Cabinet
Cabinet approves upgradation of 2G mobile sites to 4G at security sites in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas
To enable better internet and data services in these LWE areas
Will promote domestic manufacturing and fulfil the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Total cost of the project envisaged at Rs. 2426.39 crore
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) project for upgrading 2G mobile services to 4G at security sites in LWE areas.
The Project envisages upgrading2,343 left Wing Extremism Phase-I sites from 2G to 4G mobile services at an estimated cost of Rs.1,884.59 crore (Excluding taxes and levies). This includes O&M for five years. However, BSNL will maintain the sites for another five years at its own cost. The work will be awarded to BSNL because these sites belong to BSNL.
The Cabinet also approved funding of operations and maintenance cost of LWE Phase-I 2G sites by BSNL for an extended period beyond the contractual period of five years at an estimated cost of Rs.541.80 crore. The extension will be up to 12 months from the date of approval by the Cabinet or commissioning of 4G sites, whichever is earlier.
Government chose BSNL for a prestigious project to indigenous 4G telecom equipment so as to achieve self-reliance in the telecom gear segment to fulfil domestic market needs apart from exporting to other markets. This 4G equipment will be deployed in this project also.
The upgradation will enable better internet and data services in these LSW areas. It meets the requirements of Ministry of Home Affairs and the state governments. It shall also fulfil the communication needs of the security personnel deployed in these areas. The proposal is in line with the goal of providing mobile connectivity in rural areas. In addition, delivery of various e-governance services, banking services, tele-medicine; tele-education etc. through mobile broadband shall be possible in these areas.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कडवी डावी विचारसरणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रातील महत्वाच्या सुरक्षा स्थळांच्या 2जी मोबाईल साइट्चे ४ जी मध्ये अद्यवतीकरण करायला मंजुरी दिली
कडवी डावी विचारसरणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रात उत्तम इंटरनेट आणि डेटा सेवा उपलब्ध होणार
देशान्तर्गत निमिर्तीला चालना मिळेल आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा उद्देश पूर्ण होईल
27 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कडवी डावी विचारसरणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रातील महत्वाच्या सुरक्षा स्थळांच्या 2जी मोबाईल साइट्सचे ४ जी मध्ये अद्यवतीकरण करण्याच्या सार्वत्रिक सेवा दायित्व निधी प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली.
या प्रकल्पात कडवी डावी विचारसरणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रात पहिल्या टप्प्यात अंदाजे 1,884.59 कोटी रुपये (कर आणि शुल्क वगळता) खर्चून 2,343 ठिकाणी (साईट्स) 2G ऐवजी 4G मोबाईल सेवा पुरवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. यामध्ये पाच वर्षांसाठी परिचालन आणि देखभाल (O&M) समाविष्ट आहे. मात्र बीएसएनएल स्वतःच्या खर्चाने आणखी पाच वर्षे देखभाल करेल. या साइट्स बीएसएनएलच्या आहेत , त्यामुळे हे काम बीएसएनएलला दिले जाईल .
बीएसएनएल द्वारे कडवी डावी विचारसरणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रात पहिल्या टप्प्यात 2G साइट्सच्या परिचालन आणि देखभाल खर्चासाठी 5 वर्षांच्या कराराच्या कालावधी व्यतिरिक्त वाढीव कालावधीसाठी अंदाजे 541.80 कोटी रुपये खर्चासाठी निधी मंजूर केला. मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीच्या तारखेपासून किंवा 4G साइट सुरू झाल्यापासून 12 महिन्यांपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी असेल तो विस्तारित कालावधी असेल.
सरकारने या प्रतिष्ठित प्रकल्पासाठी बीएसएनएलची निवड केली जेणेकरुन स्वदेशी 4G दूरसंचार उपकरणांच्या गीअर विभाग हा बाजारपेठेतील गरजा पूर्ण करण्याबरोबरच इतर बाजारपेठांमध्ये निर्यात करण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर होता येईल. या प्रकल्पातही ही 4G उपकरणे वापरली जाणार आहेत.
4G मुळे कडवी डावी विचारसरणी असलेल्या भागात उत्तम इंटरनेट आणि डेटा सेवा उपलब्ध होतील. तसेच हे गृह मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करते. या भागात तैनात सुरक्षा कर्मचार्‍यांच्या संपर्क गरजा देखील ते पूर्ण करेल. हा प्रस्ताव ग्रामीण भागात मोबाईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी पुरवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहे. याशिवाय, या भागात विविध ई -प्रशासन सेवा , बँकिंग सेवा, टेली-मेडिसिनचे वितरण; दूरशिक्षण मोबाईल ब्रॉडबँडद्वारे शक्य होईल.