Cabinet
Cabinet approves upgradation of 2G mobile sites to 4G at security sites in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) areas
To enable better internet and data services in these LWE areas
Will promote domestic manufacturing and fulfil the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Total cost of the project envisaged at Rs. 2426.39 crore
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) project for upgrading 2G mobile services to 4G at security sites in LWE areas.
The Project envisages upgrading2,343 left Wing Extremism Phase-I sites from 2G to 4G mobile services at an estimated cost of Rs.1,884.59 crore (Excluding taxes and levies). This includes O&M for five years. However, BSNL will maintain the sites for another five years at its own cost. The work will be awarded to BSNL because these sites belong to BSNL.
The Cabinet also approved funding of operations and maintenance cost of LWE Phase-I 2G sites by BSNL for an extended period beyond the contractual period of five years at an estimated cost of Rs.541.80 crore. The extension will be up to 12 months from the date of approval by the Cabinet or commissioning of 4G sites, whichever is earlier.
Government chose BSNL for a prestigious project to indigenous 4G telecom equipment so as to achieve self-reliance in the telecom gear segment to fulfil domestic market needs apart from exporting to other markets. This 4G equipment will be deployed in this project also.
The upgradation will enable better internet and data services in these LSW areas. It meets the requirements of Ministry of Home Affairs and the state governments. It shall also fulfil the communication needs of the security personnel deployed in these areas. The proposal is in line with the goal of providing mobile connectivity in rural areas. In addition, delivery of various e-governance services, banking services, tele-medicine; tele-education etc. through mobile broadband shall be possible in these areas.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે લેફ્ટ વિંગ એક્સ્ટ્રીમિઝમ (LWE) વિસ્તારોમાં સુરક્ષા સ્થળો પર 2G મોબાઇલ સાઇટ્સને 4Gમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
આ LWE વિસ્તારોમાં બહેતર ઇન્ટરનેટ અને ડેટા સેવાઓને સક્ષમ કરાશે
સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને પરિપૂર્ણ કરશે
પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 2426.39 કરોડ છે
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે LWE વિસ્તારોમાં સુરક્ષા સ્થળો પર 2G મોબાઇલ સેવાઓને 4Gમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવા માટે યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લિગેશન ફંડ (USOF) પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂ. 1,884.59 કરોડ (કર અને વસૂલાત સિવાય)ના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે 2,343 લેફ્ટ વિંગ એક્સ્ટ્રીમિઝમ ફેઝ-1 સાઇટ્સને 2Gથી 4G મોબાઇલ સેવાઓમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાની કલ્પના કરે છે. આમાં પાંચ વર્ષ માટે O&Mનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જો કે, બીએસએનએલ તેના પોતાના ખર્ચે અન્ય પાંચ વર્ષ માટે સાઇટ્સની જાળવણી કરશે. આ કામ બીએસએનએલને આપવામાં આવશે કારણ કે આ સાઇટ્સ બીએસએનએલની છે.
કેબિનેટે રૂ. 541.80 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે પાંચ વર્ષના કરારના સમયગાળા પછીના વિસ્તૃત સમયગાળા માટે BSNL દ્વારા LWE ફેઝ-1 2G સાઇટ્સના સંચાલન અને જાળવણી ખર્ચના ભંડોળને પણ મંજૂરી આપી હતી. એક્સ્ટેંશન કેબિનેટ દ્વારા મંજૂરીની તારીખથી અથવા 4G સાઇટ્સના કમિશનિંગની તારીખથી 12 મહિના સુધીનું હશે, જે પણ વહેલું હોય.
સરકારે BSNLને સ્વદેશી 4G ટેલિકોમ સાધનોના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે પસંદ કર્યું જેથી કરીને અન્ય બજારોમાં નિકાસ કરવા ઉપરાંત સ્થાનિક બજારની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવા માટે ટેલિકોમ ગિયર સેગમેન્ટમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય. આ 4G સાધનો આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં પણ તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે.
અપગ્રેડેશન આ LSW વિસ્તારોમાં વધુ સારી ઇન્ટરનેટ અને ડેટા સેવાઓને સક્ષમ કરશે. તે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે. તે આ વિસ્તારોમાં તૈનાત સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓની સંચાર જરૂરિયાતોને પણ પૂરી કરશે. આ દરખાસ્ત ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં મોબાઈલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવાના લક્ષ્યને અનુરૂપ છે. આ ઉપરાંત, વિવિધ ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ સેવાઓ, બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ, ટેલી-મેડિસિન; આ વિસ્તારોમાં મોબાઈલ બ્રોડબેન્ડ દ્વારા ટેલી-એજ્યુકેશન વગેરે શક્ય બનશે.