Ministry of Finance
All time high Gross GST collection in March’2022, breaching earlier record of ₹ 1,40,986 crore collected in the Month of January 2022
₹ 1,42,095 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month
01 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2022 is ₹ 1,42,095 crore of which CGST is ₹ 25,830 crore, SGST is ₹ 32,378 crore, IGST is ₹ 74,470 crore (including ₹ 39,131 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹ 9,417 crore (including ₹ 981 crore collected on import of goods). The gross GST collection in March’2022 is all time high breaching earlier record of ₹ 1,40,986 crore collected in the Month of January 2022.
The government has settled ₹ 29,816 crore to CGST and ₹ 25,032 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs. 20,000 crore of IGST on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs in this month. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of March 2022 after regular and ad-hoc settlements is ₹ 65646 crore for CGST and ₹ 67410 crore for the SGST. Centre also released GST compensation of ₹ 18,252 crore to States/UTs during the month.
The revenues for the month of March 2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 46% higher than the GST revenues in March 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 25% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022 is 6.91 crore as compared to e-way bills generated in the month of January 2022 (6.88 crore) despite being a shorter month, which indicates recovery of business activity at faster pace.
The average monthly gross GST collection for the last quarter of the FY 2021-22 has been ₹ 1.38 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹ 1.10 lakh crore, ₹ 1.15 lakh crore and 1.30 lakh crore in the first, second and third quarters respectively. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The improvement in revenue has also been due to various rate rationalization measures undertaken by the Council to correct inverted duty structure.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2022 as compared to March 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2022[1]
State
Mar-21
Mar-22
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
352
368
5%
2
Himachal Pradesh
687
684
0%
3
Punjab
1,362
1,572
15%
4
Chandigarh
165
184
11%
5
Uttarakhand
1,304
1,255
-4%
6
Haryana
5,710
6,654
17%
7
Delhi
3,926
4,112
5%
8
Rajasthan
3,352
3,587
7%
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,265
6,620
6%
10
Bihar
1,196
1,348
13%
11
Sikkim
214
230
8%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
92
105
14%
13
Nagaland
45
43
-6%
14
Manipur
50
60
18%
15
Mizoram
35
37
5%
16
Tripura
88
82
-7%
17
Meghalaya
152
181
19%
18
Assam
1,005
1,115
11%
19
West Bengal
4,387
4,472
2%
20
Jharkhand
2,416
2,550
6%
21
Odisha
3,285
4,125
26%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,544
2,720
7%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,728
2,935
8%
24
Gujarat
8,197
9,158
12%
25
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
288
284
-2%
27
Maharashtra
17,038
20,305
19%
29
Karnataka
7,915
8,750
11%
30
Goa
344
386
12%
31
Lakshadweep
2
2
36%
32
Kerala
1,828
2,089
14%
33
Tamil Nadu
7,579
8,023
6%
34
Puducherry
161
163
1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
27
5%
36
Telangana
4,166
4,242
2%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,685
3,174
18%
38
Ladakh
14
23
72%
97
Other Territory
122
149
22%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
141
170
20%
Total
91,870
1,01,983
11%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
مارچ 2022 میں جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی سے زیادہ، سابقہ ریکارڈ کو توڑتے ہوئے جنوری 2022 میں 140986 کروڑ روپے وصول کئے گئے
اس مہینے میں 142095 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریوینیو حاصل کیا گیا
