വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രക്ഷേപകർക്കുള്ള ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടലിന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 04, 2022
പ്രക്ഷേപണ മേഖലയിലെ ബിസിനസ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ പുതിയ അധ്യായത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. വിവിധ ലൈസൻസുകൾ, അനുമതികൾ, രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകൾ മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിന്മേൽ തുടർനടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനമാണ് ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടൽ.
പ്രക്ഷേപണ സംവിധാനം സുതാര്യമാക്കാനും കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതാക്കാനും, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടൽ, അപേക്ഷകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ എടുക്കുന്ന സമയം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും തൽസ്ഥിതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ അപേക്ഷകരെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ പോർട്ടൽ മുഖാന്തിരം, നേരത്തെ ആവശ്യമായിരുന്ന മാനുഷിക ഇടപെടൽ കുറയുകയും അതുവഴി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതോടെ ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി ഇത് മാറും.
സമഗ്ര ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനം അനുമതി തേടുന്നതിനും രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന് അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും അപേക്ഷകളുടെ തൽസ്ഥിതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഫീസ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നതിനും പണമൊടുക്കുന്നതിനും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിപുലമായ ശൃംഖല പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി സ്വകാര്യ ഉപഗ്രഹ ടിവി ചാനലുകൾ, ടെലിപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, ൾട്ടി-സർവീസ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റേഡിയോ, സ്വകാര്യ റേഡിയോ ചാനലുകൾ തുടങ്ങി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികൾക്കും പോർട്ടൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
900-ലധികം ഉപഗ്രഹ ടിവി ചാനലുകൾ, 70 ടെലിപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, 1700 മൾട്ടി-സർവീസ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റർമാർ, 350 കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റേഡിയോ സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ (CRS), 380 സ്വകാര്യ FM ചാനലുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ഈ പോർട്ടൽ നേരിട്ട് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പോർട്ടലിന്റെ സേവനങ്ങളും സവിശേഷതകളും:
- തുടക്കം മുതൽ അവസാനം വരെയുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾ
- ഏകീകൃത പണമൊടുക്കൽ സംവിധാനം (ഭാരത് കോശ്)
- ഇ-ഓഫീസ്, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സംയോജനം
- അനലിറ്റിക്സ്, റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ്, മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം (MIS)
- സംയോജിത ഹെൽപ്പ്ഡെസ്ക്
- അപേക്ഷാ ഫോമുകളും തൽസ്ഥിതി നിരീക്ഷണവും
- പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്ന് തന്നെ കത്തുകൾ/ഉത്തരവുകൾ മുതലായവ ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സംവിധാനം
- പങ്കാളികൾക്കുള്ള അറിയിപ്പുകൾ (എസ്എംഎസ്/ഇ-മെയിലുകൾ)
ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടലിന്റെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടന ചടങ്ങ് താഴെയുള്ള ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://youtu.be/K_Jb26hEadE

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Seva Portal for broadcasters Launched by Shri Anurag Thakur
Portal to bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem: Shri Anurag Thakur
To soon be linked to Government’s flagship ‘National Single Window System’ : Shri Anurag Thakur
The Portal will provide a 360 degree solution to over 900 Satellite TV Channels, over 70 Teleport operators, over 1750 Multi-service operators, over 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), over 380 Private FM Channels and others.
Portal a major leap forward in providing ease of doing business in the Broadcasting sector
Solutions for all at one click of the mouse through ‘End to End’ facilitation in the Portal
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched the Broadcast Seva Portal in New Delhi, heralding a new chapter in Ease of Doing Business in the Broadcasting sector. Broadcast Seva Portal is an online portal solution for speedy filing and processing of applications of broadcasters for various kinds of licenses, permissions, registrations, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said Government has harnessed technology to bring transparency in the system and make it more accountable. The Broadcast Seva Portal will reduce the turnaround time of applications and at the same time will help applicants track the progress. This portal will reduce the human interface that was required earlier and thus add to capacity building of the Ministry and will be a major step towards Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Thakur further added that the 360 degree digital solution will facilitate the stakeholders in seeking permissions, applying for registration, tracking applications, calculating fees and executing payments. This portal will provide its services under the wider umbrella efforts of Digital India to all stakeholders to private satellite TV channels, teleport operators, MSOs, community and private radio channels etc.
The Minister said “the portal is a giant leap forward in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, as this simple and user-friendly web portal provides a broadcaster an end-to-end solution with just a click of a mouse. It will boost the business environment and empower the entire broadcast sector by directly benefiting more than 900 Satellite TV Channels, 70 Teleport operators, 1700 Multi-service operators, 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), 380 Private FM Channels and others.
The Minister informed the audience that the test run of the portal received positive feedback from end users. Soon the portal will be married to National Single Window System. The Ministry is open to further improvements that the industry may feel are required.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the new portal has several improvements over the previous version and has incorporating suggestions from stakeholders over a trial period of one month.
The portal would bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem and all information will be available on a single dashboard. Various services and features of the portal includes:
• End-to-end processing
• Integration with payment system (Bharat Kosh)
• Integration with E-Office and stakeholder ministries
• Analytics, Reporting and Management Information System (MIS)
• Integrated Helpdesk
• Application forms and status tracking
• Downloading letters/orders from the portal itself
• Alerts to stakeholders (SMS/E-Mails)
The broadcasters present at the event welcomed the launch of the portal and said that it will greatly reduce the distance an application has to travel and the effort required in the application process.
It may be noted that improving India’s business climate is one of the key focus areas of the Government of India and the broadcast seva portal exemplifies Government’s commitment to ease of doing business and empowering the broadcasting sector.
http://davp.nic.in/ebook/bsp/Broadcast_Seva_Portal/index.html
The launch event of the Broadcast Seva Portal is available at the below link.