Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres achieve new milestone- Record 3.5 lakh tele-consultations on 26th and 27th April, 2022 through Health Ministry’s flagship telemedicine service - “eSanjeevani”
More than 76,000 patients avail of eSanjeevaniOPD telemedicine services on 26th and 27th April ,2022
Big Step towards Antyodaya- Steady rise in Teleconsultation ensuring Accessibility and Affordability of Healthcare Services in remotest Areas
28 APR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres have crossed a landmark milestone in their mission of providing quality healthcare services near to the communities. A record 3.5 lakhs tele-consultations have been registered on two consecutive days- 26th April and 27th April 2022 through flagship telemedicine scheme of Union Health Ministry- “eSanjeevani”. This is the highest number of teleconsultations ever done at AB-HWCs on a single day, surpassing its earlier record of 3 lakhs teleconsultations per day. In addition, more than 76,000 patients have availed of the services provided by eSanjeevaniOPD telemedicine on 26th and 27th April, 2022.
This record achievement is a testimony of e-Sanjeevani platform’s robust technology. With around 1 Lakh AB-HWCs already registered as spokes seeking consultation and more than 25,000 hubs providing teleconsultations, e-Sanjeevani portal has been facilitating access to healthcare services across the length and breadth of the country. The steady rise in tele-consultations to seek quality healthcare is a big step towards Antyodaya, where the far off and remote areas of the country are able to get quality and affordable healthcare. Teleconsultations have emerged as a boon to assure timely specialist services to the poorest across the remotest part of the country.
eSanjeevani, first-of-its-kind telemedicine initiative by any country, has two variants:
eSanjeevani Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC): A Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine service under Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres scheme of Government of India, to provide general and specialised health services in rural areas and isolated communities. Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine service is based on a Hub-and-Spoke model. ‘eSanjeevani AB-HWC’ enables virtual connection between the beneficiary (along with paramedic and a generalist) at the spoke i.e. HWC and doctor/specialist at the hub (tertiary healthcare facility/hospital/medical college). This facilitates real-time virtual consultation from doctors & specialists at the hub with the beneficiary through paramedics at the spoke. The e-prescription generated at session end is used for obtaining medicines. ‘eSanjeevaniAB-HWC’ was implemented with a vision to provide quality health services to the maximum number of citizens by leveraging the potential of Information Technology bypassing hindrances of geography, accessibility, cost and distance.
Currently, eSanjeevaniHWC is operational at more than 80,000 Health & Wellness Centres. More than 2.70 lakh doctors were provided with general and specialised doctor-to-doctor telemedicine health services on each day (26th April and 27th April) in various parts of the country including far flung areas.
eSanjeevaniOPD: This is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine service to enable people to get outpatient services in the confines of their homes. ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ has also been speedily and widely adopted by citizens in all parts of the country. It is available as a mobile app for both Android and iOS based smartphones, and these apps have seen over 3 million downloads.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത്-ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് വെൽനസ് സെന്ററുകൾ 3.5 ലക്ഷം ടെലി കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു
28 APR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 28, 2022
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത്-ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് വെൽനസ് സെന്ററുകൾ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ അടുത്തുതന്നെ ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിൽ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൂടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനിയിലൂടെ 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 26, 27 തീയതികളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി 3.5 ലക്ഷം ടെലി കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം AB-HWC കൈവരിച്ചു. AB-HWC-കളിൽ ഒരു ദിവസം നടത്തിയ ടെലി-കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകളുടെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന കണക്കാണ് ഇത്. ഇതിനു മുമ്പത്തെ റെക്കോർഡ് ഒരു ദിവസം മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷം ടെലി-കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ ആയിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, 76 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ രോഗികൾ ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി ഒ പി ഡി ടെലി-മെഡിസിൻ സേവനങ്ങളും 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 26, 27 തീയതികളിൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഉയരുന്ന ടെലി-കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ 'അന്ത്യോദയ' എന്ന മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു വലിയ ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്. ഇതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുള്ളവർക്ക് ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു. ടെലി-കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകളിലൂടെ നൽകുന്ന കാലോചിതമായ സ്‌പെഷലിസ്റ്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് ഒരു അനുഗ്രഹമായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ലോകത്തെ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ ടെലി-മെഡിസിൻ സംരംഭമായ ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനിയ്ക്ക് രണ്ട് വകഭേദങ്ങളുണ്ട്:
1. ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത്-ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് വെൽനസ് സെന്റർ (AB-HWC): നിലവിൽ, 80,000-ത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ ആരോഗ്യ ക്ഷേമ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി-HWC പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2.70 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഡോക്ടർമാർക്ക് പൊതുവായ-സ്‌പെഷലിസ്റ്റ് 'ഡോക്ടർ-റ്റൂ-ഡോക്ടർ' ടെലി-മെഡിസിൻ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഓരോ ദിവസവും (2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 26, 27 തീയതികളിൽ) വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2. ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി ഓ പി ഡി : ഇത് ഒരു 'പേഷ്ന്റ്-ടു-ഡോക്ടർ' ടെലി-മെഡിസിൻ സേവനമാണ്. ഇതിൽ രോഗിക്ക് വീട്ടിൽ ഇരുന്നുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഔട്ട്-പേഷ്ന്റ് സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു. ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ്, iOS അധിഷ്‌ഠിത സ്‌മാർട്ട് ഫോണുകളിൽ ഇത് ഒരു മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പായി ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഈ ആപ്പ് 3 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ ഡൗൺലോഡു ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്