Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of UK
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Boris Johnson,
Distinguished delegates,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Boris Johnson and his delegation to India.
This may be his first visit to India as Prime Minister, but as an old friend of India, he knows and understands India very well. For the past several years, Prime Minister Johnson has played a very important role in strengthening the relations between India and the UK.
At the time, when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence, Prime Minister Boris Johnson's visit is a historic moment in itself. And yesterday, the whole of India saw that you started your visit to India by paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram.
Friends,
Last year, we established the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. And to give direction to our relationship in the present decade we had also launched an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’. In our conversation today, we also reviewed the progress made in this roadmap, and set some goals for the future.
Teams of both countries are working on the subject of Free Trade Agreement. Good progress is being made in the negotiations. And we have decided to make full efforts towards the conclusion of the FTA by the end of this year. In the last few months, India has concluded Free Trade Agreements with UAE and Australia. At the same pace, with the same commitment, we would like to move forward on the FTA with the UK as well.
We have also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector. We welcome the UK's support for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in all sectors of manufacturing, technology, design and development in the defence sector.
Friends,
We also had discussions on the comprehensive reforms going on in India, our infrastructure modernization plan and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. We welcome the increasing investment in India by UK companies. And, a good example of this we got to see yesterday at Halol in Gujarat.
1.6 million people of Indian origin living in the UK are making positive contributions to the society and every sector of the economy. We are proud of their achievements. And we want to strengthen this living bridge further. Prime Minister Johnson has personally contributed a lot in this direction. I congratulate him for this.
Friends,
We expressed our commitment to fulfil the resolutions taken at the COP-26 held in Glasgow. Today we decided to further deepen our climate and energy partnership. We invite the UK to join India's National Hydrogen Mission. And I sincerely welcome the establishment of the Strategic Tech Dialogue between us.
Friends,
Today, the conclusion of the implementation arrangements of the Global Innovation Partnership between us will prove to be a very important initiative. This will further strengthen our development partnership with other countries. Under this, India and the UK will co-finance up to $100 million for transfer and scaling-up of "Made in India" innovations to third countries. These will also help in achieving sustainable development goals, and in efforts to tackle climate change. This will prove to be very useful for our start-ups and MSME sector in exploring new markets, and in making their innovations global.
Friends,
We also discussed the many developments taking place at the regional and global level. We emphasized on having an Indo-Pacific region which is based on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based order. India welcomes the UK's decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
We stressed on dialogue and diplomacy for an immediate ceasefire and resolution of the problem in Ukraine. We also reiterated the importance of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all countries.
We reiterated our support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan having an inclusive and representative government. It is essential that Afghan territory must not be used to spread terrorism in other countries.
Excellency,
You have always made special efforts to strengthen the relationship between India and the UK. For this we commend you.
Once again, a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে এক যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্য
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বৰিছ জনচন,
বিশিষ্ট প্ৰতিনিধি,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
প্ৰথমে, মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বৰিছ জনছন আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক ভাৰতলৈ উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছো।
যদিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে এয়া তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ, কিন্তু এজন পুৰণি বন্ধু হিচাপে, তেওঁ জানে, বুজি পায়, ভাৰত ভালদৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনছনে যোৱা কেইবাবছৰধৰি ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰি আছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বৰিছ জনছনৰ ইয়াত আগমন নিজেই এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত। আৰু কালি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতে দেখিছে যে আপুনি সবৰমতী আশ্ৰমত মহাত্মা গান্ধীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই আপোনাৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা বছৰ আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব স্থাপন কৰিছিলো। আৰু এই দশকত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক দিশ দিবলৈ আমি এক উচ্চাভিলাষী "ৰোডমেপ ২০৩০" আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। আজি আমাৰ বাৰ্তালাপত, আমি এই ৰোডমেপত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছো, আৰু অনাগত সময়ৰ বাবে কিছুমান লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ দলে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ বিষয়ত কাম কৰি আছে। আলোচনাত ভাল অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। আৰু আমি এই বছৰৰ শেষৰ ফালে এফটিএ ৰ সমাপ্তিৰ দিশত সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। যোৱা কেইমাহমানত, ভাৰতে ইউ.এ.ই. আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সৈতে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদন কৰিছে। একে গতিত, একে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে, আমি ইউকেৰ সৈতেএফটিএ-ত আগবাঢ়িব বিচাৰো।
আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও সন্মত হৈছো। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত উৎপাদন, প্ৰযুক্তি, ডিজাইন আৰু বিকাশৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে "স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰত"ৰ বাবে যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ সমৰ্থনক আমি আদৰণি জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি ভাৰতত চলি থকা ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ, আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আধুনিকীকৰণ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি পাইপলাইনৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিছো। আমি ইউকে কোম্পানীসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতত বৰ্ধিত বিনিয়োগক স্বাগতম জনাইছো। আৰু, ইয়াৰ এটা ভাল উদাহৰণ আমি কালি গুজৰাটৰ হালোলত চাবলৈ পাইছিলো।
ইউকেত বাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ এক বিন্দু ছয় নিযুত লোকে সমাজ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডলৈ ইতিবাচক অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আছে। আমি তেওঁলোকৰ কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত। আৰু আমি এই জীৱন্ত দলংখন শক্তিশালী কৰিব বিচাৰো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনছনে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে এই দিশত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। তাৰ বাবে, মই তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
গ্লাছগোত অনুষ্ঠিত CoP-26 ত লোৱা প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আমি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছিলো। আজি আমি আমাৰ জলবায়ু আৰু শক্তি অংশীদাৰীত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। আমি ইউকেক ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাইড্ৰজেন মিছনত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। আৰু আমাৰ মাজত কৌশলগত প্ৰযুক্তি সংলাপ স্থাপনক মই আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্বাগতম জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ মাজত বিশ্বউদ্ভাৱন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ৰূপায়ণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সমাপ্তি এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব। ই আন দেশৰ সৈতে আমাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰীত্ব কঢ়িয়াই অনাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ অধীনত, ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাজ্যই তৃতীয় দেশলৈ "মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া" উদ্ভাৱনস্থানান্তৰ আৰু স্কেলিংৰ বাবে ১০০ নিযুত ডলাৰ লৈকে সহ-বিত্তীয় যোগান ধৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মোকাবিলাকৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় হ'ব। নতুন বজাৰ অন্বেষণ কৰা আৰু আমাৰ উদ্ভাৱনক বিশ্বব্যাপী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু এমএছএমই খণ্ডত অতি উপযোগী প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় পৰ্যায়ত সংঘটিত হোৱা কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিছিলো। আমি এক মুক্ত, মুক্ত, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু নিয়ম-আধাৰিত শৃংখলাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চল বজাই ৰখাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ উদ্যোগত যোগদানৰ ইউকেৰ সিদ্ধান্তক ভাৰতে আদৰণি জনাইছে।
আমি ইউক্ৰেইনত তাৎক্ষণিক যুদ্ধবিৰতি আৰু সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিলো। আমি সকলো দেশৰ আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্বৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও দোহাৰিছো।
আমি শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, স্থিৰ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত আফগানিস্তান আৰু এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰিছো। এইটো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় যে আফগান ভূমি আন দেশত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিয়পাবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব নালাগে।
মহামান্য,
ভাৰত আৰু যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আপুনি সদায় বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছে। তাৰ বাবে, আমি আপোনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিদলক ভাৰতলৈ উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱা হৈছে।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ!