Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, President of Sri Lanka,
My friends from BIMSTEC member countries and fellow leaders,
Secretary General of BIMSTEC
Namaskar!
Today, I am very happy to meet you all in the 5th BIMSTEC Summit. This is the 25th year of the establishment of BIMSTEC, so I consider today's summit to be especially important. The results of this landmark Summit will write a golden chapter in the history of BIMSTEC.
Excellencies,
President Rajapaksa has provided efficient leadership to BIMSTEC in the challenging environment of the last two years. First of all, I would like to congratulate him. Our region has not remained untouched by today's challenging global scenario. Our economies, our people are still facing the ill effects of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Developments in Europe in the last few weeks have raised a question mark on the stability of the international order. In this context, it has become important to make BIMSTEC regional cooperation more active. It has also become imperative to give more priority to our regional security.
Excellencies,
Today, our BIMSTEC Charter is being adopted. This is an important step in our efforts towards creating an institutional architecture. I thank the Chairman for this. In the Charter, we have decided to hold summit meetings every 2 years and Foreign Ministers' meeting every year. I welcome this decision. Now we should focus on how to strengthen this architecture even further.
In this context, the Secretary General has suggested that an Eminent Persons Group be constituted to prepare a vision document. I agree with the suggestion. In order for BIMSTEC to meet our expectations, it is also important to increase the capacity of the Secretariat. My suggestion is that Secretary General may prepare a road map for the achievement of this goal. For this important work to be completed on time and as per expectations, India will provide financial assistance of one million dollars to increase the operational budget of the Secretariat.
Excellencies,
To enhance our mutual trade, it is necessary to make speedy progress on the proposal of BIMSTEC FTA. We should enhance exchanges between the entrepreneurs and startups of our countries. At the same time, we should also try to adopt international norms in the field of Trade Facilitation. This will help in promoting intra-BIMSTEC trade and economic integration. In this context, the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations is going to start a program with ADB to increase the awareness of our officials. I hope that the concerned officials of all countries will participate regularly in this program.
Excellencies,
The mainstay of better integration, better trade, and better people-to-people relations between us is better connectivity. However much emphasis we give to it is less. Today we have adopted BIMSTEC's Master Plan for Transport Connectivity; I would like to thank ADB for preparing it. We should emphasize on the early implementation of this master plan.
Simultaneously, we also have to move forward on the already ongoing initiatives in the field of connectivity. To set up a ‘Coastal Shipping Eco-system' in Bay of Bengal, a legal framework should be developed soon. The time has come to take electricity grid interconnectivity beyond the discussions and take it to the implementation stage. Similarly, establishing legal framework for increasing road connectivity is also important.
Excellencies,
Our region has always been prone to natural disasters. The BIMSTEC Center for Weather and Climate is an important organization for cooperation on disaster management, especially on disaster risk reduction, and I would like your cooperation to make this more active. India is ready to contribute three million dollars to restart the work of this Centre again.
India had recently conducted the 3rd BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise, "Panex 21”. Such exercises should be done regularly so that the institutional system among our officers to work together in times of disaster is strengthened.
Excellencies,
Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals related to quality education is an important part of our national policies. We are working towards expanding the scope of the BIMSTEC Scholarship Scheme offered by Nalanda International University. Keeping in view the Bay of Bengal, we are also trying to promote joint research on Marine Sciences. Agriculture sector is the basis of economy of all BIMSTEC countries. We have good potential to create regional value chains of value-added agricultural products. For this we have assigned an institute of India, RIS, the task of conducting a comprehensive study.
Excellencies,
It is impossible to ensure the prosperity or development of our region without security. At our 4th Summit in Kathmandu, we decided to strengthen the regional legal framework against terrorism, trans-national crime and non-traditional threats. We also called for increased cooperation between our law enforcement agencies. I am glad that our Convention to Combat Terrorism has become active since last year. During today's summit, we are also signing Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Criminal Matters. We should also move fast on similar instruments so that there can be better coordination between our legal systems.
Today, an agreement is being signed for cooperation between our Diplomatic Training Institutes. We can do the same agreement between our Law Enforcement Training Institutes. Forensic Science University of India is a unique and world class institution in its field. We can also arrange for capacity building unit for police and forensic officials of BIMSTEC countries in it.
Excellencies,
Today, when our region is facing the challenges of health and economic security, solidarity and cooperation between us is the need of the hour. Today is the time to make Bay of Bengal, a bridge of connectivity, a bridge of prosperity, a bridge of security. I call upon all of you to dedicate ourselves again with a renewed vigor and energy to achieve the goals for which we had decided to walk together in 1997.
Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-cha, as the next Chair of BIMSTEC, I welcome Thailand and give my best wishes.
Thank you all so much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
5ویں بمسٹیک سربراہ ملاقات میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خطاب
30 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا کے عزت مآب صدر،
بمسٹیک اراکین ممالک کے میرے دوست اور میرے رفقا قائدین،
بمسٹیک کے سکریٹری جنرل
آپ سب کو نمسکار،
آج پانچویں بمسٹیک سربراہ ملاقات میں آپ سب سے مل کر میں بہت مسرور ہوں۔ بمسٹیک کے قیام کا یہ 25واں سال ہے۔ لہٰذآ ج کی سربراہ ملاقات کو میں بطور خاص اہم خیال کرتا ہوں۔ اس سنگ میل سربراہ ملاقات کے نتائج بمسٹیک کی تاریخ میں ایک سنہری باب رقم کریں گے۔
معزز حاضرین،
گذشتہ دو برسوں کے چنوتی بھرے ماحول میں صدر راج پکشے نے بمسٹیک کی اہل قیادت کی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے میں انہیں مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج کے چنوتی بھرے عالمی پس منظر میں ہمارا خطہ بھی متاثر ہوئے بغیر نہیں رہا ہے۔ ہماری معیشتیں، ہمارے لوگ اب بھی کووِڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے مضر اثرات کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
گذشتہ کچھ ہفتوں کے دوران یوروپ میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے بین الاقوامی نظا م کے استحکام پر سوالیہ نشان لگ گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں بمسٹیک علاقائی تعاون کو مزید سرگرم بنانا اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ ہماری علاقائی سلامتی کو زیادہ ترجیح دینا بھی لازمی ہوگیا ہے۔
معزز حاضرین ،
آج ہمارے بمسٹیک چارٹر کو اختیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی جانب سے ہماری کوششوں کے لیے یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس لیے میں جناب صدر کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرنا چاہوں گا۔ چارٹر میں ہم نے ہر دو سالوں میں سربراہ ملاقاتوں اور سالانہ وزرائے خارجہ کی میٹنگ کے اہتمام کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ میں اس کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اب ہمیں اپنی توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز کرنی چاہئے کہ اس ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط کیسے بنایا جائے ۔
اس سلسلے میں سکریٹری جنرل کی تجویز ہے کہ ایک مقتدر افراد کا گروپ تشکیل دیا جائے جو تصوریت پر مبنی ایک دستاویز تیار کرے گا۔ میں اس تجویز سے متفق ہوں۔ بمسٹیک ہماری توقعات کو پورا کرے اس کے لیے سکریٹریئٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ سکریٹری جنرل اس نصب العین کے حصول کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل وضع کریں۔ یہ اہم کام وقت اور توقعات کے مطابق پورا ہو۔ اس کے لیے بھارت سکریٹرئیٹ کے عملی بجٹ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ملین ڈالر کی مالی امداد فراہم کرے گا۔
معزز حاضرین،
ہماری باہمی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بمسٹیک ایف ٹی اے کی تجویز پر تیزی سے پیش رفت حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ملکوں کے صنعت کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے مابین باہمی تبادلے کو فروغ دینا چاہئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہمیں تجارت سہولت کاری کے شعبہ میں بین الاقوامی قواعد کو اپنانے کی بھی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ اس سے بین بمسٹیک تجارت اور اقتصادی ارتباط کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سلسلے میں بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعلقات کی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ، اے ڈی بی کے ساتھ مل کر ہمارے افسروں کی بیداری میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک پروگرام شروع کرنے والی ہے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ تمام ممالک کے متعلقہ افسران اس میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کریں گے۔
معزز حضرات،
ہمارے مابین بہتر ارتباط، بہتر تجارت، عوام سے عوام کے مابین بہتر تعلقات کی بنیاد بہتر کنکٹیویٹی ہے۔ اس پر ہم جتنا بھی زور دیں، کم ہے۔ آج ہم نے بمسٹیک کے ماسٹر پلان فار ٹرانسپورٹ کنکٹیویٹی کو تاحال بنایا ہے۔ اسے تیار کرنے کے لیے میں اے ڈی بی کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہمیں اس ماسٹر پلان کے جلد از جلد نفاذ پر زور دینا چاہئے۔
