Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Australian Prime Minister on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Australian Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese on 24 May 2022 on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo, Japan.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Albanese for his election victory. Both leaders reviewed the multi-faceted cooperation under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including in trade & investment, defence manufacturing, renewable energy including green hydrogen, education, science and technology, agricultural research, sports and people-to-people ties. Both Prime Ministers affirmed their desire to continue the positive momentum in the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to the Australian Prime Minister to visit India at an early date.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کواڈ لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
24 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے جاپان کے ٹوکیو میں 24 مئی،2022 کو کواڈ لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم جناب انتھونی البنیز کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے وزیراعظم البنیز کو انتخابات میں ان کی جیت کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ،گرین ہائیڈروجن سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی، تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، زرعی تحقیق، کھیل اور عوام کے مابین رابطوں سمیت جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت کثیر جہتی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں مثبت رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم کوجلداز جلد بھارت آنے کے لئے دعوت دی۔