Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers courage and sacrifices of Jesus Christ on Good Friday
15 APR 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that ideals of service and brotherhood of Jesus Christ are the guiding light for several people.
The Prime Minister tweeted on the occasion of Good Friday:
“We remember the courage and sacrifices of Jesus Christ today on Good Friday. His ideals of service and brotherhood are the guiding light for several people.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਿਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
15 APR 2022 9:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ-ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:
"ਅੱਜ ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਿਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ-ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਹੈ।"