Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres achieve new milestone- Record 3.5 lakh tele-consultations on 26th and 27th April, 2022 through Health Ministry’s flagship telemedicine service - “eSanjeevani”
More than 76,000 patients avail of eSanjeevaniOPD telemedicine services on 26th and 27th April ,2022
Big Step towards Antyodaya- Steady rise in Teleconsultation ensuring Accessibility and Affordability of Healthcare Services in remotest Areas
28 APR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres have crossed a landmark milestone in their mission of providing quality healthcare services near to the communities. A record 3.5 lakhs tele-consultations have been registered on two consecutive days- 26th April and 27th April 2022 through flagship telemedicine scheme of Union Health Ministry- “eSanjeevani”. This is the highest number of teleconsultations ever done at AB-HWCs on a single day, surpassing its earlier record of 3 lakhs teleconsultations per day. In addition, more than 76,000 patients have availed of the services provided by eSanjeevaniOPD telemedicine on 26th and 27th April, 2022.
This record achievement is a testimony of e-Sanjeevani platform’s robust technology. With around 1 Lakh AB-HWCs already registered as spokes seeking consultation and more than 25,000 hubs providing teleconsultations, e-Sanjeevani portal has been facilitating access to healthcare services across the length and breadth of the country. The steady rise in tele-consultations to seek quality healthcare is a big step towards Antyodaya, where the far off and remote areas of the country are able to get quality and affordable healthcare. Teleconsultations have emerged as a boon to assure timely specialist services to the poorest across the remotest part of the country.
eSanjeevani, first-of-its-kind telemedicine initiative by any country, has two variants:
eSanjeevani Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWC): A Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine service under Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres scheme of Government of India, to provide general and specialised health services in rural areas and isolated communities. Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine service is based on a Hub-and-Spoke model. ‘eSanjeevani AB-HWC’ enables virtual connection between the beneficiary (along with paramedic and a generalist) at the spoke i.e. HWC and doctor/specialist at the hub (tertiary healthcare facility/hospital/medical college). This facilitates real-time virtual consultation from doctors & specialists at the hub with the beneficiary through paramedics at the spoke. The e-prescription generated at session end is used for obtaining medicines. ‘eSanjeevaniAB-HWC’ was implemented with a vision to provide quality health services to the maximum number of citizens by leveraging the potential of Information Technology bypassing hindrances of geography, accessibility, cost and distance.
Currently, eSanjeevaniHWC is operational at more than 80,000 Health & Wellness Centres. More than 2.70 lakh doctors were provided with general and specialised doctor-to-doctor telemedicine health services on each day (26th April and 27th April) in various parts of the country including far flung areas.
eSanjeevaniOPD: This is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine service to enable people to get outpatient services in the confines of their homes. ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’ has also been speedily and widely adopted by citizens in all parts of the country. It is available as a mobile app for both Android and iOS based smartphones, and these apps have seen over 3 million downloads.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रों ने विशेष उपलब्धि हासिल की- स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा – ‘‘ई-संजीवनी’’ के माध्यम से 26 और 27 अप्रैल, 2022 को रिकॉर्ड 3.5 लाख टेली-परामर्श
26 और 27 अप्रैल, 2022 को 76 लाख से अधिक रोगियों ने ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया
अंत्योदय की दिशा में बड़ा कदम- दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखरेख सेवाओं की पहुंच और वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टेलीकंसल्टेशन में लगातार वृद्धि
28 APR 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रों ने लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के अपने मिशन में उपलब्धि हासिल की है। केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख टेलीमेडिसिन योजना- ‘‘ई-संजीवनी’’ के माध्यम से लगातार दो दिन 26 अप्रैल और 27 अप्रैल 2022 को रिकॉर्ड 3.5 लाख टेली-परामर्श पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। यह एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में एक दिन में अब तक किए गए टेलीकंसल्टेशन की सबसे अधिक संख्या है, जो प्रतिदिन 3 लाख टेलीकंसल्टेशन के अपने पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया है। इसके अलावा, 26 और 27 अप्रैल, 2022 को ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी टेलीमेडिसिन द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवाओं का 76 लाख से अधिक रोगियों ने लाभ उठाया है।
यह रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धि ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म की मजबूत तकनीक का प्रमाण है। लगभग 1 लाख एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी परामर्श मांगने वालों के रूप में पहले से ही पंजीकृत हैं और 25,000 से अधिक केन्‍द्र टेलीकंसल्टेशन प्रदान कर रहे हैं, ई-संजीवनी पोर्टल देश के सभी भागों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखरेख के लिए टेली-परामर्श में लगातार वृद्धि अंत्योदय की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जहां देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के लोग गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हैं। देश के सुदूरवर्ती हिस्से में सबसे गरीब लोगों को समय पर विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टेलीकंसल्टेशन एक वरदान के रूप में उभरा है।
किसी भी देश द्वारा अपनी तरह की पहली टेलीमेडिसिन पहल ई-संजीवनी के दो रूप हैं:
ई-संजीवनी आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी): भारत सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्र योजना के तहत एक डॉक्टर से दूसरे डॉक्टर तक टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और अलग-थलग पड़े समुदायों में सामान्य और विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए है। एक डॉक्टर से दूसरे डॉक्टर तक टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा वितरण मॉडल पर आधारित है। ‘ईसंजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी’ स्‍पोक पर लाभार्थी (पैरामेडिक और बहुविषयक जानकार के साथ) यानी एचडब्ल्यूसी और केन्‍द्र (तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा/अस्पताल/मेडिकल कॉलेज) में डॉक्टर/विशेषज्ञ के बीच वर्चुअल संपर्क को सक्षम बनाता है। यह स्‍पोक में पैरामेडिक्‍स के माध्यम से लाभार्थी के साथ केन्‍द्र में डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों से वास्तविक समय में वर्चुअल परामर्श की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। सत्र के अंत में उत्पन्न ई-नुस्खे का उपयोग दवाएं प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जाता है। भूगोल, पहुंच, लागत और दूरी की बाधाओं को दरकिनार करते हुए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर नागरिकों की अधिकतम संख्या को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से ‘ईसंजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी’ लागू किया गया था।
वर्तमान में, ईसंजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी 80,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रों में काम कर रहा है। दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में प्रत्येक दिन (26 अप्रैल और 27 अप्रैल) को 2.70 लाख से अधिक डॉक्टरों को सामान्य और विशिष्ट डॉक्टर-टू-डॉक्टर टेलीमेडिसिन स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं।
ईसंजीवनीओपीडी: यह एक मरीज से डॉक्टर तक की टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा है जो लोगों को अपने घरों में ही आउट पेशेंट सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है। देश के सभी हिस्सों में नागरिकों द्वारा ‘ईसंजीवनीओपीडी’ को भी तेजी से और व्यापक रूप से अपनाया गया है। यह एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस आधारित स्मार्टफोन दोनों के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में उपलब्ध है, और इस ऐप को 3 मिलियन से अधिक बार देखा जा चुका है।