Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat on 10th April, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the Kadava Patidars.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராம நவமியை முன்னிட்டு ஜூனாகத், கதிலாவில் உள்ள உமியா மாதா கோவிலின் 14-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
ராம நவமியை முன்னிட்டு, குஜராத்தில் உள்ள கதிலாவில் அமைந்திருக்கும் உமியா மாதா கோவிலின் 14-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 10-ம் தேதி மதியம் 1 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
2008-ம் ஆண்டு குஜராத் முதல்வராக இருந்தபோது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் இந்தக் கோவிலின் திறப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது. 2008-ல் அவர் வழங்கிய ஆலோசனைகளின் அடிப்படையில், பல்வேறு சமூக மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகளிலும், இலவச கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த நோயாளிகளுக்கு இலவச ஆயுர்வேத மருந்துகள் போன்றவற்றிலும் கோவில் அறக்கட்டளை தனது நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
கடவா பதிதார்களின் குல தெய்வமாக உமியா அன்னை கருதப்படுகிறார்.