Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted writer, Binapani Mohanty
24 APR 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted writer, Binapani Mohanty. Shri Modi said that Binapani Mohanty has made monumental contributions to Odia literature, especially fiction writing.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Pained by the passing away of noted writer Binapani Mohanty Ji. She made monumental contributions to Odia literature, especially fiction writing. Her works have been translated in various languages and attained great popularity. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲੇਖਿਕਾ ਬੀਣਾਪਾਣੀ ਮੋਹਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
24 APR 2022 11:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲੇਖਿਕਾ ਬੀਣਾਪਾਣੀ ਮੋਹਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਣਾਪਾਣੀ ਮੋਹਾਂਤੀ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਆ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਥਾ-ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ;
“ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲੇਖਿਕਾ ਬੀਣਾਪਾਣੀ ਮੋਹਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਡਿਆ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਥਾ-ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”