JALPAIGURI MITALI EXPRESS (BI-WEEKLY)
ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE
….
11.45 (IST)
NEW JALPAIGURI
07.15 (IST)
…..
12.55 (IST)
13.05 (IST)
HALDIBARI
06.00 (IST)
06.05 (IST)
13.55 (BST)
14.25 (BST)
CHILAHATI
05.45 (BST)
06.15 (BST)
22.30 (BST)
……
DHAKA CANTT.
……
21.50 (BST)
FREQUENCY
EX.NJP
SUNDAY & WEDNESDAY
EX. DHAKA CANTT
MONDAY & THURSDAY