Ministry of Finance
All time high Gross GST collection in March’2022, breaching earlier record of ₹ 1,40,986 crore collected in the Month of January 2022
₹ 1,42,095 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month
01 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2022 is ₹ 1,42,095 crore of which CGST is ₹ 25,830 crore, SGST is ₹ 32,378 crore, IGST is ₹ 74,470 crore (including ₹ 39,131 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹ 9,417 crore (including ₹ 981 crore collected on import of goods). The gross GST collection in March’2022 is all time high breaching earlier record of ₹ 1,40,986 crore collected in the Month of January 2022.
The government has settled ₹ 29,816 crore to CGST and ₹ 25,032 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs. 20,000 crore of IGST on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs in this month. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of March 2022 after regular and ad-hoc settlements is ₹ 65646 crore for CGST and ₹ 67410 crore for the SGST. Centre also released GST compensation of ₹ 18,252 crore to States/UTs during the month.
The revenues for the month of March 2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 46% higher than the GST revenues in March 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 25% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022 is 6.91 crore as compared to e-way bills generated in the month of January 2022 (6.88 crore) despite being a shorter month, which indicates recovery of business activity at faster pace.
The average monthly gross GST collection for the last quarter of the FY 2021-22 has been ₹ 1.38 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹ 1.10 lakh crore, ₹ 1.15 lakh crore and 1.30 lakh crore in the first, second and third quarters respectively. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The improvement in revenue has also been due to various rate rationalization measures undertaken by the Council to correct inverted duty structure.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2022 as compared to March 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2022[1]
State
Mar-21
Mar-22
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
352
368
5%
2
Himachal Pradesh
687
684
0%
3
Punjab
1,362
1,572
15%
4
Chandigarh
165
184
11%
5
Uttarakhand
1,304
1,255
-4%
6
Haryana
5,710
6,654
17%
7
Delhi
3,926
4,112
5%
8
Rajasthan
3,352
3,587
7%
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,265
6,620
6%
10
Bihar
1,196
1,348
13%
11
Sikkim
214
230
8%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
92
105
14%
13
Nagaland
45
43
-6%
14
Manipur
50
60
18%
15
Mizoram
35
37
5%
16
Tripura
88
82
-7%
17
Meghalaya
152
181
19%
18
Assam
1,005
1,115
11%
19
West Bengal
4,387
4,472
2%
20
Jharkhand
2,416
2,550
6%
21
Odisha
3,285
4,125
26%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,544
2,720
7%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,728
2,935
8%
24
Gujarat
8,197
9,158
12%
25
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
288
284
-2%
27
Maharashtra
17,038
20,305
19%
29
Karnataka
7,915
8,750
11%
30
Goa
344
386
12%
31
Lakshadweep
2
2
36%
32
Kerala
1,828
2,089
14%
33
Tamil Nadu
7,579
8,023
6%
34
Puducherry
161
163
1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
27
5%
36
Telangana
4,166
4,242
2%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,685
3,174
18%
38
Ladakh
14
23
72%
97
Other Territory
122
149
22%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
141
170
20%
Total
91,870
1,01,983
11%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 മാർച്ചിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനം; കേരളത്തിന്റെ വരുമാനത്തിൽ 14 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന
01 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 1, 2022
2022 മാർച്ചിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (GST) ₹ 1,42,095 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹ 25,830 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (CGST), ₹ 32,378 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (SGST), ₹ 74,470 കോടി സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ 39,131 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ₹ 9,417 കോടി രൂപ അധിക നികുതിയും (Cess) (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹ 981 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്. 2022 മാർച്ചിലെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം 2022 ജനുവരി മാസത്തിലെ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന തുകയായ 1,40,986 കോടി രൂപയെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.
സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 29,816 കോടി രൂപ CGST-യിലേക്കും 25,032 കോടി SGST-യിലേക്കും വകകൊള്ളിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി ഇനത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ച 20,000 കോടി രൂപ, കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ 50:50 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിൽ അഡ്-ഹോക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ഈ മാസം തീർപ്പാക്കി. റെഗുലർ, അഡ്-ഹോക്ക് സെറ്റിൽമെന്റുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം 2022 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തിലെ CGST വരുമാനം ₹ 65,646 കോടി രൂപയും, SGST വരുമാനം ₹ 67,410 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ മാസം 18,252 കോടി രൂപയുടെ GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും കേന്ദ്രം അനുവദിച്ചു.
പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത GST വരുമാന വർദ്ധന സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു. 2021 മാർച്ചിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2022 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തിൽ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും ശേഖരിച്ച GST പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
State
Mar-21
Mar-22
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
352
368
5%
2
Himachal Pradesh
687
684
0%
3
Punjab
1,362
1,572
15%
4
Chandigarh
165
184
11%
5
Uttarakhand
1,304
1,255
-4%
6
Haryana
5,710
6,654
17%
7
Delhi
3,926
4,112
5%
8
Rajasthan
3,352
3,587
7%
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,265
6,620
6%
10
Bihar
1,196
1,348
13%
11
Sikkim
214
230
8%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
92
105
14%
13
Nagaland
45
43
-6%
14
Manipur
50
60
18%
15
Mizoram
35
37
5%
16
Tripura
88
82
-7%
17
Meghalaya
152
181
19%
18
Assam
1,005
1,115
11%
19
West Bengal
4,387
4,472
2%
20
Jharkhand
2,416
2,550
6%
21
Odisha
3,285
4,125
26%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,544
2,720
7%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,728
2,935
8%
24
Gujarat
8,197
9,158
12%
25
Daman and Diu
3
0
-92%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
288
284
-2%
27
Maharashtra
17,038
20,305
19%
29
Karnataka
7,915
8,750
11%
30
Goa
344
386
12%
31
Lakshadweep
2
2
36%
32
Kerala
1,828
2,089
14%
33
Tamil Nadu
7,579
8,023
6%
34
Puducherry
161
163
1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
26
27
5%
36
Telangana
4,166
4,242
2%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,685
3,174
18%
38
Ladakh
14
23
72%
97
Other Territory
122
149
22%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
141
170
20%
Total
91,870
1,01,983
11%