Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 14th Foundation Day celebration of Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh on the occasion of Ram Navami
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ram Navami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat on 10th April, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Inauguration of the temple was also done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2008, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Based on suggestions given by the Prime Minister in 2008, temple trust has expanded its scope into various social and health related activities as well such as free cataract operations and free ayurvedic medicines for economically weaker patients etc.
Umiya Maa is considered as the Clan-deity or Kuldevi of the Kadava Patidars.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাম নৱমী উপলক্ষে জুনাগড়ৰ গাথিলাত উমিয়া মাতা মন্দিৰৰ চতুৰ্দশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
09 APR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাম নৱমী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ১০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২২ৰ দুপৰীয়া ১ বজাত গুজৰাটৰ গাথিলাৰ উমিয়া মাতা মন্দিৰত চতুৰ্দশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ২০০৮ চনত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মন্দিৰটো উদ্বোধন কৰিছিল। ২০০৮ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি মন্দিৰ ন্যাসে ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ বিভিন্ন সামাজিক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যকলাপ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ল বিনামূলীয়া কেটাৰেক্ট অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ আৰু আৰ্থিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল ৰোগীৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ বিতৰণ আদি।
উমিয়া মাতাক কদৱ পাতিদাৰসকলৰ গোত্ৰ-দেৱতা বা কুলদেৱী হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়।