Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਹੋਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।”
“ਬਹਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਬਾਇਪਾਰਟੀਸਨਸ਼ਿਪ (bipartisanship) ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਇਪਾਰਟੀਸਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੰਗਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।”
“ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।”