பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
'இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வெற்றி இது' என்று தாமஸ் கோப்பை 2022 வென்ற குழுவினரிடம் பிரதமர் கூறினார்
இவர்கள் நாடு திரும்பும்போது பிரதமருக்கு இல்லத்திற்கு வருகை தருமாறு அணியினரையும் பயிற்சியாளர்களையும் அழைத்தார்
15 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Chennai
தாமஸ் கோப்பையில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வெற்றிபெற்ற இந்திய பேட்மிண்டன் அணியினருடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொலைபேசி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
அணியினரைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர் விளையாட்டு பகுப்பாய்வாளர்கள் இது இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வெற்றி என்று கணக்கில் கொள்வார்கள் என்றார். இந்த அணி எந்த சுற்றிலும் தோல்வி அடையவில்லை என்பது தமக்கு சிறப்பு மகிழ்ச்சி என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எந்த கட்டம் அவர்கள் வெற்றிபெறப் போகிறார்கள் என்ற உணர்வைத் தந்தது என்று விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடம் பிரதமர் வினவினார். காலிறுதிக்குப் பின் இந்த அணியின் மன உறுதி இறுதிவரை செல்வதற்கு மிகவும் பலமாக இருப்பதைக் கண்டதாகக் கிடாம்பி ஸ்ரீகாந்த் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். அணி உணர்வு உதவி செய்ததாகவும் ஒவ்வொரு வீரரும் தமது 100 சதவீதத் திறனை தந்ததாகவும் பிரதமரிடம் அவர் கூறினார்.
பயிற்சியாளர்களும் அனைத்து பாராட்டுக்கும் தகுதியானவர்கள் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இத்தகைய சாதனை மிக்க தருணத்தை பெற்றிருக்கிறீர்கள். ஒட்டுமொத்த அணியும் வாழ்த்துக்களுக்கு உரியது. இந்தியாவுக்குத் திரும்பும்போது அவர்களுடன் உரையாடவும் அவர்களின் அனுபவங்களைக் கேட்கவும் தாம் விரும்புவதால் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் தமது இல்லத்திற்கு வருகை தருமாறு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பேட்மிண்டன், டேபிள் டென்னிஸ், நீச்சல் போன்ற விளையாட்டுக்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள இளம் சிறார்களுக்கும் வளர்ந்து வரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் வீராங்கனைகளுக்கும் வெற்றிகரமான அணியின் செய்தியை பிரதமர் கேட்டார். அணியின் சார்பாக பேசிய ஸ்ரீகாந்த், தற்போது இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த ஆதரவு இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். நல்ல பயிற்சியாளர்களும் அடிப்படை வசதிகளும் இருக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர்கள் உறுதியுடன் இருந்தால் சர்வதேச நிலையில் மிகச் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நூறு சதவீத அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணி செய்தால் நிச்சயம் அவர்கள் வெற்றி பெறுவார்கள் என்று கிடாம்பி ஸ்ரீகாந்த் கூறினார்.
ஒரு சவாலான பணியாக இருக்கும் விளையாட்டில் அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியதற்காகவும் இறுதிவரை அவர்களுக்குத் துணைநின்றதற்காகவும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பெற்றோர்களையும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் கொண்டாட்ட மகிழ்வில் இணைந்த பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி அழைப்பின் நிறைவாக "பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே" என்று முழக்கமிட்டார்.

Prime Minister's Office
‘This is India’s Finest sporting win’ PM tells the Thomas Cup 2022 winning team
Invites the team, coaches to PM residence on their return
“Coaches and parents deserve all the appreciation”
“You all have achieved such a momentous feat. Entire team deserves kudos”
‘You will have to give me ‘Almora ki Bal Mithai Now’ PM tells Lakshya Sen
There is excellent support for sports in India now. If this continues, we think, India will see many more champions: team tell the Prime Minister
Victorious team tells young children “If you can work with 100 per cent dedication, you will definitely succeed”
15 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted on phone with the Indian Badminton team that has scored the historic win at the Thomas Cup, today.
The Prime Minister congratulated the team and said that sports analyst will have to count this as India’s finest sporting win. He said that he was especially happy that the team did not lose any round.
The Prime Minister asked the players at what stage did they feel that that they are going to win. KidambiSrikanth informed him that after the quarter final, the team’s determination to see it to the end became very strong. He also told the Prime Minister that team spirit helped and every player gave his 100 percent.
The Prime Minister said that the coaches also deserve all the appreciation.
The Prime Minister, told Lakshya Sen that he will have to give him ‘Bal Mithai’ from Almora. The Ace shuttler hails from the Devbhoomi of Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister noted that Lakshaya is third generation player. Lakshya Sen informed that his father was present during the tournament. He also echoed Shrikant and said that after quarter finals, belief in victory became even more concrete. HS Prannoy also said that winning quarter final was very important.After winning that, it became clear that Indian team was in position to take on any team. He said that team support resulted in defeating strong teams like Malaysia. The Prime Minister also congratulated SatviksairajRankireddy and Chirag Shetty for their victories. The Prime Minister broke into Marathi with Chirag Shetty who informed him that nothing tops becoming world champion that too from India. “You all have achieved such a momentous feat. Entire team deserves kudos”. The Prime Minister invited them to his residence along with their coaches, on their return to India as he wished to talk to them and listen to their experiences.
The Prime Minister asked for the victorious team’s message for the budding athletes and young children who are taking up sports like Badminton, Table Tennis or swimming. Srikanth spoke for the team and said that today, there is excellent support for sports in India. Due to efforts of Sports Authority of India, Government, sports federations and at elite level- Target Olympics Podium Scheme TOPS the sportspersons are feeling very well supported. If this continues, we think, India will see many more champions. He told the young children who are taking up sports of their choice that if they can give their 100 per cent than there is great support for them in India in the sports field. There are good coaches and infrastructure, if they are committed, they can do well at the international level. “If they can work with 100 per cent dedication, they will definitely succeed”, said Kidambi Srikanth.
The Prime Minister conveyed his regards and appreciation for the parents of the players as it is a challenging task to encourage children for sports and stay with them till the end. The Prime Minister joined them in their jubilation and chanting of ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’ at the end of the call.