Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କ୍ୱାଡ଼ ନେତୃବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଭାଷଣ
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାନୁଭବ ଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଶିଦା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲଭେନିଜ୍ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଶିଦା, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ଭବ୍ୟ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଆଜି ଟୋକିଓରେ ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ଗହଣରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ହେବା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଖବର ।
ମୁଁ ସର୍ବ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲଭେନିଜଙ୍କୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ବିଜୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ବଧେଇ ଜଣାଉଛି, ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଶପଥ ନେବାର ମାତ୍ର ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଭିତରେ ଆମ ଗହଣରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ହେବା, କ୍ୱାଡ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏଥିପ୍ରତି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୂଚୀତ କରେ ।
ମହାନୁଭବ ଗଣ,
ଏତେ କମ୍ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ କ୍ୱାଡ଼ ସମୂହ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଏକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିପାରିଛି ।
ଆଜି କ୍ୱାଡ଼ର ପରିସର ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସ୍ୱରୂପ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା, ଲୋକତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକଶକ୍ତିକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଯୋଗାଉଛି ।
କ୍ୱାଡ଼ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଅବାଧ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ- ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳୁଛି, ଯାହା ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ବାସ୍ତବ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
କୋଭିଡ଼ – ୧୯ର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଟିକାଯୋଗାଣ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଯୋଗାଣ ଚେନ୍ ସହନଶୀଳତା, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଭଳି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ- ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
କ୍ୱାଡ଼ ଭାରତ- ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଗଠନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି ।
ଏହା ଫଳରେ କ୍ୱାଡ଼ର ଛବି ଏକ “ସୁଫଳ ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି” ରୂପରେ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।