വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം 22 യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്തു
05 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 5, 2022
2021ലെ ഐടി ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള അടിയന്തര അധികാരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇരുപത്തിരണ്ട് യൂട്യൂബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത വാർത്താ ചാനലുകൾ, മൂന്ന് ട്വിറ്റർ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ, ഒരു ഫേസ്ബുക്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട്, ഒരു വാർത്താ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 04.04.2022 ലെ ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരം ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്തു. ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾക്ക് 260 കോടിയിലധികം മൊത്തം വ്യൂവർഷിപ്പ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ദേശ സുരക്ഷ, വിദേശ നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം, പൊതു ക്രമം എന്നിവയെ ബാധിക്കും വിധം സെൻസിറ്റീവ് വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ പരത്താനും സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ ചാനലുകൾ ശ്രമിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ ഐടി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ-2021, വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം ആദ്യമായാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ യൂട്യൂബ് അധിഷ്‌ഠിത വാർത്താ പ്രസാധകർക്കെതിരെ നടപടിയെടുക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേന, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഒന്നിലധികം യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചു. പാകിസ്ഥാൻ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നിലധികം സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ നിന്ന് പോസ്‌റ്റ് ചെയ്‌ത ഇന്ത്യാ വിരുദ്ധ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളും ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ ഉത്തരവിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഉക്രെയ്‌നിലെ നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഈ ഇന്ത്യൻ യൂട്യൂബ് അധിഷ്‌ഠിത ചാനലുകൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച തെറ്റായ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദേശബന്ധം വഷളാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വാർത്ത ആധികാരികമാണെന്ന് കാഴ്ചക്കാരെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കാൻ, ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യൻ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ ചില ടിവി വാർത്താ ചാനലുകളുടെ ടെംപ്ലേറ്റുകളും ലോഗോകളും, അവരുടെ വാർത്താ അവതാരകരുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ സഹിതം ഉപയോഗിച്ചു.
ഈ നടപടിയോടെ, 2021 ഡിസംബർ മുതൽ, ദേശ സുരക്ഷ, രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ പരമാധികാരം, അഖണ്ഡത, പൊതു ക്രമം മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് ഹാനി വരുത്തുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയ 78 യൂട്യൂബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത വാർത്താ ചാനലുകളും മറ്റ് നിരവധി സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
ആധികാരികവും വിശ്വസനീയവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ ഓൺലൈൻ വാർത്താ മാധ്യമ അന്തരീക്ഷം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരം, അഖണ്ഡത, സുരക്ഷ, വിദേശ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ, പൊതു ക്രമം എന്നിവയെ തുരങ്കം വെക്കുന്ന ഏതൊരു ശ്രമവും തടയാനും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
Details of Social Media Accounts and Website Blocked
YouTube channels
Sl. No
YouTube Channel Name
Media Statistics
Indian YouTube channels
1.
ARP News
Subscribers:
Total Views: 4,40,68,652
2.
AOP News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 74,04,673
3.
LDC News
Subscribers: 4,72,000
Total Views:6,46,96,730
4.
SarkariBabu
Subscribers: 2,44,000
Total Views: 4,40,14,435
5.
SS ZONE Hindi
Subscribers: N.A
Total Views:5,28,17,274
6.
Smart News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 13,07,34,161
7.
News23Hindi
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 18,72,35,234
8.
Online Khabar
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 4,16,00,442
9.
DP news
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 11,99,224
10.
PKB News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,97,71,721
11.
KisanTak
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 36,54,327
12.
Borana News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,46,53,931
13.
Sarkari News Update
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,05,05,161
14.
Bharat Mausam
Subscribers: 2,95,000
Total Views: 7,04,14,480
15.
RJ ZONE 6
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 12,44,07,625
16.
Exam Report
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 3,43,72,553
17.
Digi Gurukul
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 10,95,22,595
18.
दिनभरकीखबरें
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 23,69,305
Pakistan based YouTube channels
19.
DuniyaMeryAagy
Subscribers: 4,28,000
Total Views: 11,29,96,047
20.
Ghulam NabiMadni
Total Views: 37,90,109
21.
