प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वाड नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा, प्रधानमंत्री एंथोनी एल्बनिजि और राष्ट्रपति बिडेन
प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा, आपके शानदार अथित्या के लिये आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद । आज टोक्यो में मित्रों के बीच होना मेरे लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है ।
मैं सबसे पहले प्रधान मंत्री एंथोनी एल्बनिजि, चुनावों में विजय के लिए आपको बहुत बहुत बधाई, बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
शपथ लेने के 24 घंटे के बाद ही आपका हमारे बीच होना, Quad मित्रता की ताकत और इसके प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
Excellencies,
इतने कम समय में Quad समूह ने विश्व पटल पर एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान बना लिया है ।
आज Quad का scope व्यापक हो गया है और स्वरूप प्रभावी हो गया है ।
हमारा आपसी विश्वास, हमारा डिटरमिनेशन, लोकतांत्रिक शक्तियों को नई ऊर्जा और उत्साह दे रहा है ।
Quad के स्तर पर हमारे आपसी सहयोग से एक free, open और inclusive Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है, जो हम सभी का साझा उद्देश्य है।
COVID - 19 की विपरीत परिस्थितियों के वाबजूद, हमने वैक्सिन-डिलिवरी, climate action, supply chain resilience , disaster response और आर्थिक सहयोग जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में आपसी समन्वय बढ़ाया है।
इससे इंडो-पैसेफिक में शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
Quad इंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र के लिए एक constructive एजेंडा लेकर चल रहा है।
इससे Quad की छवि एक ‘Force for Good’ के रूप में और भी सुदृढ़ होती जायेगी।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.