Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Seva Portal for broadcasters Launched by Shri Anurag Thakur
Portal to bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem: Shri Anurag Thakur
To soon be linked to Government’s flagship ‘National Single Window System’ : Shri Anurag Thakur
The Portal will provide a 360 degree solution to over 900 Satellite TV Channels, over 70 Teleport operators, over 1750 Multi-service operators, over 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), over 380 Private FM Channels and others.
Portal a major leap forward in providing ease of doing business in the Broadcasting sector
Solutions for all at one click of the mouse through ‘End to End’ facilitation in the Portal
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched the Broadcast Seva Portal in New Delhi, heralding a new chapter in Ease of Doing Business in the Broadcasting sector. Broadcast Seva Portal is an online portal solution for speedy filing and processing of applications of broadcasters for various kinds of licenses, permissions, registrations, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said Government has harnessed technology to bring transparency in the system and make it more accountable. The Broadcast Seva Portal will reduce the turnaround time of applications and at the same time will help applicants track the progress. This portal will reduce the human interface that was required earlier and thus add to capacity building of the Ministry and will be a major step towards Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Thakur further added that the 360 degree digital solution will facilitate the stakeholders in seeking permissions, applying for registration, tracking applications, calculating fees and executing payments. This portal will provide its services under the wider umbrella efforts of Digital India to all stakeholders to private satellite TV channels, teleport operators, MSOs, community and private radio channels etc.
The Minister said “the portal is a giant leap forward in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, as this simple and user-friendly web portal provides a broadcaster an end-to-end solution with just a click of a mouse. It will boost the business environment and empower the entire broadcast sector by directly benefiting more than 900 Satellite TV Channels, 70 Teleport operators, 1700 Multi-service operators, 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), 380 Private FM Channels and others.
The Minister informed the audience that the test run of the portal received positive feedback from end users. Soon the portal will be married to National Single Window System. The Ministry is open to further improvements that the industry may feel are required.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the new portal has several improvements over the previous version and has incorporating suggestions from stakeholders over a trial period of one month.
The portal would bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem and all information will be available on a single dashboard. Various services and features of the portal includes:
• End-to-end processing
• Integration with payment system (Bharat Kosh)
• Integration with E-Office and stakeholder ministries
• Analytics, Reporting and Management Information System (MIS)
• Integrated Helpdesk
• Application forms and status tracking
• Downloading letters/orders from the portal itself
• Alerts to stakeholders (SMS/E-Mails)
The broadcasters present at the event welcomed the launch of the portal and said that it will greatly reduce the distance an application has to travel and the effort required in the application process.
It may be noted that improving India’s business climate is one of the key focus areas of the Government of India and the broadcast seva portal exemplifies Government’s commitment to ease of doing business and empowering the broadcasting sector.
http://davp.nic.in/ebook/bsp/Broadcast_Seva_Portal/index.html
The launch event of the Broadcast Seva Portal is available at the below link.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிபரப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒலிபரப்பு சேவை இணையதளத்தை திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலன் & விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஒலிபரப்பு சேவை இணையதளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார், இது ஒலிபரப்புத்துறையில் தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைப் படைக்கும். ஒலிபரப்பாளர்கள் பல்வேறு வகையான உரிமங்கள், அனுமதி, பதிவுகளுக்காக விண்ணப்பிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையை விரைவுப்படுத்த இந்த ஒலிபரப்பு சேவை இணையதளம் விரைவுப்படுத்தும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், அரசின் நடைமுறைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்த நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி, மேலும் பொறுப்புடையதாக மாற்ற அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறினார். விண்ணப்பங்கள் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் அனுமதிக்காக எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும் நேரத்தை இந்த இணையதளம் பெருமளவு குறைக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில், விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களது விண்ணப்பத்தின் நிலையை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். மேலும் மனிதத் தலையீடுகளை தவிர்ப்பதோடு அமைச்சகத்தின் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்குவதில் பெரும் முன்னேற்றமாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
தனியார் செயற்கைக் கோள் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகள்டெலிபோர்ட் பயன்பாட்டாளர்கள், எம் எஸ் ஓ-க்கள் , சமுதாயம் மற்றும் தனியார் வானொலி அலைவரிசை, நடத்துவோருக்கான சேவைகளை, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரே குடையில் வழங்குவதாக இந்த இணையதளம் இருக்கும் என்றும் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும். ‘குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை’ என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தாரக மந்திரத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதாக இந்த இணையதளம் திகழும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், தொழில் சூழலை மேம்படுத்தி ஒட்டுமொத்த ஒலிபரப்புத்துறைக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதோடு, 900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகள், 70 டெலிபோர்ட் ஆபரேட்டர்கள், 1,700 பல்வகை சேவை ஆபரேட்டர்கள். 350 சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள், 380 தனியார் பண்பலை அலைவரிசைகளுக்கு நேரடியாக பலனளிக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813176