Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Constitutes Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Promotion Task Force
Headed by Secretary I&B, Task Force to submit its first action plan within 90 days
Task Force has representation from Industry, Academia and State Governments
08 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
• Creation of AVGC Promotion Task Force announced in Budget speech of Hon’ble Finance Minister
• AVGC industry partners as stakeholders
• India to be at the forefront of content creation
• To guide policies of growth of AVGC Sector
• Actively collaborate with Industry
• Enhance global positioning of Indian AVGC industry
The Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comic (AVGC) sector in India has the potential to become the torch bearer of “Create in India” & “Brand India”. India has the potential to capture 5% (~$40 billion) of the global market share by the year 2025, with an annual growth of around 25-30% and creating over 1,60,000 new jobs annually.
2. To further unleash the scope of AVGC sector, an announcement was made in the Union Budget 2022-23 for setting up an Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Promotion Task Force to recommend ways to realise and build domestic capacity for serving our markets and the global demand.
3. In pursuance of the announcement made in the Union Budget 2022-23, an Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Promotion Task Force has been constituted to promote the AVGC sector in the country under the aegis of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
4. The AVGC Promotion Task Force shall be headed by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and will have Secretaries of
1. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship;
2. Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education;
3. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and
4. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.
It will have widespread participation of Industry partners viz.
1. S/Sh. Biren Ghosh, Country Head, Technicolor India;
2. Ashish Kulkarni, Founder, Punaryug Artvision Pvt. Ltd.;
3. Jesh Krishna Murthy, Founder and CEO Anibrain;
4. Keitan Yadav, COO and VFX Producer, Redchillies VFX;
5. Chaitanya Chinchlikar, Chief Technology Officer, Whistling Woods International;
6. Kishore Kichili, Sr. Vice President and Country Head, Zynga India;
7. Neeraj Roy, Managing Director and CEO of Hungama Digital Media Entertainment.
5. The AVGC Promotion Task Force also includes State Governments of Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana; heads of education bodies such as All India Council of Technical Education, National Council of Educational Research and Training and representatives of industry bodies-MESC, FICCI and CII.
6. The creation of an AVGC Promotion Task Force with participation of Government of India, State Governments and key industry players will provide focused thrust for the growth of the sector by driving the institutional efforts to guide the policies of growth for this sector, establish standards for AVGC education in India, actively collaborate with industry and international AVGC institutes, and enhance the global positioning of the Indian AVGC industry.
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force include the following:
(i) Framing of a national AVGC policy,
(ii) Recommend national curriculum framework for Graduation, Post-Graduation and Doctoral courses in AVGC related sectors,
(iii) Facilitate skilling initiatives in collaboration with academic institutions, vocational training centers & Industry,
(iv) Boost employment opportunities,
(v) Facilitate promotion and market development activities to extend global reach of Indian AVGC Industry,
(vi) Enhance exports and recommend incentives to attract FDI in AVGC sector.
7. The AVGC Promotion Task Force will submit its first action plan within 90 days.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے اینی میشن، بصری ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس (اےوی جی سی) پروموشن ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ٹاسک فورس، 90 دنوں کے اندر اپنا پہلا عملی منصوبہ پیش کرے گا
ٹاسک فورس میں صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے
08 APR 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
• اے وی جی سی پروموشن ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کا اعلان، وزیر خزانہ کی بجٹ تقریر میں کیا گیا۔
• اے وی جی سی صنعت کے شراکت دار بطور اسٹیک ہولڈرز
• ہندوستان کنٹینٹ کی تخلیق میں سب سے آگے ہے
• اے وی جی سی شعبہ کی ترقی کی پالیسیوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے
• ہندوستان اے وی جی سی صنعت کی عالمی پوزیشن کوآگے بڑھانا
ہندوستان میں اینی میشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامک (اے وی جی چی) سیکٹر میں‘‘کریٹ ان انڈیا’’ اور ‘‘برانڈ انڈیا’’ کا مشعل بردار بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سال 2025 تک 5فیصد (40 بلین امریکی ڈالر) عالمی مارکیٹ شیئر حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس میں تقریباً 30-25 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ہوگا اور سالانہ 1,60,000 نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
2. اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے، مرکزی بجٹ 23- 2022 میں اینی میشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اینڈ کامکس (اے وی جی سی) پروموشن ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا تاکہ اپنی منڈیوں او ر عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے گھریلو صلاحیت کی تعمیر و ترقی کیلئے سفارشات کی جاسکیں۔
3. مرکزی بجٹ 23- 2022 میں کیے گئے اعلان کے مطابق، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں ملک میں اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اینی میشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اینڈ کامکس (اے وی جی سی) پروموشن ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
4. اے وی جی سی پروموشن ٹاسک فورس کی سربراہی اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری کریں گے اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سیکریٹری بھی ہوں گے۔
1. ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت؛
2. محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم،وزارت تعلیم؛
3. الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور
4. صنعت کے فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کامحکمہ۔
اس میں صنعتی شراکت داروں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت ہوگی۔ وہ شراکت دار اس طرح ہیں :
1. جناب برین گھوش، کنٹری ہیڈ، ٹیکنیکلر انڈیا؛
2. آشیش کلکرنی، بانی، پنریگ آرٹ ویژن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ؛
3. جیش کرشنا مورتی، بانی اور سی ای او اینبرین؛
4. کیتن یادو، سی او او اور وی ایف ایکس پروڈیوسر، ریڈچلیز وی ایف ایکس؛
5. چیتنیا چنچلیکر، چیف ٹیکنالوجی آفیسر، وِسلنگ ووڈس انٹرنیشنل؛
6. کشور کیچلی، سینئر نائب سربراہ اور کنٹری ہیڈ، زینگا انڈیا؛
7. نیرج رائے، ہنگامہ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا انٹرٹینمنٹ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او۔
5. اے وی جی سی پروموشن ٹاسک فورس میں کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں میں تعلیمی اداروں کے سربراہان جیسے آل انڈیا کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن، نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ اور صنعتی اداروں – ایم ای ایس سی ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور سی آئی آئی کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
6. حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے اہم رہنماؤں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک اے وی جی سی پروموشن ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل، اس شعبے کی ترقی کی پالیسیوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، معیار قائم کرنے کی خاطر اس شعبے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی تاکہ ہندوستان میں اے وی جی سی کی تعلیم کے لیے، صنعت اور بین الاقوامی اے وی جی سی اداروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے تعاون، اور ہندوستانی اے وی جی سی صنعت کی عالمی پوزیشننگ کو بہتر بنائیں۔
ٹاسک فورس کے حوالہ کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
(i) قومی اے وی جی سی پالیسی کی تشکیل،
(ii) اے وی جی سی سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں گریجویشن، پوسٹ گریجویشن اور ڈاکٹریٹ کورسز کے لیے قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک کی سفارش ۔
(iii) تعلیمی اداروں، پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مراکز اور صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو آسان بنانا،
(iv) روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا،
(v) ہندوستانی اے وی جی سی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنا،
(vi) برآمدات کو بڑھانا اور اے وی جی سی سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مراعات کی سفارش کرنا۔
7. اے وی جی سی پروموشن ٹاسک فورس، اپنا پہلا عملی منصوبہ 90 دنوں کے اندر پیش کرے گا۔