Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউক্রেন প্রসঙ্গ এবং অপারেশন গঙ্গা নিয়ে সংসদে ইতিবাচক আলোচনার প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইউক্রেন প্রসঙ্গ এবং অপারেশন গঙ্গা নিয়ে গত কয়েকদিন ধরে সংসদে ইতিবাচক আলোচনার জন্য প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি সেইসব সাংসদকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন, যাঁরা তাঁদের মতামত দিয়ে এই আলোচনাকে সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের সহ-নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণে যত্ন নেওয়া সকলের দায়িত্ব।
একাধিক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “গত কয়েকদিন ধরে সংসদ ইউক্রেনের পরিস্থিতি এবং অপারেশন গঙ্গার মাধ্যমে আমাদের নাগরিকদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার বিষয়ে একটি ইতিবাচক আলোচনার সাক্ষী থেকেছে। আমি সকল সাংসদ সহ-কর্মীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই, যাঁরা তাঁদের মতামত দিয়ে এই আলোচনাকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন”।
“বিদেশ নীতির বিষয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বিতর্ক এবং গঠনমূলক ব্যাখ্যায় সরকার ও বিরোধী পক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বিষয় উঠে এসেছে। সরকার ও বিরোধী পক্ষের মধ্যে এ ধরনের সহযোগিতা বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতের জন্য ভালো লক্ষণ”।
“আমাদের সহ-নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণে যত্ন নেওয়া সকলের দায়িত্ব এবং প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের দেশবাসীকে যাতে কোনও সমস্যায় পড়তে না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চেষ্টার কোনও ত্রুটি রাখেনি”।