தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு, வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு தொடர்பாக தவறான தகவல்களை பரப்பிய 22 யுடியூப் சேனல்களை முடக்கி உள்ளது தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
05 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிமுறைகள் 2021-ன் கீழ் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அவசர கால அதிகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் 04.04.2022 அன்று 22 யுடியூப் செய்தி சேனல்கள், 3 டுவிட்டர் கணக்குகள், 1 பேஸ்புக் கணக்கு, ஒரு செய்தி வலைதளம் ஆகியவற்றை முடக்கி உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ள யுடியூப் சேனல்களின் மொத்த பார்வையாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 260 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாகும். இந்த சேனல்கள் தவறான செய்திகளை பரப்புவதை வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தன. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, இந்தியாவின் வெளியுறவு, பொது ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவற்றை மீறுவதாக இந்த செய்திகள் அமைந்திருந்தன.
இந்திய யுடியூப் அடிப்படையிலான செய்தி சேனல்கள் மீது முதன் முறையாக இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த 22 சேனல்களில் 18 இந்தியாவை சேர்ந்தது என்பதுடன், 4 பாகிஸ்தானை சேர்ந்தவையாகும்.
இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் போன்ற பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து தவறான செய்திகளை இந்தச் சேனல்கள் பரப்பி வந்தன. இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிரான சில செய்திகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை வெளியிட்ட சமூக ஊடகக் கணக்குகள் பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து இயக்கப்பட்டது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. உக்ரைனில் தற்போது நிலவும் சூழல் குறித்தும் இந்த இந்திய யுடியூப் சேனல்கள் தவறான செய்திகளை வெளியிட்டு இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டு உறவுகளை குலைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு வந்ததும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
முடக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய யுடியூப் சேனல்கள் சில தொலைக்காட்சி செய்தி அலைவரிசைகளின் பெயர்களையும், அந்த சேனல்களின் செய்தி வாசிப்பவர்களின் படங்களையும் வெளியிட்டு, உண்மையான செய்தி என்ற தோற்றம் ஏற்படும் வகையில் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு தவறான தகவல்களை பரப்பி வந்தன. தவறான செய்திகளுடன் இந்த சேனல்களின் சிறுபடங்களும், வீடியோ காட்சிகளும் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன. இதில் சில, பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு எதிராகத் திட்டமிட்டு தவறான செய்திகளை பரப்பி வந்தது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையையும் சேர்த்து, 2021 டிசம்பர் மாதம் முதல் அமைச்சகம் 78 யுடியூப் செய்தி சேனல்களை முடக்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, இறையாண்மை, ஒருமைப்பாடு, பொது ஒழுங்கு தொடர்பான அடிப்படையில் இவை முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதிகாரபூர்வமான, நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த பாதுகாப்பான ஆன்லைன் செய்தி ஊடக சூழலை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை, ஒருமைப்பாடு, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு, அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான உறவு, பொது ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவற்றை குலைக்கும் எந்த முயற்சிகளையும் அரசு முறியடிக்கும்.
முடக்கப்பட்ட சேனல்களின் பட்டியலை தெரிந்து கொள்ள ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813603

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 22 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
18 Indian YouTube news channels blocked for the first time under IT Rules, 2021
4 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked
YouTube channels used logos of TV news channels & false thumbnails to mislead viewers
3 Twitter accounts, 1 Facebook account, and 1 news website also blocked
05 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 04.04.2022 for blocking of twenty-two (22) YouTube based news channels, three (3) Twitter accounts, one (1) Facebook account, and one (1) news website. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 260 crore, and were used to spread fake news, and coordinated disinformation over social media on subjects sensitive from the perspective of national security, India’s foreign relations, and public order.
Action on Indian YouTube based news channels
This is the first time action has been taken on the Indian YouTube based news publishers since the notification of the IT Rules, 2021 in February last year.Through the recent blocking order, eighteen (18) Indian and four (4) Pakistan based YouTube news channels have been blocked.
Analysis of Content
Multiple YouTube channels were used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content ordered to be blocked also included certain anti-India content posted from multiple social media accounts operated in a coordinated manner from Pakistan.
It was observed that a significant amount of false content published by the these Indian YouTube based channels related to the ongoing situation in Ukraine, and aimed at jeopardizing India’s foreign relations with other countries.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were using templates and logos of certain TV news channels, including images of their news anchors to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic. False thumbnails were used; and title and thumbnail of the videos were frequently altered to increase the virality of content on social media. In certain cases, it was also observed that systematic anti-India fake news was originating from Pakistan.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 78 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts on grounds related to national security, sovereignty and integrity of India, public order, etc.
The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and Website Blocked
YouTube channels
Sl. No
YouTube Channel Name
Media Statistics
Indian YouTube channels
1.
ARP News
Subscribers:
Total Views: 4,40,68,652
2.
AOP News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 74,04,673
3.
LDC News
Subscribers: 4,72,000
Total Views:6,46,96,730
4.
SarkariBabu
Subscribers: 2,44,000
Total Views: 4,40,14,435
5.
SS ZONE Hindi
Subscribers: N.A
Total Views:5,28,17,274
6.
Smart News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 13,07,34,161
7.
News23Hindi
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 18,72,35,234
8.
Online Khabar
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 4,16,00,442
9.
DP news
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 11,99,224
10.
PKB News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,97,71,721
11.
KisanTak
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 36,54,327
12.
Borana News
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,46,53,931
13.
Sarkari News Update
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 2,05,05,161
14.
Bharat Mausam
Subscribers: 2,95,000
Total Views: 7,04,14,480
15.
RJ ZONE 6
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 12,44,07,625
16.
Exam Report
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 3,43,72,553
17.
Digi Gurukul
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 10,95,22,595
18.
दिनभरकीखबरें
Subscribers: NA
Total Views: 23,69,305
Pakistan based YouTube channels
19.
DuniyaMeryAagy
Subscribers: 4,28,000
Total Views: 11,29,96,047
20.
Ghulam NabiMadni
Total Views: 37,90,109
21.
HAQEEQAT TV
Subscribers: 40,90,000
Total Views: 1,46,84,10,797
22.
HAQEEQAT TV 2.0
Subscribers: 3,03,000
Total Views: 37,542,059
Website
Sl .No
Website
1.
Dunya Mere Aagy
Twitter accounts (All Pakistan based)
Sl .No
Twitter Account
No. of followers
1.
Ghulam NabiMadni
5,553
1.
DunyaMeryAagy
4,063
1.
Haqeeqat TV
323,800
Facebook account
Sl .No
Facebook Account
No. of followers
1.
DunyaMeryAagy
2,416