प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूके के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
22 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister बोरिस जॉनसन,
Distinguished delegates,
मीडिया के हमारे साथी,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले, मैं प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन और उनके डेलीगेशन का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में भले ही यह उनकी पहली भारत यात्रा है, लेकिन एक पुराने मित्र के रूप में, वे भारत को बहुत अच्छे से जानते हैं, समझते हैं। पिछले कई वर्षों से भारत और UK के संबंधों को मजबूत करने में प्रधानमंत्री जॉनसन की बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
इस समय, जब भारत अपनी आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन का यहाँ आना, अपने आप में एक ऐतिहासिक पल है। और कल तो पूरे भारत ने देखा है कि आपने अपनी भारत यात्रा का शुभारम्भ साबरमती आश्रम में महात्मा गाँधी को श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करके किया।
Friends,
पिछले साल हमने दोनों देशों के बीच Comprehensive Strategic Partnership की स्थापना की थी। और इस दशक में अपने संबंधों को दिशा देने के लिए हमने एक महत्वाकांक्षी "रोडमैप 2030” भी लॉन्च किया था। आज की हमारी बातचीत में हमने इस रोडमैप में हुई प्रगति को review भी किया, और आगामी समय के लिए कुछ लक्ष्य भी तय किए।
Free Trade Agreement के विषय पर दोनों देशों की teams काम कर रही हैं। बातचीत में अच्छी प्रगति हो रही है। और हमने इस साल के अंत तक FTA के समापन की दिशा में पूरा प्रयास करने का निर्णय लिया है। पिछले कुछ महीनों में भारत ने UAE और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ Free Trade Agreements का समापन किया है। उसी गति, उसी commitment के साथ, हम UK के साथ भी FTA पर आगे बढ़ना चाहेंगे।
हमने रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमती व्यक्त की है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में manufacturing, technology, design और development, सभी क्षेत्रों में UK द्वारा "आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के समर्थन का हम स्वागत करते हैं।
Friends,
भारत में चल रहे व्यापक reforms, हमारे infrastructure modernization plan और National Infrastructure Pipeline के बारे में भी हमने चर्चा की। हम UK की कंपनियों द्वारा भारत में बढ़ते निवेश का स्वागत करते हैं। और इसका एक उत्तम उदाहरण हमें कल गुजरात में हालोल में देखने को मिला।
UK में रहने वाले one point six million भारतीय मूल के लोग समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था के हर क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक योगदान कर रहे हैं। हमें उनकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है। और इस जीवंत सेतु को हम और मजबूत करना चाहते हैं। इस दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री जॉनसन ने निजी रूप से बहुत योगदान किया हैं।इसके लिऐ मै उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
Friends,
हमने ग्लासगो में आयोजित COP-26 में लिए गए संकल्पों को पूर्ण करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई। आज हमने अपनी climate और energy पार्टनरशिप को और अधिक गहन करने का निर्णय लिया। हम UK को भारत के National Hydrogen Mission में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं। और हमारे बीच Strategic Tech Dialogue की स्थापना का मैं ह्रदय से स्वागत करता हूँ।
Friends,
आज हमारे बीच Global Innovation Partnership के implementation arrangements का समापन एक बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल साबित होगी। यह अन्य देशों के साथ हमारी विकास साझेदारी को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। इसके तहत तीसरे देशों में "Made in India” innovations के transfer और scaling-up के लिए भारत और UK 100 मिलियन डॉलर तक co-finance करेंगे। इनसे Sustainable Development Goals की प्राप्ति में, और climate change से निपटने के प्रयासों में भी मदद मिलेगी। यह हमारे start-ups और MSME sector को नए markets तलाशने, और अपने innovations को global करने में बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध होगा।
Friends,
हमने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर हो रहे अनेक developments पर भी चर्चा की। एक free, open, inclusive and rules-based order पर आधारित Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र बनाए रखने पर हमने जोर दिया। Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative से जुड़ने के UK के निर्णय का भारत स्वागत करता है।
हमने यूक्रेन में तुरंत युद्धविराम और समस्या के समाधान के लिए डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी पर बल दिया। हमने सभी देशों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता के सम्मान का महत्त्व भी दोहराया।
हमने एक peaceful, stable और secure Afghanistan और एक inclusive और representative Government के लिए अपना समर्थन दोहराया। यह आवश्यक है कि अफगान भूमि का प्रयोग अन्य देशों में आतंकवाद फैलाने के लिए नहीं होना चाहिए।
Excellency,
आपने हमेशा भारत और UK के संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। इसके लिए हम आपका अभिनन्दन करते हैं।
एक बार फ़िर, आपका और आपके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of UK
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Boris Johnson,
Distinguished delegates,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Boris Johnson and his delegation to India.
This may be his first visit to India as Prime Minister, but as an old friend of India, he knows and understands India very well. For the past several years, Prime Minister Johnson has played a very important role in strengthening the relations between India and the UK.
At the time, when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence, Prime Minister Boris Johnson's visit is a historic moment in itself. And yesterday, the whole of India saw that you started your visit to India by paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram.
Friends,
Last year, we established the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. And to give direction to our relationship in the present decade we had also launched an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’. In our conversation today, we also reviewed the progress made in this roadmap, and set some goals for the future.
Teams of both countries are working on the subject of Free Trade Agreement. Good progress is being made in the negotiations. And we have decided to make full efforts towards the conclusion of the FTA by the end of this year. In the last few months, India has concluded Free Trade Agreements with UAE and Australia. At the same pace, with the same commitment, we would like to move forward on the FTA with the UK as well.
We have also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector. We welcome the UK's support for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in all sectors of manufacturing, technology, design and development in the defence sector.
Friends,
We also had discussions on the comprehensive reforms going on in India, our infrastructure modernization plan and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. We welcome the increasing investment in India by UK companies. And, a good example of this we got to see yesterday at Halol in Gujarat.
1.6 million people of Indian origin living in the UK are making positive contributions to the society and every sector of the economy. We are proud of their achievements. And we want to strengthen this living bridge further. Prime Minister Johnson has personally contributed a lot in this direction. I congratulate him for this.
Friends,
We expressed our commitment to fulfil the resolutions taken at the COP-26 held in Glasgow. Today we decided to further deepen our climate and energy partnership. We invite the UK to join India's National Hydrogen Mission. And I sincerely welcome the establishment of the Strategic Tech Dialogue between us.
Friends,
Today, the conclusion of the implementation arrangements of the Global Innovation Partnership between us will prove to be a very important initiative. This will further strengthen our development partnership with other countries. Under this, India and the UK will co-finance up to $100 million for transfer and scaling-up of "Made in India" innovations to third countries. These will also help in achieving sustainable development goals, and in efforts to tackle climate change. This will prove to be very useful for our start-ups and MSME sector in exploring new markets, and in making their innovations global.
Friends,
We also discussed the many developments taking place at the regional and global level. We emphasized on having an Indo-Pacific region which is based on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based order. India welcomes the UK's decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
We stressed on dialogue and diplomacy for an immediate ceasefire and resolution of the problem in Ukraine. We also reiterated the importance of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all countries.
We reiterated our support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan having an inclusive and representative government. It is essential that Afghan territory must not be used to spread terrorism in other countries.
Excellency,
You have always made special efforts to strengthen the relationship between India and the UK. For this we commend you.
Once again, a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.