प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम ने थॉमस कप 2022 जीतने वाली टीम से कहा, 'यह भारत की खेलों में मिली बेहतरीन जीत है'
पीएम ने पूरी टीम और कोच को भारत वापस आने के बाद अपने आवास पर आमंत्रित किया
'कोच और माता-पिता सभी अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं'
'आप सभी ने इतनी बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। पूरी टीम बधाई की पात्र है'
पीएम ने लक्ष्य सेन से कहा कि अब आपको आकर अल्मोड़ा की बाल मिठाई मुझे खिलानी पड़ेगी
भारत में खेलों को उत्कृष्ट समर्थन मिल रहा है। अगर ऐसा ही चलता रहा तो हमें लगता है कि भारत में कई और चैंपियन देखने को मिलेंगे: टीम ने प्रधानमंत्री से कहा
विजयी टीम ने युवाओं से कहा, 'अगर आप 100 प्रतिशत समर्पण के साथ काम करते हैं तो निश्चित रूप से सफल होंगे'
15 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थॉमस कप में ऐतिहासिक जीत हासिल करने वाली भारतीय बैडमिंटन टीम से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि खेल विश्लेषकों को इसे भारत की खेलों में मिली बेहतरीन जीत कहना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें इस बात की बेहद खुशी है कि टीम एक भी राउंड नहीं हारी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों से पूछा कि किस स्तर पर उन्हें लगा कि वे जीतेंगे। किदांबी श्रीकांत ने उन्हें बताया कि क्वार्टर फाइनल के बाद टीम का संकल्प काफी मजबूत हो गया था कि हम अंत तक खेलेंगे। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री से यह भी कहा कि टीम भावना ने मदद की और हर खिलाड़ी ने अपना 100 प्रतिशत दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोच भी प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्ष्य सेन से कहा कि उन्हें अब आकर अल्मोड़ा की 'बाल मिठाई' खिलानी पड़ेगी। यह युवा शटलर देवभूमि उत्तराखंड से ताल्लुक रखता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लक्ष्य तीसरी पीढ़ी के बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी हैं। लक्ष्य सेन ने बताया कि टूर्नामेंट के दौरान उनके पिता भी मौजूद थे। उन्होंने श्रीकांत की बात को दोहराते हुए कहा कि क्वार्टर फाइनल के बाद जीत का भरोसा और पक्का हो गया था। एचएस प्रणय ने भी कहा कि क्वार्टर फाइनल जीतना बेहद जरूरी था। उसे जीतने के बाद साफ हो गया था कि भारतीय टीम किसी भी टीम से मुकाबला कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीम के समर्थन से ही मलेशिया जैसी मजबूत टीम को हराया जा सका। प्रधानमंत्री ने सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी और चिराग शेट्टी को भी उनकी जीत के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने चिराग शेट्टी के साथ मराठी में बात की। चिराग ने उन्हें बताया कि वर्ल्ड चैंपियन होना, वो भी भारत से, इससे बेहतर कुछ और चीज नहीं हो सकती। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'आपकी टीम ने इतना बड़ा काम किया है, आपकी पूरी टीम अभिनंदन की अधिकारी है।' प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत लौटने पर उन्हें उनके कोचों के साथ अपने आवास पर आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह उनसे बात करना चाहते हैं और उनके अनुभव सुनना चाहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विजयी टीम से पूछा कि उभरते एथलीटों और बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस या तैराकी जैसे खेलों में भाग लेने वाले छोटे बच्चों के लिए आपका संदेश क्या होगा? श्रीकांत ने टीम की तरफ से कहा कि आज के समय में भारत में खेलों के लिए भरपूर सहयोग मिल रहा है। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, सरकार, खेल संघों और एलीट लेवल पर- टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) के प्रयासों के चलते खिलाड़ियों को काफी सपोर्ट मिल रहा है। अगर ऐसा चलता रहा तो हमें लगता है कि भारत में कई और चैंपियन निकलेंगे। उन्होंने अपनी पसंद के खेलों में भाग लेने वाले छोटे बच्चों से कहा कि अगर वे अपना शत प्रतिशत दे सकते हैं तो भारत में उन्हें खेल के क्षेत्र में काफी समर्थन मिलेगा। देश में अच्छे कोच हैं और बुनियादी ढांचे मजबूत हैं, अगर वे प्रतिबद्ध हैं तो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अच्छा कर सकते हैं। किदांबी श्रीकांत ने कहा, 'अगर वे 100 प्रतिशत समर्पण के साथ काम कर सकते हैं तो वे निश्चित रूप से सफल होंगे।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों के माता-पिता के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए उन्हें बधाई दी और कहा कि खेलकूद के लिए बच्चों को प्रोत्साहित करना और आखिर तक उनके साथ खड़े रहना कठिन काम होता है। बातचीत के आखिर में प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों के साथ मिलकर 'भारत माता की जय' के नारे लगाए।

