Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
02 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. The meeting was held prior to the sixth round of Biennial Inter Governmental Consultations (IGC) between India and Germany.
Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial guard of honour and received by Chancellor Scholz at the Federal Chancellery. The two leaders thereafter met in one-on-one format followed by delegation level talks.
Discussions covered key areas of bilateral cooperation under the overall strategic partnership, as well as regional and global developments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাৰ্মান চেঞ্চেলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠকৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি
02 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি জার্মানীৰ চেঞ্চেলৰ শ্ৰীযুত অ’লাফ স্ক’লজৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ ভাৰত আৰু জার্মানীৰ মাজত ষষ্ঠ দ্বিবার্ষিক আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আলোচনাৰ (আইজিচি) পূৰ্বে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই প্রধানমন্ত্রীক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অভিবাদন জনোৱা হয়। চেঞ্চেলৰ স্ক’লজে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ফেডাৰেল চেঞ্চেলাৰীত অভ্যর্থনা জনায়৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই একাধিক বৈঠকৰ লগতে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়।
ভাৰত আৰু জার্মানীৰ মাজত সামগ্রিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পর্যায়ত উন্নয়নৰ আওতাত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ মূল ক্ষেত্রসমূহক লৈ আলোচনা হয়।