Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls India's glorious maritime history on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled India's glorious maritime history on National Maritime Day. Stating importance of maritime sector towards India's economic growth, he said that in the last 8 years Government of India has focussed on port-led development which is essential for economic growth and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He also emphasized that Government of India is taking an adequate care to ensure the marine eco-system and diversity.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on National Maritime Day we recall our glorious maritime history and highlight the importance of the maritime sector towards India’s economic growth. In the last 8 years our maritime sector has scaled new heights and contributed to boosting trade and commercial activities."
"In the last 8 years the Government of India has focussed on port-led development which includes expanding port capacities and making the existing systems even more efficient. Waterways are being harnessed to ensure Indian products get access to new markets."
"While we are leveraging the maritime sector for economic progress and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, we are also taking adequate care to ensure the marine eco-system and diversity which India is proud of is safeguarded."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर भारत के गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास का स्मरण किया
05 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर भारत के गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास का स्मरण किया है। भारत के आर्थिक विकास में समुद्री सेक्टर के महत्त्व का उल्लेख करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने बंदरगाह-केंद्रित विकास पर ध्यान दिया है, जो आर्थिक विकास तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिये बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार समुद्री इको-सिस्टम और विविधता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये समुचित देखभाल कर रही है।
आबद्ध ट्वीटों में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“आज, राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर हम अपने गौरवशाली समुद्री इतिहास को याद कर रहे हैं तथा भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में समुद्री सेक्टर के महत्त्व को रेखांकित कर रहे हैं। पिछले आठ वर्षों में समुद्री सेक्टर ने नई ऊचाइयां छुई हैं तथा कारोबार और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में योगदान किया है।”
“पिछले आठ वर्षों से भारत सरकार बंदरगाह-केंद्रित विकास पर ध्यान दे रही है, जिसमें बंदरगाहों की क्षमता बढ़ाना और मौजूदा प्रणालियों को और कारगर बनाना शामिल है। नये बाजारों तक भारतीय उत्पादों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिये जलमार्गों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।”
“एक तरफ हम आर्थिक प्रगति और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिये समुद्री सेक्टर की क्षमता का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, साथ ही भारत के गौरव समुद्री इको-सिस्टम और विविधता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये समुचित देखरेख की जा रही है, ताकि वे सुरक्षित रहें।”