Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted writer, Binapani Mohanty
24 APR 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted writer, Binapani Mohanty. Shri Modi said that Binapani Mohanty has made monumental contributions to Odia literature, especially fiction writing.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Pained by the passing away of noted writer Binapani Mohanty Ji. She made monumental contributions to Odia literature, especially fiction writing. Her works have been translated in various languages and attained great popularity. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট লেখিকা বীণাপানি মোহান্তির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
24 APR 2022 11:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওড়িয়া সাহিত্যের বিশিষ্ট লেখিকা বীণাপানি মোহান্তির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, ওড়িয়া সাহিত্যে বিশেষ করে, কথাসাহিত্যে বীণাপানি দেবী উৎকৃষ্ট অবদান রেখেছিলেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "বিশিষ্ট লেখিকা বীণাপানি মোহান্তি জীর প্রয়াণে অত্যন্ত ব্যাথিত। ওড়িয়া সাহিত্যে বিশেষ করে, কথাসাহিত্যে তিনি উৎকৃষ্ট অবদান রেখেছিলেন। তাঁর সাহিত্যকর্ম বিভিন্ন ভাষায় অনুবাদ হয়েছে এবং অসাধারণ জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করেছে। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুগামীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।"