Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks President of Madagascar and highlights the challenges faced by Island States due to climate change in CDRI efforts
05 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked the President of Madagascar H..E. Andry Nirina Rajoelina for acknowledging India's leadership in promoting climate and disaster resilience through coalition.
In response of tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Thank you President @SE_Rajoelina. The challenges faced by Island States due to climate change are a key focus of our efforts under the CDRI initiative to create resilient infrastructure."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेडागास्कर के राष्ट्रपति का धन्यवाद किया और सीडीआरआई प्रयासों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण द्वीपीय देशों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया
05 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गठबंधन के माध्यम से जलवायु एवं आपदा अवरोधी पहल को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका को स्वीकार करने के लिए मेडागास्कर के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम आंद्रे निरिना राजोलिना का धन्यवाद किया।
मेडागास्कर के राष्ट्रपति के ट्वीट पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“धन्यवाद राष्ट्रपति @SE_Rajoelina। जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण द्वीपीय देशों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियां सीडीआरआई पहल के तहत अवरोधी अवसंरचना के निर्माण के हमारे प्रयासों का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु हैं।”