Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्वाड सदस्य राष्‍ट्रनेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
24 MAY 2022 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मे 2022
सन्माननीय महामहीम,
पंतप्रधान किशिदा, पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज आणि राष्ट्राध्‍यक्ष बायडेन
पंतप्रधान किशिदा, आपण केलेल्‍या शानदार आदराति‍थ्‍याबद्दल तुमचे खूप खूप आभार! आज टोकियोमध्‍ये मित्रांबरोबर असणे, माझ्यासाठी खूप आनंदाची गोष्‍ट आहे.
सर्वात प्रथम मी, पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज यांचे निवडणुकीतील विजयाबददल खूप खूप अभिनंदन! त्यांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा! !
कार्यपदाची शपथ घेतल्यानंतर 24 तासांमध्‍ये ते आपल्यामध्‍ये आहेत, यावरून क्वाड मैत्रीची ताकद आणि याविषयी आपली कटिबद्धता दिसून येते.
महामहीम,
इतक्या कमी अवधीमध्‍ये, क्वाड सम‍ूहाने विश्‍वाच्या पटलावर एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान निर्माण केले आहे.
आज क्वाडला खूप व्यापक संधी मिळत आहे आणि त्याचे स्वरूपही प्रभावी बनले आहे.
आपला परस्परांवरचा विश्‍वास, आपला दृढनिश्चिय, लोकशाही शक्तीला नवीन चैतन्य देत आहे आणि उत्साह निर्माण करीत आहे.
क्वाडच्या स्तरावर आपले परस्पर सहकार्य असल्यामुळे मुक्त, खुल्या आणि सर्व समावेशी इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे. हेच आपल्या सर्वांचे सामायिक उद्दिष्‍ट आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीमध्‍ये लस वितरण, हवामान बदलाच्या संकटावर कृती, पुरवठा साखळीमध्‍ये लवचिकता, आपत्तीकाळामध्‍ये प्रतिसाद आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य यासारख्‍या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्‍ये आपापसांमध्‍ये समन्वय वाढविले आहे.
यामुळे हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रामध्‍ये शांती, समृद्धी आणि स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होत आहे.
क्वाड हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी एक विधायक, रचनात्मक कार्यक्रम घेवून वाटचाल सुरू आहे.
यामुळे क्वाडची प्रतिमा एक ‘चांगल्यासाठी शक्‍ती’ या रूपाने अधिकच सुदृढ होत आहे.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद !!