Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates healthy discussion in Parliament on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the healthy discussion in Parliament over the last few days on Ukraine issue and Operation Ganga. He expressed his gratitude to all Members of Parliament who enriched the discussion with their views. He also said that it is our collective duty to take care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens in adverse situations.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days Parliament has witnessed a healthy discussion on the situation in Ukraine and India’s efforts to bring back our citizens through Operation Ganga. I am grateful to all MP colleagues who enriched this discussion with their views."
"The rich level of debate and the constructive points illustrate how there is bipartisanship when it comes to matters of foreign policy. Such bipartisanship augurs well for India at the world stage."
"It is our collective duty to care for the safety and well-being of our fellow citizens and the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to ensure our people do not face any troubles in adverse situations."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உக்ரைன் விவகாரம் மற்றும் ஆபரேசன் கங்கா குறித்து நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதத்திற்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
06 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் கடந்த சில நாட்களில், உக்ரைன் விவகாரம் மற்றும் ஆபரேசன் கங்கா குறித்து நடைபெற்ற ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்று தங்கள் கருத்துக்கள் மூலம் அதனைச் செழுமைப்படுத்திய அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மோசமான சூழலில் இருந்த நமது நாட்டு குடிமக்களின் நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பற்றி கவனம் செலுத்துவது நமது கூட்டு பொறுப்பு என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவுகளில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
‘’ கடந்த சில நாட்களாக நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உக்ரைன் நிலவரம், ஆபரேசன் கங்கா மூலம் நமது குடிமக்களை திரும்ப கொண்டு வர மேற்கொண்ட ஆபரேசன் கங்கா பற்றி ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதம் நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்று தங்கள் கருத்துக்கள் மூலம் அதனைச் செழுமைப்படுத்திய அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் நன்றி.
‘’ மோசமான சூழலில் இருந்த நமது நாட்டு குடிமக்களின் நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பற்றி கவனம் செலுத்துவது நமது கூட்டு பொறுப்பு. நமது குடிமக்கள் எந்தவித சிக்கலையும் சந்திக்கக்கூடாது என்ற விதத்தில் மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டது.’’