Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
02 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. The meeting was held prior to the sixth round of Biennial Inter Governmental Consultations (IGC) between India and Germany.
Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial guard of honour and received by Chancellor Scholz at the Federal Chancellery. The two leaders thereafter met in one-on-one format followed by delegation level talks.
Discussions covered key areas of bilateral cooperation under the overall strategic partnership, as well as regional and global developments.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జ‌ర్మ‌నీ ఫెడ‌ర‌ల్ రిప‌బ్లిక్ ఛాన్స‌ల‌ర్ తో స‌మావేశ‌మైన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ
02 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ జ‌ర్మ‌న్ ఫెడ‌ర‌ల్ రిప‌బ్లిక్ ఛాన్స‌ల‌ర్ హిజ్ ఎక్స‌లెన్సీ ఓలాఫ్ షోల్జ్‌ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఇండియా జ‌ర్మ‌నీల మ‌ధ్య ఆరోవిడ‌త‌, ద్వైవార్షిక అంత‌ర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంప్ర‌దింపుల‌కు (ఐజిసి) ముంద‌స్తుగా ఈ సమావేశం జ‌రిగింది.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి కి గౌర‌వ వంద‌నం స‌మ‌ర్పించారు. జ‌ర్మ‌న్ ఫెడ‌ర‌ల్ రిప‌బ్లిక్ ఛాన్స‌ల‌ర్ షోల్జ్ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రికి సాద‌ర స్వాగ‌తం ప‌లికారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌హ‌కారం, వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్యానికి సంబంధించిన ప‌లు అంశాలు ,ప్రాంతీయ‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప‌రిణామాలు ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా చ‌ర్చ‌కు వ‌చ్చాయి.