Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے یوکرین کی صورتحال اور آپریشن گنگا سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ میں صحت مند بحث کی تعریف کی
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ کچھ روز کے دوران یوکرین کی صورتحا ل اور آپریشن گنگا سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ میں صحت مند بحث کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ان سبھی ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے اپنے خیالا ت بحث کے دوران پیش کئے اور بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ خراب صورتحال میں ہم وطنوں کے تحفظ اور خیروعافیت کا خیال رکھا جائے ۔
سلسلہ وار ٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
گزشتہ کچھ روز سے پارلیمنٹ میں یوکرین کی صورتحال اور آپریشن گنگا کے ذریعہ بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے بارے میں صحت مند بحث ہوئی ۔ میں ان سبھی ارکان پارلیمنٹ ساتھیوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنے خیالات اس بحث میں پیش کئے ۔
جب غیر ملکی پالیسی کا معاملہ سامنے آتا ہے تو بحث کی اعلیٰ سطح اور تعمیری نقطہ نظر اس بات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ہم جانبدار نہیں ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی غیر جانبداریت دنیا میں بھارت کی امیج کو بڑھائے گی ۔
یہ ہمارا اجتماعی فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنے ہم وطنوں کی حفاظت اور ان کی خیروعافیت کا پورا دھیان دیں اور حکومت ہند اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی کہ ہمارے لوگوں کو خراب صورتحال میں کسی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