HAQEEQAT TV
Subscribers: 40,90,000
Total Views: 1,46,84,10,797
22.
HAQEEQAT TV 2.0
Subscribers: 3,03,000
Total Views: 37,542,059
Website
Sl .No
Website
1.
Dunya Mere Aagy
Twitter accounts (All Pakistan based)
Sl .No
Twitter Account
No. of followers
1.
Ghulam NabiMadni
5,553
1.
DunyaMeryAagy
4,063
1.
Haqeeqat TV
323,800
Facebook account
Sl .No
Facebook Account
No. of followers
1.
DunyaMeryAagy
2,416

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 22 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
18 Indian YouTube news channels blocked for the first time under IT Rules, 2021
4 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked
YouTube channels used logos of TV news channels & false thumbnails to mislead viewers
3 Twitter accounts, 1 Facebook account, and 1 news website also blocked
05 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 04.04.2022 for blocking of twenty-two (22) YouTube based news channels, three (3) Twitter accounts, one (1) Facebook account, and one (1) news website. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 260 crore, and were used to spread fake news, and coordinated disinformation over social media on subjects sensitive from the perspective of national security, India’s foreign relations, and public order.
Action on Indian YouTube based news channels
This is the first time action has been taken on the Indian YouTube based news publishers since the notification of the IT Rules, 2021 in February last year.Through the recent blocking order, eighteen (18) Indian and four (4) Pakistan based YouTube news channels have been blocked.
Analysis of Content
Multiple YouTube channels were used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content ordered to be blocked also included certain anti-India content posted from multiple social media accounts operated in a coordinated manner from Pakistan.
It was observed that a significant amount of false content published by the these Indian YouTube based channels related to the ongoing situation in Ukraine, and aimed at jeopardizing India’s foreign relations with other countries.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were using templates and logos of certain TV news channels, including images of their news anchors to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic. False thumbnails were used; and title and thumbnail of the videos were frequently altered to increase the virality of content on social media. In certain cases, it was also observed that systematic anti-India fake news was originating from Pakistan.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 78 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts on grounds related to national security, sovereignty and integrity of India, public order, etc.
The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and Website Blocked
YouTube channels
Sl. No
YouTube Channel Name
Media Statistics
Indian YouTube channels
1.
ARP News
Subscribers:
Total Views: 4,40,68,652
2.
AOP News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 74,04,673
3.
LDC News
Subscribers: 4,72,000
Total Views:6,46,96,730
4.
SarkariBabu
Subscribers: 2,44,000
Total Views: 4,40,14,435
5.
SS ZONE Hindi
Subscribers: N.A
Total Views:5,28,17,274
6.
Smart News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 13,07,34,161
7.
News23Hindi
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 18,72,35,234
8.
Online Khabar
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 4,16,00,442
9.
DP news
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 11,99,224
10.
PKB News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,97,71,721
11.
KisanTak
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 36,54,327
12.
Borana News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,46,53,931
13.
Sarkari News Update
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,05,05,161
14.
Bharat Mausam
Subscribers: 2,95,000
Total Views: 7,04,14,480
15.
RJ ZONE 6
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 12,44,07,625
16.
Exam Report
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 3,43,72,553
17.
Digi Gurukul
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 10,95,22,595
18.
दिनभरकीखबरें
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 23,69,305
Pakistan based YouTube channels
19.
DuniyaMeryAagy
Subscribers: 4,28,000
Total Views: 11,29,96,047
20.
Ghulam NabiMadni
Total Views: 37,90,109
21.
HAQEEQAT TV
Subscribers: 40,90,000
Total Views: 1,46,84,10,797
22.
HAQEEQAT TV 2.0
Subscribers: 3,03,000
Total Views: 37,542,059
Website
Sl .No
Website
1.
Dunya Mere Aagy
Twitter accounts (All Pakistan based)
Sl .No
Twitter Account
No. of followers
1.
Ghulam NabiMadni
5,553
1.
DunyaMeryAagy
4,063
1.
Haqeeqat TV
323,800
Facebook account
Sl .No
Facebook Account
No. of followers
1.
DunyaMeryAagy
2,416