Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
02 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. The meeting was held prior to the sixth round of Biennial Inter Governmental Consultations (IGC) between India and Germany.
Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial guard of honour and received by Chancellor Scholz at the Federal Chancellery. The two leaders thereafter met in one-on-one format followed by delegation level talks.
Discussions covered key areas of bilateral cooperation under the overall strategic partnership, as well as regional and global developments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر سے ملاقات پر پریس ریلیز
02 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 مئی 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر عزت مآب جناب اولاف شلز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ یہ اجلاس بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان دو سالہ بین حکومتی مشاورت (آئی جی سی) کے چھٹے دور سے قبل منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کو رسمی گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا اور فیڈرل چانسلری میں چانسلر شلز نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ اس کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں نے بالمشافہ ملاقات کی جس کے بعد وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
بات چیت میں مجموعی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت دو طرفہ تعاون کے اہم شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