Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of UK
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Boris Johnson,
Distinguished delegates,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Boris Johnson and his delegation to India.
This may be his first visit to India as Prime Minister, but as an old friend of India, he knows and understands India very well. For the past several years, Prime Minister Johnson has played a very important role in strengthening the relations between India and the UK.
At the time, when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence, Prime Minister Boris Johnson's visit is a historic moment in itself. And yesterday, the whole of India saw that you started your visit to India by paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram.
Friends,
Last year, we established the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. And to give direction to our relationship in the present decade we had also launched an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’. In our conversation today, we also reviewed the progress made in this roadmap, and set some goals for the future.
Teams of both countries are working on the subject of Free Trade Agreement. Good progress is being made in the negotiations. And we have decided to make full efforts towards the conclusion of the FTA by the end of this year. In the last few months, India has concluded Free Trade Agreements with UAE and Australia. At the same pace, with the same commitment, we would like to move forward on the FTA with the UK as well.
We have also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector. We welcome the UK's support for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in all sectors of manufacturing, technology, design and development in the defence sector.
Friends,
We also had discussions on the comprehensive reforms going on in India, our infrastructure modernization plan and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. We welcome the increasing investment in India by UK companies. And, a good example of this we got to see yesterday at Halol in Gujarat.
1.6 million people of Indian origin living in the UK are making positive contributions to the society and every sector of the economy. We are proud of their achievements. And we want to strengthen this living bridge further. Prime Minister Johnson has personally contributed a lot in this direction. I congratulate him for this.
Friends,
We expressed our commitment to fulfil the resolutions taken at the COP-26 held in Glasgow. Today we decided to further deepen our climate and energy partnership. We invite the UK to join India's National Hydrogen Mission. And I sincerely welcome the establishment of the Strategic Tech Dialogue between us.
Friends,
Today, the conclusion of the implementation arrangements of the Global Innovation Partnership between us will prove to be a very important initiative. This will further strengthen our development partnership with other countries. Under this, India and the UK will co-finance up to $100 million for transfer and scaling-up of "Made in India" innovations to third countries. These will also help in achieving sustainable development goals, and in efforts to tackle climate change. This will prove to be very useful for our start-ups and MSME sector in exploring new markets, and in making their innovations global.
Friends,
We also discussed the many developments taking place at the regional and global level. We emphasized on having an Indo-Pacific region which is based on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based order. India welcomes the UK's decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
We stressed on dialogue and diplomacy for an immediate ceasefire and resolution of the problem in Ukraine. We also reiterated the importance of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all countries.
We reiterated our support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan having an inclusive and representative government. It is essential that Afghan territory must not be used to spread terrorism in other countries.
Excellency,
You have always made special efforts to strengthen the relationship between India and the UK. For this we commend you.
Once again, a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برطانوی وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بیان
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ، وزیر اعظم بورس جانسن،
معزز مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ہمارے ساتھی،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے ، میں وزیر اعظم بورس جانسن اور ان کے وفد کا بھارت میں تہہ دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
