Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Seva Portal for broadcasters Launched by Shri Anurag Thakur
Portal to bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem: Shri Anurag Thakur
To soon be linked to Government’s flagship ‘National Single Window System’ : Shri Anurag Thakur
The Portal will provide a 360 degree solution to over 900 Satellite TV Channels, over 70 Teleport operators, over 1750 Multi-service operators, over 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), over 380 Private FM Channels and others.
Portal a major leap forward in providing ease of doing business in the Broadcasting sector
Solutions for all at one click of the mouse through ‘End to End’ facilitation in the Portal
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched the Broadcast Seva Portal in New Delhi, heralding a new chapter in Ease of Doing Business in the Broadcasting sector. Broadcast Seva Portal is an online portal solution for speedy filing and processing of applications of broadcasters for various kinds of licenses, permissions, registrations, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said Government has harnessed technology to bring transparency in the system and make it more accountable. The Broadcast Seva Portal will reduce the turnaround time of applications and at the same time will help applicants track the progress. This portal will reduce the human interface that was required earlier and thus add to capacity building of the Ministry and will be a major step towards Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Thakur further added that the 360 degree digital solution will facilitate the stakeholders in seeking permissions, applying for registration, tracking applications, calculating fees and executing payments. This portal will provide its services under the wider umbrella efforts of Digital India to all stakeholders to private satellite TV channels, teleport operators, MSOs, community and private radio channels etc.
The Minister said “the portal is a giant leap forward in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, as this simple and user-friendly web portal provides a broadcaster an end-to-end solution with just a click of a mouse. It will boost the business environment and empower the entire broadcast sector by directly benefiting more than 900 Satellite TV Channels, 70 Teleport operators, 1700 Multi-service operators, 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), 380 Private FM Channels and others.
The Minister informed the audience that the test run of the portal received positive feedback from end users. Soon the portal will be married to National Single Window System. The Ministry is open to further improvements that the industry may feel are required.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the new portal has several improvements over the previous version and has incorporating suggestions from stakeholders over a trial period of one month.
The portal would bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem and all information will be available on a single dashboard. Various services and features of the portal includes:
• End-to-end processing
• Integration with payment system (Bharat Kosh)
• Integration with E-Office and stakeholder ministries
• Analytics, Reporting and Management Information System (MIS)
• Integrated Helpdesk
• Application forms and status tracking
• Downloading letters/orders from the portal itself
• Alerts to stakeholders (SMS/E-Mails)
The broadcasters present at the event welcomed the launch of the portal and said that it will greatly reduce the distance an application has to travel and the effort required in the application process.
It may be noted that improving India’s business climate is one of the key focus areas of the Government of India and the broadcast seva portal exemplifies Government’s commitment to ease of doing business and empowering the broadcasting sector.
http://davp.nic.in/ebook/bsp/Broadcast_Seva_Portal/index.html
The launch event of the Broadcast Seva Portal is available at the below link.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর সম্প্রচারকদের জন্য সম্প্রচার সেবা পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন
এই পোর্টাল সম্প্রচার ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা, দায়বদ্ধতা ও সংবেদনশীলতা নিয়ে আসবে : শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সম্প্রচার সেবা পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন। এই পোর্টাল সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসায়িক কাজ সহজ করতে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে। সম্প্রচার সেবা একটি অনলাইন পোর্টাল, যেখানে লাইসেন্স, অনুমতি, রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রভৃতির জন্য সম্প্রচারকদের আবেদনপত্র দাখিল ও তার প্রক্রিয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত সমাধান মিলবে।
পোর্টালের সূচনা করে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, সম্প্রচার ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে আসতে এবং তাকে আরও দায়বদ্ধ করে তুলতে সরকার প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের বিষয়টির ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই পোর্টালটি আবেদনপত্র যাচাই করে দেখার সময় হ্রাস করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আবেদনপত্রের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কেও জানা যাবে। হাতে-কলমে আবেদনপত্র যাচাইয়ের জন্য আগে যে সময় লাগতো এখন এই পোর্টালের ফলে তা কমবে। এর ফলে, লাইসেন্স প্রদান, অনুমতি ও রেজিস্ট্রেশনের ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের দক্ষতার মান যেমন বাড়বে, তেমনই সহজে ব্যবসার পথ আরও মসৃণ হবে।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, এই পোর্টালটি থেকে যে ডিজিটাল সমাধান মিলবে, তার ফলে অনুমতি আদায়, রেজিস্ট্রেশনের জন্য আবেদন, আবেদনপত্রের বর্তমান অবস্থা যাচাই, শুল্ক নির্ধারণ এবং তা মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষ উপকৃত হবে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এই পোর্টালটি পরিষেবা দেবে এবং বেসরকারি স্যাটেলাইট টিভি চ্যানেল, টেলিপোর্ট অপারেটর, কম্যুনিটি ও প্রাইভেট রেডিও চ্যানেলগুলি লাভবান হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘ন্যূনতম সরকার সর্বাধিক সুপ্রশাসন’ – এর যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণ করেছেন, তার বাস্তবায়নে এই পোর্টাল একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। ব্যবহার-বান্ধব এই পোর্টালটি সম্প্রচারকদের সুবিধার্থে মাউসের এক ক্লিকেই বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সমাধানসূত্র দেবে। এমনকি, সম্প্রচার সেবা পোর্টালটি সমগ্র সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাবে ও অনুকূল ব্যবসার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলবে। এর ফলে, ৯০০টিরও বেশি স্যাটেলাইট টিভি চ্যানেল, ৭০টি টেলিপোর্ট অপারেটর, ১ হাজার ৭০০টি মাল্টি-সার্ভিস অপারেটর, ৩৫০টি কম্যুনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন এবং ৩৮০টি বেসরকারি এফএম চ্যানেল সরাসরি লাভবান হবে। তিনি আরও জানান, এই পোর্টালটির কার্যকারিতা যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া থেকে ইতিবাচক সাড়া মিলেছে। শীঘ্রই জাতীয় এক জানালা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে এই পোর্টালটিকে জুড়ে দেওয়া হবে। সম্প্রচার ব্যবস্থায় প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় মানোন্নয়নে সরকারের দরজা খোলা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র জানান, নতুন এই পোর্টালটিতে একাধিক এমন নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে, যা পুরনো পোর্টালটিতে ছিল না। তিনি বলেন, এই পোর্টালটি সম্প্রচার ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা, দায়বদ্ধতা ও সংবেদনশীলতা নিয়ে আসবে। সেই সঙ্গে, যাবতীয় তথ্য এক ছাতার তলায় পাওয়া যাবে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সম্প্রচারকারীরা নতুন এই পোর্টাল চালুর উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁরা বলেন, এই পোর্টালের ফলে আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়া এবং তা যাচাই করে দেখার মধ্যে দীর্ঘ প্রতীক্ষার অবসান ঘটবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলাকে সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছে। তাই, এ ধরনের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলে সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রের আরও ক্ষমতায়নে সম্প্রচার সেবা পোর্টালটি সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।