Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi at Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Kishida, Prime Minister Anthony Albanese and President Biden.
Prime Minister Kishida, thank you very much for your wonderful hospitality. It's a great pleasure for me to be among friends in Tokyo today.
I first of all congratulate Prime Minister Anthony Albanese for the victory in elections, many congratulations. Your being with us only after 24 hours of taking the oath shows the strength of Quad friendship and your commitment to it.
Excellencies,
In such a short time, Quad has assumed an important place on the world stage.
Today the scope of Quad has become broader and the format has become effective.
Our mutual trust, our determination, is giving new energy and enthusiasm to the democratic forces.
Our mutual cooperation at the Quad level is giving a boost to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which is the common objective of all of us.
In spite of the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, we have increased coordination in many areas such as vaccine-delivery, climate action, supply chain resilience, disaster response and economic cooperation. This is ensuring peace, prosperity and stability in Indo-Pacific.
Quad is carrying a constructive agenda for the Indo-Pacific region.
This will further strengthen the image of the Quad as a 'Force for Good'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ لیڈران کی چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے افتتاحی کلمات
24 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
عزّت مآب،
وزیر اعظم کشیدا، وزیر اعظم انتھونی البانیز اور صدر بائیڈن۔
وزیر اعظم کشیدا، آپ کی شاندار مہمان نوازی کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ آج ٹوکیو میں دوستوں کے درمیان ہونا میرے لیے بہت خوشی کی بات ہے۔
میں سب سے پہلے وزیراعظم انتھونی البانیز کو انتخابات میں کامیابی پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ حلف اٹھانے کے 24 گھنٹے بعد ہی آپ کا ہمارے ساتھ ہونا کواڈ دوستی کی مضبوطی اور اس سے آپ کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
عزّت مآب،
اتنے کم وقت میں کواڈ نے عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم مقام حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
آج کواڈ کا دائرہ وسیع ہو گیا ہے اور فارمیٹ موثر ہو گیا ہے۔
ہمارا باہمی اعتماد، ہمارا عزم جمہوری قوتوں کو نئی توانائی اور ولولہ دے رہا ہے۔
کواڈ سطح پر ہمارا باہمی تعاون ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، جو ہم سب کا مشترکہ مقصد ہے۔
کووڈ - 19 کے منفی حالات کے باوجود، ہم نے بہت سے شعبوں میں تال میل کو بڑھایا ہے جیسے کہ ویکسین کی فراہمی، موسمیاتی کارروائی، سپلائی چین کی لچک، تباہی پر ردعمل اور اقتصادی تعاون۔ یہ ہند-بحرالکاہل میں امن، خوشحالی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔
کواڈ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے ایک تعمیری ایجنڈا لے کر چل رہا ہے۔
اس سے کواڈ کی شبیہ کو ایک ‘اچھے کے لئے فورس’ کے طور پر مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