01 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2022 ۔ مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمد 142095 کروڑ روپے رہی جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 25830 کروڑ روپے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 32378 کروڑ روپے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 74470 کروڑ روپے (مال کی درآمدات سے حا صل شدہ 39131 کروڑ روپے سمیت) اور سیس 9417 کروڑ روپے (مال کی درآمدات سے حاصل 981 کروڑ روپے سمیت) شامل ہیں ۔ مارچ 2022 میں کل جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی جنوری 2022 کے مہینے میں جمع کیے گئے 140986 کروڑ روپے کے پہلے کے ریکارڈ کو توڑکر اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
حکومت نے باقاعدہ ادائیگی کے طور پر IGST سے 29816 کروڑ روپے CGST اور 25032 کروڑ SGST کا تصفیہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکز نے اس مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان 50:50 کے تناسب سے ایڈہاک بنیادوں پرآئی جی ایس ٹی کے 20000 کروڑ روپے کا نپٹارہ کیا ہے ۔ ریگولر اور ایڈہاک سیٹلمنٹ کے بعد مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی CGST کے لیے 65646 کروڑ روپے اور SGST کے لیے 67410 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مرکز نے ماہ کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 18252 کروڑ روپے کا جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ بھی جاری کیا۔
مارچ 2022 کے مہینے کی آمدنی پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 15 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور مارچ 2020 میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 46 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمدات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 25 فیصد زیادہ تھی اور گھریلو لین دین (بشمول خدمات کی درآمد) سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 11 فیصد زیادہ تھی۔ جنوری 2022 (6.88 کروڑ) کے مہینے میں ای وے ۔ بلوں کے مقابلے میں فروری 2022 کے مہینے میں ای وے بلوں کی کل تعداد ایک چھوٹا مہینہ ہونے کے باوجود 6.19 کروڑ ہے، جو تیز رفتاری سے کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی بازیابی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کی آخری سہ ماہی میں اوسط ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی 1.38 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی، جب کہ پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری سہ ماہی میں اوسط ماہانہ وصولی بالترتیب 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے، 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی۔ اقتصادی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ، ٹیکس چوری مخالف کارروائیاں، خاص طور پر جعلی بل دینے والوں کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن، جی ایس ٹی میں اضافے میں معاون ہے۔ ریونیو میں بہتری کونسل کی طرف سے رانورٹیڈ ڈیوٹی ڈھانچے کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے متعدد ریٹ ریشنلائزیشن اقدامات کی وجہ سے بھی ہوئی ہے۔
نیچے دیا گیا چارٹ رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جدول مارچ 2021 کے مقابلے مارچ 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران ہر ریاست میں جمع کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار دکھاتا ہے۔
مارچ 2022 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی ریونیو میں ریاست واراضافہ [1]
ریاست
مارچ - 21
مارچ - 22
اضافہ
1
جموں و کشمیر
352
368
5%
2
ہماچل پردیش
687
684
0%
3
پنجاب
1,362
1,572
15%
4
چنڈی گڑھ
165
184
11%
5
اتراکھنڈ
1,304
1,255
-4%
6
ہریانہ
5,710
6,654
17%
7
دہلی
3,926
4,112
5%
8
راجستھان
3,352
3,587
7%
9
اترپردیش
6,265
6,620
6%
10
بہار
1,196
1,348
13%
11
سکم
214
230
8%
12
اروناچل پردیش
92
105
14%
13
ناگالینڈ
45
43
-6%
14
منی پور
50
60
18%
15
میزورم
35
37
5%
16
تری پورہ
88
82
-7%
17
میگھالی
152
181
19%
18
آسام
1,005
1,115
11%
19
مغربی بنگال
4,387
4,472
2%
20
جھارکھنڈ
2,416
2,550
6%
21
اڈیشہ
3,285
4,125
26%
22
چھتیس گڑھ
2,544
2,720
7%
23
مدھیہ پردیش
2,728
2,935
8%
24
گجرات
8,197
9,158
12%
25
دمن و دیو
3
0
-92%
26
دادر و نگر حویلی
288
284
-2%
27
مہاراشٹر
17,038
20,305
19%
29
کرناٹک
7,915
8,750
11%
30
گوا
344
386
12%
31
لکشدپ
2
2
36%
32
کیرالہ
1,828
2,089
14%
33
تمل ناڈو
7,579
8,023
6%
34
پڈوچیری
161
163
1%
35
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
26
27
5%
36
تلنگانہ
4,166
4,242
2%
37
آندھرا پردیش
2,685
3,174
18%
38
لداخ
14
23
72%
97
دیگر علاقے
122
149
22%
99
مرکزی دائرۂ کار
141
170
20%
کل
91,870
1,01,983
11%
[1]اشیاء کی درآمدات پر حاصل ہونے والی جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں