Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸಂಘರ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸಂಗರ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಕುರಿತು ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಮುಕ್ತ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಸದನದ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸದರಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು;
"ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ ಯುದ್ಧ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ಕರೆತರುವ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಟೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸದ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಕೃತಜ್ಞನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ" ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ನೀತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಂದಾಗ ಉಭಯಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳೇ ವಿವರಿಸಿವೆ. ಅಂತಹ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾರ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರು ಯಾವುದೇ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಬಿಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಗಂಗಾ ಮತ್ತೆ ಸಾಬೀತು ಮಾಡಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.