Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese on 24 May 2022 on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo, Japan.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Albanese for his election victory. Both leaders reviewed the multi-faceted cooperation under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including in trade & investment, defence manufacturing, renewable energy including green hydrogen, education, science and technology, agricultural research, sports and people-to-people ties. Both Prime Ministers affirmed their desire to continue the positive momentum in the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to the Australian Prime Minister to visit India at an early date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
24 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ, ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।