Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Seva Portal for broadcasters Launched by Shri Anurag Thakur
Portal to bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem: Shri Anurag Thakur
To soon be linked to Government’s flagship ‘National Single Window System’ : Shri Anurag Thakur
The Portal will provide a 360 degree solution to over 900 Satellite TV Channels, over 70 Teleport operators, over 1750 Multi-service operators, over 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), over 380 Private FM Channels and others.
Portal a major leap forward in providing ease of doing business in the Broadcasting sector
Solutions for all at one click of the mouse through ‘End to End’ facilitation in the Portal
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched the Broadcast Seva Portal in New Delhi, heralding a new chapter in Ease of Doing Business in the Broadcasting sector. Broadcast Seva Portal is an online portal solution for speedy filing and processing of applications of broadcasters for various kinds of licenses, permissions, registrations, etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said Government has harnessed technology to bring transparency in the system and make it more accountable. The Broadcast Seva Portal will reduce the turnaround time of applications and at the same time will help applicants track the progress. This portal will reduce the human interface that was required earlier and thus add to capacity building of the Ministry and will be a major step towards Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Thakur further added that the 360 degree digital solution will facilitate the stakeholders in seeking permissions, applying for registration, tracking applications, calculating fees and executing payments. This portal will provide its services under the wider umbrella efforts of Digital India to all stakeholders to private satellite TV channels, teleport operators, MSOs, community and private radio channels etc.
The Minister said “the portal is a giant leap forward in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’, as this simple and user-friendly web portal provides a broadcaster an end-to-end solution with just a click of a mouse. It will boost the business environment and empower the entire broadcast sector by directly benefiting more than 900 Satellite TV Channels, 70 Teleport operators, 1700 Multi-service operators, 350 Community Radio Stations (CRS), 380 Private FM Channels and others.
The Minister informed the audience that the test run of the portal received positive feedback from end users. Soon the portal will be married to National Single Window System. The Ministry is open to further improvements that the industry may feel are required.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the new portal has several improvements over the previous version and has incorporating suggestions from stakeholders over a trial period of one month.
The portal would bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem and all information will be available on a single dashboard. Various services and features of the portal includes:
• End-to-end processing
• Integration with payment system (Bharat Kosh)
• Integration with E-Office and stakeholder ministries
• Analytics, Reporting and Management Information System (MIS)
• Integrated Helpdesk
• Application forms and status tracking
• Downloading letters/orders from the portal itself
• Alerts to stakeholders (SMS/E-Mails)
The broadcasters present at the event welcomed the launch of the portal and said that it will greatly reduce the distance an application has to travel and the effort required in the application process.
It may be noted that improving India’s business climate is one of the key focus areas of the Government of India and the broadcast seva portal exemplifies Government’s commitment to ease of doing business and empowering the broadcasting sector.
http://davp.nic.in/ebook/bsp/Broadcast_Seva_Portal/index.html
The launch event of the Broadcast Seva Portal is available at the below link.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी प्रक्षेपकांसाठी ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलचा केला प्रारंभ
या पोर्टलमुळे परिसंस्थेत पारदर्शकता, जबाबदारी व प्रतिसादशीलता वाढीस लागेल - अनुराग ठाकूर
हे पोर्टल लवकरच ‘राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी यंत्रणे’ला ( NSWS) जोडणार - अनुराग ठाकूर
900 हून अधिक उपग्रह टीव्ही वाहिन्या, 70 हून अधिक टेलिपोर्ट चालक, 1750 हून अधिक बहुविध सेवा चालक , 350 हून अधिक कम्युनिटी रेडिओ केंद्रे (CRS) , 380 हून अधिक खाजगी एफ एम वाहिन्या व इतरांना सर्व तऱ्हेच्या सेवा पोर्टल उपलब्ध करून देणार
प्रक्षेपण क्षेत्रात व्यवसायसुलभता आणण्यासाठी हे महत्वाचे पाऊल
या पोर्टलमध्ये केवळ एका क्लिक द्वारे सर्व समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची सुविधा
04 APR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2022
केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण तसेच युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ केला. प्रक्षेपण क्षेत्रात व्यवसायसुलभता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा नवा अध्याय ठरणार आहे. प्रक्षेपकांना विविध परवाने व परवानग्या ऑनलाईन मिळवण्यासाठी तसेच ऑनलाईन नोंदणी करण्यासाठी हे ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टल उपयोगी पडणार आहे.
