Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन मुद्दे और ऑपरेशन गंगा पर संसद में सकारात्मक चर्चा की सराहना की
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले कुछ दिनों में यूक्रेन मुद्दे और ऑपरेशन गंगा पर संसद में हुई सकारात्मक चर्चा की सराहना की है। उन्होंने उन सभी सांसदों का आभार व्यक्त किया जिन्होंने अपने विचारों के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों पर उत्कृष्ट चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी अपने साथी नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण का ध्यान रखना हमारा सामूहिक कर्तव्य है।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"पिछले कुछ दिनों में संसद यूक्रेन की स्थिति और ऑपरेशन गंगा के माध्यम से हमारे नागरिकों को स्वदेश लाने के भारत के प्रयासों पर एक सकारात्मक चर्चा की साक्षी बनी है। मैं उन सभी सांसद सहयोगियों का आभारी हूं जिन्होंने अपने विचारों के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों पर उत्कृष्ट चर्चा की।"
"बहस का उत्कृष्ट स्तर और रचनात्मक विचार यह दर्शाते हैं कि जब विदेश नीति के मामलों की बात आती है तो द्विदलीयता कैसे होती है। इस तरह की द्विदलीयता विश्व स्तर पर भारत के लिए अच्छा संकेत है।"
"अपने साथी नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और उनके कल्याण की देखभाल करना हमारा सामूहिक कर्तव्य है और भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी कि हमारे नागरिकों को प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी किसी तरह की परेशानी का सामना न करना पड़े।"