Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls India's glorious maritime history on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled India's glorious maritime history on National Maritime Day. Stating importance of maritime sector towards India's economic growth, he said that in the last 8 years Government of India has focussed on port-led development which is essential for economic growth and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He also emphasized that Government of India is taking an adequate care to ensure the marine eco-system and diversity.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on National Maritime Day we recall our glorious maritime history and highlight the importance of the maritime sector towards India’s economic growth. In the last 8 years our maritime sector has scaled new heights and contributed to boosting trade and commercial activities."
"In the last 8 years the Government of India has focussed on port-led development which includes expanding port capacities and making the existing systems even more efficient. Waterways are being harnessed to ensure Indian products get access to new markets."
"While we are leveraging the maritime sector for economic progress and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, we are also taking adequate care to ensure the marine eco-system and diversity which India is proud of is safeguarded."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी, राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनानिमित्त भारताच्या गौरवशाली सागरी इतिहासाचे स्मरण केले
05 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनानिमित्त भारताच्या गौरवशाली सागरी इतिहासाचे स्मरण केले आहे. भारताच्या आर्थिक वाढीसाठी सागरी क्षेत्र महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे सांगत, गेल्या 8 वर्षांत भारत सरकारने बंदर आधारित विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे,ते आर्थिक वाढीसाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या निर्माणासाठी आवश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. सागरी परीसंस्था आणि विविधता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार पुरेशी काळजी घेत आहे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
ट्विट संदेशांच्या एका भागात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनानिमित्त आज आपण आपल्या गौरवशाली सागरी इतिहासाचे स्मरण करत आहोत. भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी सागरी क्षेत्राचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित करत आहोत. गेल्या 8 वर्षांत आपल्या सागरी क्षेत्राने नवी उंची गाठली आहे आणि व्यापार तसेच व्यावसायिक व्यवहारांना चालना देण्यासाठी योगदान दिले आहे."
" भारत सरकारने, गेल्या 8 वर्षांमध्ये बंदर आधारित विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, यात बंदर क्षमता वाढवणे आणि विद्यमान प्रणाली अधिक कार्यक्षम बनवणे समाविष्ट आहे. भारतीय उत्पादनांना नवीन बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळावा यासाठी जलमार्गांचा वापर केला जात आहे."
" आर्थिक प्रगतीसाठी सागरी क्षेत्राचा लाभ घेत असताना आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताची उभारणी करत असताना, भारताला ज्या सागरी पर्यावरणाचा आणि विविधतेचा अभिमान वाटतो त्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आपण पुरेशी काळजी घेत आहोत."