Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युक्रेन प्रश्न आणि ऑपरेशन गंगा या विषयावर संसदेत झालेल्या निकोप चर्चेचे पंतप्रधानांकडून कौतुक
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी युक्रेन प्रश्न आणि ऑपरेशन गंगा या विषयावर गेल्या काही दिवसांपासून संसदेत झालेल्या निकोप चर्चेचे कौतुक केले आहे. आपल्या विचारांनी चर्चा समृद्ध करणाऱ्या सर्व संसद सदस्यांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले. प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत आपल्या देशवासीयांच्या सुरक्षेची आणि कल्याणाची काळजी घेणे हे आपले सामूहिक कर्तव्य आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
ट्विट संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"गेल्या काही दिवसांपासून संसदेत युक्रेनमधील परिस्थिती आणि ऑपरेशन गंगाद्वारे आपल्या नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांविषयी निकोप चर्चा झाली आहे. मी सर्व खासदार सहकाऱ्यांचा आभारी आहे ज्यांनी त्यांच्या विचारांनी ही चर्चा समृद्ध केली."
"चर्चेची समृद्ध पातळी आणि रचनात्मक मुद्दे हे स्पष्ट करतात की परराष्ट्र धोरणाच्या बाबतीत द्विपक्षीयता कशी असते. अशी द्विपक्षीयता जागतिक स्तरावर भारतासाठी चांगली आहे."
"आमच्या नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षिततेची आणि कल्याणाची काळजी घेणे हे आमचे सामूहिक कर्तव्य आहे आणि भारत सरकार प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत आमच्या लोकांना कोणत्याही अडचणींना सामोरे जावे लागणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यासाठी कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही."