Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese on 24 May 2022 on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo, Japan.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Albanese for his election victory. Both leaders reviewed the multi-faceted cooperation under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including in trade & investment, defence manufacturing, renewable energy including green hydrogen, education, science and technology, agricultural research, sports and people-to-people ties. Both Prime Ministers affirmed their desire to continue the positive momentum in the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to the Australian Prime Minister to visit India at an early date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वाड नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक की
24 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जापान के टोक्यो में 24 मई, 2022 को क्वाड नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीज के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री अल्‍बनीज को चुनाव में उनकी जीत के लिए बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने व्‍यापार और निवेश, रक्षा निर्माण, हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित अक्षय ऊर्जा ऊर्जा, शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि अनुसंधान, खेल और जन-जन के बीच संबंधों सहित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत बहुआयामी सहयोग की समीक्षा की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में सकारात्मक गति को जारी रखने की अपनी इच्छा की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री को जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी भारत आने के लिए निमंत्रित किया।