Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat on 10th April, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the Kadava Patidars.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੂਨਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਗਥਿਲਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਉਮਿਯਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਰਾਮਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਜੂਨਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਗਠਿਲਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਉਮਿਯਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੋਤੀਆਬਿੰਦ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਆਦਿ।
ਉਮਿਯਾ ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦਵਾ ਪਾਟੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।