প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রামনবমী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জুনাগড়ের গাথিলায় উমিয়া মাতা মন্দিরের চতুর্দশ প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে বক্তব্য রাখবেন
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ই এপ্রিল, ২০২২
রামনবমী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১০ই এপ্রিল বেলা ১টার সময় জুনাগড়ের গাথিলায় উমিয়া মাতা মন্দিরের চতুর্দশ প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখবেন ।
গুজরাটের মূখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় ২০০৮ সালে শ্রী মোদী এই মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। সেই সময় তাঁর পরামর্শক্রমে মন্দিরের পরিচালন ট্রাস্ট নানা সামাজিক ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার কাজে নিজেদের যুক্ত করে। এর মধ্যে দরিদ্রদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে চোখের ছানি অপারেশন এবং আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধ বিতরণ রয়েছে।
উমিয়া মাতা কড়বা পাতিদারদের কুলদেবী হিসেবে পূজিত হন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat on 10th April, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the Kadava Patidars.