Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ક્વાડ લીડર્સ સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની ઓપનિંગ રિમાર્કસનો અંગ્રેજી અનુવાદ
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝ અને પ્રમુખ બિડેન.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદા, તમારા અદ્ભુત આતિથ્ય માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર. આજે ટોક્યોમાં મિત્રોની વચ્ચે હોવાનો મારા માટે ખૂબ જ આનંદ છે.
હું સૌપ્રથમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝને ચૂંટણીમાં જીત માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું, ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. શપથ લીધાના 24 કલાક પછી જ તમારું અમારી સાથે હોવું એ ક્વાડ મિત્રતાની તાકાત અને તેના પ્રત્યે તમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
આટલા ઓછા સમયમાં ક્વાડે વિશ્વ મંચ પર મહત્વનું સ્થાન ધારણ કર્યું છે.
આજે ક્વાડનો વ્યાપ વ્યાપક બન્યો છે અને ફોર્મેટ અસરકારક બન્યું છે.
આપણો પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, આપણો સંકલ્પ, લોકતાંત્રિક શક્તિઓને નવી ઊર્જા અને ઉત્સાહ આપી રહ્યો છે.
ક્વાડ સ્તરે આપણો પરસ્પર સહયોગ એક મુક્ત, ખુલ્લા અને સમાવિષ્ટ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક પ્રદેશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યો છે, જે આપણા બધાનો સમાન ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે.
કોવિડ-19ના પ્રતિકૂળ સંજોગો હોવા છતાં, અમે રસી-ડિલિવરી, ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન, સપ્લાય ચેઈન રેઝિલિયન્સ, ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ અને આર્થિક સહયોગ જેવા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંકલન વધાર્યું છે. તેનાથી ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિકમાં શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ રહી છે.
ક્વાડ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર માટે રચનાત્મક એજન્ડા લઈ રહ્યું છે.
આનાથી 'સારા માટે બળ' તરીકે ક્વાડની છબી વધુ મજબૂત થશે.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.
અસ્વીકરણ - આ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ટિપ્પણીનો અંદાજિત અનુવાદ છે. મૂળ ટિપ્પણીઓ હિન્દીમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.