بطور وزیر اعظم بھلے ہی یہ ان کا اولین دورۂ ہند ہے، لیکن ایک پرانے دوست کے طور پر ، وہ بھارت کو بخوبی جانتے ہیں، سمجھتے ہیں۔ گذشتہ کئی برسوں سے بھارت اور برطانیہ کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں وزیر اعظم جانسن کا کردار ازحد اہمیت کا حامل رہا ہے۔
اس وقت،جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے ، وزیر اعظم بورس جانسن کا یہاں آنا، اپنے آپ میں ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔ اور کل تو پورے بھارت نے دیکھا ہے کہ آپ نے اپنے دورۂ ہند کا آغاز سابرمتی آشرم میں مہاتما گاندھی کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرکے کیا۔
دوستو،
گذشتہ برس ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع کلیدی شراکت داری قائم کی تھی۔ اور اس دہائی میں اپنے تعلقات کو سمت دینے کے لیے ہم نے ایک اولوالعزم ’’روڈ میپ 2030‘‘ بھی لانچ کیا تھا۔ آج کی ہماری بات چیت میں ہم نے اس روڈ میپ میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی لیا، اور آنے والے وقت کےلیے چند اہداف بھی طے کیے۔
آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے موضوع پر دونوں ممالک کی ٹیمیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ بات چیت میں اچھی پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ اور ہم نے اس سال کے آخر تک ایف ٹی اے کی تکمیل کے لیے پوری کوشش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ گذشتہ چند مہینوں میں بھارت نے متحدہ عرب امارات اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ مکمل کیا ہے۔ اسی رفتار، اسی عہدبستگی کے ساتھ ہم برطانیہ کے ساتھ بھی ایف ٹی اے پر آگے بڑھنا چاہیں گے۔
ہم نے دفاعی شعبہ میں تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ دفاع کے شعبہ میں مینوفیکچرنگ، تکنالوجی، ڈیزائن اور ترقی، سبھی شعبوں میں برطانیہ کے ذریعہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کی حمایت کا ہم خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھارت میں جاری وسیع اصلاحات، ہمارے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تجدیدکاری منصوبہ اور قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن کے بارے میں بھی ہم نے تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ ہم برطانیہ کی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ بھارت میں بڑھتی سرمایہ کاری کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ اور اس کی ایک اعلیٰ مثال ہمیں کل گجرات میں ہالول میں دیکھنے کو ملی۔
برطانیہ میں آباد1.6 ملین بھارت نژاد افراد سماج اور معیشت کے ہر شعبہ میں مثبت تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کی حصولیابیوں پر فخر ہے۔ اور اس زندہ جاوید پل کو ہم مزید مضبوط بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں وزیر اعظم جانسن نے نجی طور پر کافی تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں ان کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہم نے گلاسگو میں منعقدہ سی او پی۔26 میں کیے گئے عزم کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے اپنی عہدبندگی کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ آج ہم نے اپنی موسمیاتی اور توانائی شراکت داری کو مزید عمیق بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم برطانیہ کو بھارت کے نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن میں شامل ہونے کے لیے مدعو کرتے ہیں۔ اور ہمارے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ٹیک ڈائیلاگ کے قیام کا میں دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج ہمارے درمیان عالمی اختراعی شراکت داری کے نفاذکاری انتظام کی تکمیل ایک ازحد اہم پہل قدمی ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ ہماری ترقی کی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے تحت تیسرے ممالک میں ’’میڈ ان انڈیا‘‘ اختراع کے تبادلے اور اضافہ کے لیے بھارت اور برطانیہ 100 ملین ڈالر کے بقدر تک مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کریں گے۔ ان سے ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف کی حصولیابی میں، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کو نئے بازار تلاشنے اور اپنی اختراعات کو عالمی سطح تک لے جانے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔
دوستو،
ہم نے علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر رونما ہورہی متعدد تبدیلیوں پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ ایک آزاد، کھلے اور قواعد پر مبنی نظام کی بنیاد پر قائم بھارت ۔ پیسفک علاقہ بنائے رکھنے پر ہم نے زور دیا۔ انڈو۔پیسفک بحری پہل قدمی سے جڑنے کے برطانیہ کے فیصلے کا بھارت خیر مقدم کرتا ہے۔
ہم نے یوکرین میں فوری طور پر جنگ بندی اور مسئلے کے حل کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارتکاری پر زور دیا۔ ہم نے تمام ممالک کی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے احترام کی اہمیت کو بھی دوہرایا۔
ہم نے پرامن، مستحکم اور محفوظ افغانستان اور ایک مبنی بر شمولیت اور نمائندہ حکومت کے لیے اپنے تعاون کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ افغان سرزمین کا استعمال دیگر ممالک میں دہشت گردی پھیلانے کے لیے نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
محترم جناب،
آپ نے ہمیشہ بھارت اور برطانیہ کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم آپ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہیں۔
ایک مرتبہ پھر، آپ کا اور کے وفد کاپرتپاک خیرمقدم ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!