மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இடதுசாரி அதிதீவிரவாதம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்புக்குரிய இடங்களில் 2ஜி செல்பேசி சேவைகளை 4ஜி ஆக உயர்த்த அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, இடதுசாரி அதிதீவிரவாதம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்புக்குரிய இடங்களில் 2ஜி செல்பேசி சேவைகளை 4ஜி ஆக உயர்த்த அனைத்து சேவை பொறுப்பு நிதியத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முதல்கட்டத்தில் 2,343 இடங்களை மேம்படுத்த (வரிகள் மற்றும் தீர்வைகள் நீங்கலாக) ரூ.1,884.59 கோடி செலவு பிடிக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இடங்களை பிஎஸ்என்எல் அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு அதன் சொந்த செலவில் பராமரிக்கும். இந்த இடங்கள் பிஎஸ்என்எல்-க்கு சொந்தமாக இருப்பதால் இந்தப் பணி பிஎஸ்என்எல்-க்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இடதுசாரி அதிதீவிரவாதம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கான ஐந்தாண்டு ஒப்பந்தக்காலத்திற்கு பின் ரூ.541.80 கோடி செலவாகும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்த தேதியில் இருந்து அல்லது 4ஜி சேவைகள் தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து 12 மாதங்கள் வரை இந்த நீடிப்பு இருக்கும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves upgradation of 2G mobile sites to 4G at security sites in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas
To enable better internet and data services in these LWE areas
Will promote domestic manufacturing and fulfil the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Total cost of the project envisaged at Rs. 2426.39 crore
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) project for upgrading 2G mobile services to 4G at security sites in LWE areas.
The Project envisages upgrading2,343 left Wing Extremism Phase-I sites from 2G to 4G mobile services at an estimated cost of Rs.1,884.59 crore (Excluding taxes and levies). This includes O&M for five years. However, BSNL will maintain the sites for another five years at its own cost. The work will be awarded to BSNL because these sites belong to BSNL.
The Cabinet also approved funding of operations and maintenance cost of LWE Phase-I 2G sites by BSNL for an extended period beyond the contractual period of five years at an estimated cost of Rs.541.80 crore. The extension will be up to 12 months from the date of approval by the Cabinet or commissioning of 4G sites, whichever is earlier.
Government chose BSNL for a prestigious project to indigenous 4G telecom equipment so as to achieve self-reliance in the telecom gear segment to fulfil domestic market needs apart from exporting to other markets. This 4G equipment will be deployed in this project also.
The upgradation will enable better internet and data services in these LSW areas. It meets the requirements of Ministry of Home Affairs and the state governments. It shall also fulfil the communication needs of the security personnel deployed in these areas. The proposal is in line with the goal of providing mobile connectivity in rural areas. In addition, delivery of various e-governance services, banking services, tele-medicine; tele-education etc. through mobile broadband shall be possible in these areas.