اس کے ساتھ کنکٹیویٹی کے شعبہ میں پہلے سے کیے جارہے اقدامات پر بھی ہمیں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ خلیج بنگال میں ایک ساحلی جہاز رانی ایکو نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک جلد ہی وضع کرنا لازمی ہے۔ برقی گرڈ باہم کنکٹیویٹی کو بھی مذاکرات سے آگے لے جاکر زمینی سطح پر لانے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ اسی طرح سڑک کنکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی لیگل فریم ورک وضع کیا جانا اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
معززین،
ہمارے خطہ پر ہمیشہ سے قدرتی آفات کا خطرہ منڈراتا رہا ہے۔ تباہ کاری انتظام خاص کر تباہ کاری سے متعلق خطرا ت کو کم سے کم کرنے پر باہم تعاون کے لیے بمسٹیک مرکز برائے موسمیات اور آب و ہوا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ اسے سرگرم بنانے کے لیے میں آپ سب کے تعاون کا خواستگار ہوں۔ اس مرکز کے کام کو ازسر نو شروع کرنے کے لیے بھارت اپنی جانب سے تین ملین ڈالر کا تعاون دینے کے لیے مستعد ہے۔ بھارت نے حال ہی میں تیسری بمسٹیک ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکسرسائز پینکس 21 کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی مشقوں کو باقاعدگی سے انجام پانا چاہئے تاکہ ہمارے افسران کے مابین تباہ کاری کے وقت ساتھ کام کرنے کا ادارہ جاتی نظام مضبوط ہو سکے۔
معززین ،
عمدگی کی حامل تعلیم سے متعلق ہمہ گیر ترقیات اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہم سبھی کی قومی پالیسیوں کا اہم حصہ ہے ۔ ہم نالندہ بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی بمسٹیک وظیفہ اسکیم کی توسیع اور اس کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم خلیج بنگال کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے بحری سائنسز پر مشترکہ تحقیق کو بڑھاوا دینے کی بھی کوشش کر رہےہیں۔ زرعی شعبہ تمام بمسٹیک ممالک کی معیشتوں کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارے درمیان قدرو قیمت اضافہ زرعی مصنوعات کی علاقائی ویلیو چین وضع کرنے کے اچھے امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے بھارت کے ایک ایک ادارے آر آئی ایس کو وسیع تر مطالعہ کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔
سلامتی کے بغیر ہمارے خطے کی خوشحالی یا ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ناممکن ہے۔ کٹھمنڈو میں ہماری چوتھی سربراہ ملاقات میں ہم نے دہشت گردی، بین ملکی جرائم اور غیر روایتی خطرات کے خلاف علاقائی قانونی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے کا فیصلہ لیا تھا۔ ہم نے اپنی قانون کے نفاذ کی ایجنسیوں کے مابین تعاون میں اضافہ کا بھی فیصلہ لیا تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارا اجتماع پچھلے سال سے سرگرم ہو گیا ہے۔ آج کی سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران ہمارے مابین مجرمانہ معاملات کے سلسلے میں باہمی قانونی امداد معاہدے پر بھی دستخط ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے دیگر معاہدات پر بھی ہمیں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے تاکہ ہمارے قانونی نظام کے مابین تال میل قائم ہو سکے۔
آج ہمارے سفارتی تربیت اداروں کے مابین تعاون کے لیے ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایسا ہی معاہدہ ہم اپنی قانون کے نفاذ کی تربیت سے متعلق اداروں کے مابین بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت کی فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی اپنی فیلڈ میں ایک منفرد اور عالمی درجہ کا حامل ادارہ ہے۔ ہم اس میں بمسٹیک ملکوں کی پولیس اور فارنسک افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا بھی انتظام کر سکتے ہیں۔
معززین ،
آج جب ہمارا خطہ صحت اور اقتصادی سلامتی کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے مابین اتحاد اور تعاون وقت کا تقاضہ ہے۔ آج وقت ہے کہ خلیج بنگال کو کنکٹیویٹی کا پل، خوشحالی کا پل، سلامتی کا پل، بنانے کے کام میں ، میں آپ سب کے تعاون کی خواستگاری کرتا ہوں اور تلقین کرتا ہوں کہ 1997 میں جن اہداف کے لیے ہم نے ساتھ ساتھ چلنے کا فیصلہ لیا تھا، ان کے حصول کے لیے ہم ایک نئے جوش ، نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ازسر نو اپنے آپ کو وقف کریں ۔
وزیراعظم پریُت چان اوچھا، بمسٹیک کے آئندہ صدر کی شکل میں ، میں تھائی لینڈ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