Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat on 10th April, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the Kadava Patidars.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री रामनवमी के अवसर पर जूनागढ़ के गथिला स्थित उमिया माता मंदिर के 14वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, रामनवमी के अवसर पर 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को दोपहर 1 बजे गुजरात के जूनागढ़ के गठिला स्थित उमिया माता मंदिर के 14 वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे।
मंदिर का उद्घाटन भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2008 में किया था, जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2008 में दिए गए सुझावों के आधार पर, मंदिर ट्रस्ट ने विभिन्न सामाजिक और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी गतिविधियों से संबंधित अपने दायरे का विस्तार किया है, जैसे निःशुल्क मोतियाबिंद ऑपरेशन और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर रोगियों के लिए निःशुल्क आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं का वितरण आदि।
उमिया मां को कदवा पाटीदारों की कुलदेवी माना जाता है।