Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কোৱাড লিডাৰ্ছ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী এলবানিজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা, আপোনাৰ আশ্চৰ্যকৰ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ। আজি টকিঅ'ত বন্ধুবৰ্গৰ মাজত থকাটো মোৰ বাবে অত্যৰ্থ আনন্দৰ বিষয়।
মই প্ৰথমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী এলবানিজক নিৰ্বাচনত জয়লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, অশেষ অভিনন্দন। শপত লোৱাৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ পিছতেই আপোনাৰ আমাৰ সৈতে থকাটোৱে কোৱাডৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ শক্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
মহামান্য,
ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে, কোৱাডে বিশ্ব মঞ্চত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দখল কৰিছে।
আজি কোৱাডৰ পৰিসৰ বহল হৈ পৰিছে আৰু বিন্যাসটো কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে।
আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, আমাৰ সংকল্পই গণতান্ত্ৰিক শক্তিসমূহক নতুন শক্তি আৰু উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
কোৱাড পৰ্যায়ত আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাই এক মুক্ত, মুক্ত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে, যি হৈছে আমাৰ সকলোৰে উমৈহতীয়া উদ্দেশ্য।
কভিড-১৯-ৰ প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতি স্বত্বেও, আমি ভেকছিন প্ৰদান, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য, যোগান শৃংখলা স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি, আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ দৰে বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। ইণ্ডো-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰত শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
কোৱাডে ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক গঠনমূলক কাৰ্যসূচী বহন কৰি আছে।
ই 'ভালৰ বাবে শক্তি' হিচাপে কোৱাডৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।