புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
“இந்தியாவின் சூரிய எரிசக்தி சந்தை” குறித்த இன்டர் சோலார் ஈரோப் 2022 - ல் திரு பக்வந்த் கூபா முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்
13 MAY 2022 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மனியின் மூனீச் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற இன்டர் சோலார் ஈரோப் 2022 - ல் மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பக்வந்த் கூபா பங்கேற்றார். இந்தியாவின் சூரிய எரிசக்தி சந்தை” குறித்த முதலீட்டு மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்வில் அமைச்சர் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பெருமளவிலான புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி ஆதார வளங்களும், வலுவான கொள்கையும், 2030 க்குள் புதைபடிமம் அல்லாத முறையில் 500 ஜிகா வாட் மின் உற்பத்தி திட்டத்தை நிறுவுதல், 2070 க்குள் கரியமலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை முற்றிலுமாக நீக்குதல் என்ற இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு பலமான அடித்தளங்களாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் தமது முக்கிய உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சூரிய மின்னுற்பத்திக்கு உயர் திறன் கொண்ட உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் திரு கூபா, இதற்காக பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ. 24,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்த இந்தியா ரூ. 25,425 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு தேவை என மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 4.1 மில்லியன் டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியை எதிர்ப்பார்க்கிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிச்சக்தி துறையில் தற்போது 196.98 பில்லியன் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இதுபோன்ற வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடுகளுக்கும் புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிச்சக்தி துறையில் செயல்படும் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Bhagwant Khuba delivers keynote address at Intersolar Europe 2022 on “India’s Solar Energy Market”
India committed to increase domestic Manufacturing of high efficiency Solar PV modules: Shri Khuba
India offers a great opportunity for investments in RE sector; $196.98 bn worth of projects underway in India
13 MAY 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba attended the Intersolar Europe 2022 held at Munich, Germany. The Minister delivered key note address at the investment promotion event on “India’s Solar Energy Market”.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba in his key note address said that ‘As Hon’ble PM Modiji’s ambitious Panchamrit targets set during COP-26 India is all set to achieve net zero by 2070 and install 500GW of non fossil by 2030.’ Shri Khuba said that India’s vast renewable energy resource potential and strong policy backing provide a strong foundation for achieving these goals.
He pointed out that India has seen incredible growth of RE capacity in last 7 years and has achieved target of 40% cumulative electric capacity from non fossil fuel in 2021, 9 full years ahead of set target of 2030. Government of India is committed to promoting domestic manufacturing in the solar PV sector to achieve its ambitious deployment goals. Several policy measures have been undertaken to support the domestic PV manufacturing sector.
The Minister also emphasized that India is committed to increase domestic Manufacturing of high efficiency Solar PV modules for which total budget outlay of Rs. 24,000 Cr is made. Further to promote green hydrogen economy India has estimated outlay of Rs. 25,425 Cr. The Green Hydrogen Mission has expected outcome of generating 4.1 Million Tonnes of annual Green Hydrogen production.
‘Further India offers a great opportunity for investments. Currently around $196.98 bn worth of projects are underway in India. I once again invite all the developed countries and major RE players to utilise the opportunity India is offering to the world’, says Minister.