Prime Minister's Office
‘This is India’s Finest sporting win’ PM tells the Thomas Cup 2022 winning team
Invites the team, coaches to PM residence on their return
“Coaches and parents deserve all the appreciation”
“You all have achieved such a momentous feat. Entire team deserves kudos”
‘You will have to give me ‘Almora ki Bal Mithai Now’ PM tells Lakshya Sen
There is excellent support for sports in India now. If this continues, we think, India will see many more champions: team tell the Prime Minister
Victorious team tells young children “If you can work with 100 per cent dedication, you will definitely succeed”
15 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted on phone with the Indian Badminton team that has scored the historic win at the Thomas Cup, today.
The Prime Minister congratulated the team and said that sports analyst will have to count this as India’s finest sporting win. He said that he was especially happy that the team did not lose any round.
The Prime Minister asked the players at what stage did they feel that that they are going to win. KidambiSrikanth informed him that after the quarter final, the team’s determination to see it to the end became very strong. He also told the Prime Minister that team spirit helped and every player gave his 100 percent.
The Prime Minister said that the coaches also deserve all the appreciation.
The Prime Minister, told Lakshya Sen that he will have to give him ‘Bal Mithai’ from Almora. The Ace shuttler hails from the Devbhoomi of Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister noted that Lakshaya is third generation player. Lakshya Sen informed that his father was present during the tournament. He also echoed Shrikant and said that after quarter finals, belief in victory became even more concrete. HS Prannoy also said that winning quarter final was very important.After winning that, it became clear that Indian team was in position to take on any team. He said that team support resulted in defeating strong teams like Malaysia. The Prime Minister also congratulated SatviksairajRankireddy and Chirag Shetty for their victories. The Prime Minister broke into Marathi with Chirag Shetty who informed him that nothing tops becoming world champion that too from India. “You all have achieved such a momentous feat. Entire team deserves kudos”. The Prime Minister invited them to his residence along with their coaches, on their return to India as he wished to talk to them and listen to their experiences.
The Prime Minister asked for the victorious team’s message for the budding athletes and young children who are taking up sports like Badminton, Table Tennis or swimming. Srikanth spoke for the team and said that today, there is excellent support for sports in India. Due to efforts of Sports Authority of India, Government, sports federations and at elite level- Target Olympics Podium Scheme TOPS the sportspersons are feeling very well supported. If this continues, we think, India will see many more champions. He told the young children who are taking up sports of their choice that if they can give their 100 per cent than there is great support for them in India in the sports field. There are good coaches and infrastructure, if they are committed, they can do well at the international level. “If they can work with 100 per cent dedication, they will definitely succeed”, said Kidambi Srikanth.
The Prime Minister conveyed his regards and appreciation for the parents of the players as it is a challenging task to encourage children for sports and stay with them till the end. The Prime Minister joined them in their jubilation and chanting of ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’ at the end of the call.