பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரிட்டிஷ் பிரதமருடான கூட்டு செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு பிரதமர் போரிஸ் ஜான்சன் அவர்களே, சிறப்புமிக்க பிரதிநிதிகளே, ஊடக நண்பர்களே வணக்கம்!
முதலில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்திருக்கும் பிரதமர் போரிஸ் ஜான்சன் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரை நான் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
பிரதமர் என்ற முறையில் இது அவரது முதலாவது பயணமாக இருக்கலாம். ஆனால், இந்தியாவின் பழைய நண்பர் என்ற முறையில் அவர் இந்தியாவைப்பற்றி நன்கு அறிந்தவராவார். பல ஆண்டுகளாக, பிரதமர் ஜான்சன், இந்தியாவுக்கும், பிரிட்டனுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மிக முக்கிய பங்கை ஆற்றியுள்ளார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த காலத்தை நாம் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், பிரதமர் போரிஸ் ஜான்சனின் இந்தியப் பயணம் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தைக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த ஆண்டு இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே விரிவான மூலோபாய கூட்டாண்மையை நாம் ஏற்படுத்தினோம். நமது உறவுக்கு ஒரு திசையைக்காட்டும் வகையில் 2030 வழிகாட்டுதல் இலக்கை நாம் வகுத்துள்ளோம். நமது பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், வருங்காலத்துக்கான இலக்குகளையும் வகுத்துள்ளோம்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுடன் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை இந்தியா ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அதேவேகம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இங்கிலாந்துடனும் ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ள விரும்புகிறோம்.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதை இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் முடிக்க இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதைப்போல பாதுகாப்புத் துறையிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளோம். இந்தத் துறையில் உற்பத்தி, தொழில்நுட்பம், வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான திட்டத்தில் பிரிட்டனின் ஆதரவை வரவேற்கிறோம்.
பிரிட்டனில் வசிக்கும் 16 லட்சம் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் தங்களது ஆக்கபூர்வமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகின்றனர். அவர்களது சாதனைகளைக் கண்டு நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம். நமது இணைப்பு பாலத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த நாம் விரும்புகிறோம். இதில் பிரதமர் ஜான்சன் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் பங்களித்துள்ளார். இதற்காக அவரை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, கிளாஸ்கோ சிஓபி-26 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உறுதிமொழிகளை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதில் நாம் உறுதியாக உள்ளோம். இன்று பருவநிலை மற்றும் எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த நாம் இசைந்துள்ளோம்.
உக்ரைனில் உடனடியாக போர்நிறுத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், பேச்சுவார்த்தை மூலம் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண முன்வரவேண்டும் என்றும் நாங்கள் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளோம். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் குறித்தும் நாம் பேச்சு நடத்தியுள்ளோம். அங்கு அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மையை வலியுறுத்துவதுடன், மற்ற நாடுகளில் பயங்கரவாதத்தைப் பரப்ப ஆப்கானிஸ்தானை பயன்படுத்தாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளோம்.
மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை உங்களை வரவேற்பதில் பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of UK
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Boris Johnson,
Distinguished delegates,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Boris Johnson and his delegation to India.
This may be his first visit to India as Prime Minister, but as an old friend of India, he knows and understands India very well. For the past several years, Prime Minister Johnson has played a very important role in strengthening the relations between India and the UK.
At the time, when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence, Prime Minister Boris Johnson's visit is a historic moment in itself. And yesterday, the whole of India saw that you started your visit to India by paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram.
Friends,
Last year, we established the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. And to give direction to our relationship in the present decade we had also launched an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’. In our conversation today, we also reviewed the progress made in this roadmap, and set some goals for the future.
Teams of both countries are working on the subject of Free Trade Agreement. Good progress is being made in the negotiations. And we have decided to make full efforts towards the conclusion of the FTA by the end of this year. In the last few months, India has concluded Free Trade Agreements with UAE and Australia. At the same pace, with the same commitment, we would like to move forward on the FTA with the UK as well.
We have also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector. We welcome the UK's support for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in all sectors of manufacturing, technology, design and development in the defence sector.
Friends,
We also had discussions on the comprehensive reforms going on in India, our infrastructure modernization plan and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. We welcome the increasing investment in India by UK companies. And, a good example of this we got to see yesterday at Halol in Gujarat.
1.6 million people of Indian origin living in the UK are making positive contributions to the society and every sector of the economy. We are proud of their achievements. And we want to strengthen this living bridge further. Prime Minister Johnson has personally contributed a lot in this direction. I congratulate him for this.
Friends,
We expressed our commitment to fulfil the resolutions taken at the COP-26 held in Glasgow. Today we decided to further deepen our climate and energy partnership. We invite the UK to join India's National Hydrogen Mission. And I sincerely welcome the establishment of the Strategic Tech Dialogue between us.
Friends,
Today, the conclusion of the implementation arrangements of the Global Innovation Partnership between us will prove to be a very important initiative. This will further strengthen our development partnership with other countries. Under this, India and the UK will co-finance up to $100 million for transfer and scaling-up of "Made in India" innovations to third countries. These will also help in achieving sustainable development goals, and in efforts to tackle climate change. This will prove to be very useful for our start-ups and MSME sector in exploring new markets, and in making their innovations global.
Friends,
We also discussed the many developments taking place at the regional and global level. We emphasized on having an Indo-Pacific region which is based on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based order. India welcomes the UK's decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
We stressed on dialogue and diplomacy for an immediate ceasefire and resolution of the problem in Ukraine. We also reiterated the importance of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all countries.
We reiterated our support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan having an inclusive and representative government. It is essential that Afghan territory must not be used to spread terrorism in other countries.
Excellency,
You have always made special efforts to strengthen the relationship between India and the UK. For this we commend you.
Once again, a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.