ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellencies,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਨਵਾਜ਼ੀ (ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਅੱਜ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ, ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ, ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਣਾ, Quad ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਇਤਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ Quad ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਟੇਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ Quad ਦਾ scope ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੂਪ (ਫਾਰਮੈਟ) ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਡਾ ਡਿਟਰਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Quad ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ free, open ਅਤੇ inclusive Indo- Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
COVID-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਬਜੂਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ-ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
Quad ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ constructive ਏਜੰਡਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ Quad ਦੀ ਛਵੀ (ਅਕਸ) ਇੱਕ ‘Force for Good’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ (ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ) ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.