Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with the Prime Minister of UK
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Boris Johnson,
Distinguished delegates,
Our friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Boris Johnson and his delegation to India.
This may be his first visit to India as Prime Minister, but as an old friend of India, he knows and understands India very well. For the past several years, Prime Minister Johnson has played a very important role in strengthening the relations between India and the UK.
At the time, when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence, Prime Minister Boris Johnson's visit is a historic moment in itself. And yesterday, the whole of India saw that you started your visit to India by paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram.
Friends,
Last year, we established the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. And to give direction to our relationship in the present decade we had also launched an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’. In our conversation today, we also reviewed the progress made in this roadmap, and set some goals for the future.
Teams of both countries are working on the subject of Free Trade Agreement. Good progress is being made in the negotiations. And we have decided to make full efforts towards the conclusion of the FTA by the end of this year. In the last few months, India has concluded Free Trade Agreements with UAE and Australia. At the same pace, with the same commitment, we would like to move forward on the FTA with the UK as well.
We have also agreed to enhance cooperation in the defence sector. We welcome the UK's support for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in all sectors of manufacturing, technology, design and development in the defence sector.
Friends,
We also had discussions on the comprehensive reforms going on in India, our infrastructure modernization plan and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. We welcome the increasing investment in India by UK companies. And, a good example of this we got to see yesterday at Halol in Gujarat.
1.6 million people of Indian origin living in the UK are making positive contributions to the society and every sector of the economy. We are proud of their achievements. And we want to strengthen this living bridge further. Prime Minister Johnson has personally contributed a lot in this direction. I congratulate him for this.
Friends,
We expressed our commitment to fulfil the resolutions taken at the COP-26 held in Glasgow. Today we decided to further deepen our climate and energy partnership. We invite the UK to join India's National Hydrogen Mission. And I sincerely welcome the establishment of the Strategic Tech Dialogue between us.
Friends,
Today, the conclusion of the implementation arrangements of the Global Innovation Partnership between us will prove to be a very important initiative. This will further strengthen our development partnership with other countries. Under this, India and the UK will co-finance up to $100 million for transfer and scaling-up of "Made in India" innovations to third countries. These will also help in achieving sustainable development goals, and in efforts to tackle climate change. This will prove to be very useful for our start-ups and MSME sector in exploring new markets, and in making their innovations global.
Friends,
We also discussed the many developments taking place at the regional and global level. We emphasized on having an Indo-Pacific region which is based on a free, open, inclusive and rules-based order. India welcomes the UK's decision to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
We stressed on dialogue and diplomacy for an immediate ceasefire and resolution of the problem in Ukraine. We also reiterated the importance of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all countries.
We reiterated our support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan having an inclusive and representative government. It is essential that Afghan territory must not be used to spread terrorism in other countries.
Excellency,
You have always made special efforts to strengthen the relationship between India and the UK. For this we commend you.
Once again, a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, Prime Minister ਬੋਰਿਸ ਜਾਨਸਨ,
Distinguished delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਛੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ UK ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣਾ, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ-ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Comprehensive Strategic Partnership ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ “ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2030” ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ review ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ।
Free Trade Agreement ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ teams ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਛੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ FTA ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ UAE ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ Free Trade Agreements ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸੇ ਗਤੀ, ਉਸੇ commitment ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ UK ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ FTA ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ manufacturing, technology, design ਅਤੇ development, ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ UK ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ reforms, ਸਾਡੇ infrastructure modernization plan ਅਤੇ National Infrastructure Pipeline ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ UK ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ।
UK ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ one point six million ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ COP-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ climate ਅਤੇ energy ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਗਹਿਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ UK ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ National Hydrogen Mission ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Strategic Tech Dialogue ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੈ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Global Innovation Partnership ਦੇ implementation arrangements ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “Made in India” innovations ਦੇ transfer ਅਤੇ scaling-up ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ UK 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ co-finance ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ Sustainable Development Goals ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ climate change ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ start-ups ਅਤੇ MSME sector ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ markets ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ innovations ਨੂੰ global ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ developments ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ free, open, inclusive and rules-based order ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ UK ਦੇ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਯੁੱਧਵਿਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ peaceful, stable ਅਤੇ secure Afghanistan ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ inclusive ਅਤੇ representative Government ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ UK ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!