सरकारने या प्रणालीत पारदर्शकता तसेच जबाबदारीची भावना आणण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला असल्याचे अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले. या पोर्टलमुळे आवेदनकर्त्यांच्या आवेदनांवर प्रक्रिया होण्याचा वेग वाढेल, तसेच आवेदनाची सद्यस्थिती वेळोवेळी पाहता येईल. याआधी आवश्यक असलेला मानवी सहभाग या पोर्टलमुळे आता गरजेचा राहणार नाही व त्यामुळे मंत्रालयाची क्षमता वाढेल आणि व्यवसायसुलभतेतही वाढ होईल.
विविध परवानग्या मिळवणे, नोंदणीसाठी आवेदन करणे, आवेदनांची सद्यस्थिती तपासणे, शुल्कनिर्धारण तसेच शुल्काचा ऑनलाईन भरणा इत्यादी सेवांसाठी सर्व हितधारकांना सर्व प्रकारच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील असे अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. ‘डिजिटल भारत’ मोहिमे अंतर्गत या सुविधा सर्व खाजगी टी व्ही उपग्रह वाहिन्या, टेलिपोर्ट संचालक, बहुविध सेवा चालक (MSOs) तसेच कम्युनिटी व खाजगी रेडिओ वाहिन्यांना उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील .
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे ‘कमीतकमी शासन व जास्तीत जास्त सुशासन’ या मंत्राला मूर्त रूप देण्यासाठी हे पोर्टल म्हणजे एक मोठी झेप असल्याचे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. “वापरण्यास अतिशय सुलभ असलेल्या या पोर्टलमध्ये केवळ एका क्लिकद्वारे सर्व समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची सुविधा आहे. 900 हून अधिक उपग्रह वाहिन्या, 70 हून अधिक टेलिपोर्ट चालक, 1700 हून अधिक बहुविध सेवाचालक , 350 हून अधिक कम्युनिटी रेडिओ केंद्रे (CRS) , 380 हून अधिक खाजगी एफ एम वाहिन्या व इतरांना सर्व तऱ्हेच्या सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या या पोर्टलमुळे व्यावसायिक वातावरण सुधारेल व संपूर्ण प्रक्षेपण क्षेत्राला सक्षम बनवेल.”
या पोर्टलच्या चाचणीला वापरकर्त्यांकडून सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळाला असल्याचे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. या पोर्टलला लवकरच राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणालीला (NSWS) जोडण्यात येणार असून वापरकर्त्यांनी त्यामध्ये काही सुधारणा सुचवल्यास त्यावर विचार केला जाईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
या पोर्टलच्या एक महिनाभर चाललेल्या चाचणी दरम्यान वापरकर्त्यांनी सुचवलेल्या सुधारणांना लक्षात घेऊन आधीच्या आवृत्तीत अनेक बदल केले गेले असल्याचे माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्र यांनी सांगितले.
या पोर्टलमुळे परिसंस्थेत पारदर्शकता, जबाबदारी व प्रतिसादशीलता वाढीस लागेल. सर्व माहिती एकाच डॅशबोर्ड वर उपलब्ध असेल. या पोर्टलची काही वैशिष्ट्ये व सुविधा :
• सुरुवातीपासून शेवटपर्यंत सर्व प्रक्रिया अंतर्भूत
• शुल्क भरण्यासाठी ‘भारत कोष’ या यंत्रणेशी समन्वय
• इ ऑफिस व हितधारक मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय
• विश्लेषण, माहिती संकलन व व्यवस्थापन माहिती यंत्रणा ( MIS)
• एकीकृत हेल्पडेस्क
• आवेदने व सद्यस्थिती पाहणी
• पत्रे व आदेश पोर्टलमधूनच थेट डाउनलोड करण्याची सोय
• एस एम एस अथवा इ मेल मार्फत हितधारकांशी संपर्क
या प्रसंगी उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व प्रक्षेपकांनी या पोर्टलच्या प्रारंभाचे स्वागत केले व आवेदनांच्या प्रक्रियेला लागणारा वेळ व त्रास या पोर्टलमुळे नक्कीच कमी होईल अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली.
भारतातील व्यवसाय वातावरणात सुधारणा घडवून आणणे यावर भारत सरकार विशेष भर देत असून या पोर्टलमुळे सरकारची व्यवसायसुलभता आणण्याप्रती व प्रक्षेपण क्षेत्राला सक्षम बनवण्याप्रती वचनबद्धता स्पष्ट होते.
http://davp.nic.in/ebook/bsp/Broadcast_Seva_Portal/index.html
ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलच्या उदघाटनाचा कार्यक्रम खालील लिंकवर पाहता येईल.