Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಾಸ್ತಾವಿಕ ಭಾಷಣದ ಕನ್ನಡ ಅನುವಾದ
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತವರೇ,
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಂಥೋನಿ ಅಲ್ಬನೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡನ್ ಅವರೇ,
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೇ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಆತಿಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತುಂಬಾ ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು. ಇಂದು ಟೋಕಿಯೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇರುವುದು ನನ್ನಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹರ್ಷ ತಂದಿದೆ.
ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆಲುವು ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆಂಥೋನಿ ಅಲ್ಬನೀಸ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ನಂತರದಲ್ಲೇ ನೀವು ನಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇರುವುದು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
ಅತ್ಯಲ್ಪ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶ್ವ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಇಂದು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯು ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವರೂಪವು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಅಂಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಉಚಿತ, ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ, ಲಸಿಕೆ-ವಿತರಣೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದಂತಹ ಹಲವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇದು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಕ್ವಾಡ್‌ನ ‘ಫೋರ್ಸ್ ಫಾರ್ ಗುಡ್’ ಎಂಬ ವರ್ಚಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ತುಂಬಾ ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.
ಘೋಷಣೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಯಥಾವತ್ ಅನುವಾದವಲ್ಲ. ಅವರು ಮೂಲತಃ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.