Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, President of Sri Lanka,
My friends from BIMSTEC member countries and fellow leaders,
Secretary General of BIMSTEC
Namaskar!
Today, I am very happy to meet you all in the 5th BIMSTEC Summit. This is the 25th year of the establishment of BIMSTEC, so I consider today's summit to be especially important. The results of this landmark Summit will write a golden chapter in the history of BIMSTEC.
Excellencies,
President Rajapaksa has provided efficient leadership to BIMSTEC in the challenging environment of the last two years. First of all, I would like to congratulate him. Our region has not remained untouched by today's challenging global scenario. Our economies, our people are still facing the ill effects of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Developments in Europe in the last few weeks have raised a question mark on the stability of the international order. In this context, it has become important to make BIMSTEC regional cooperation more active. It has also become imperative to give more priority to our regional security.
Excellencies,
Today, our BIMSTEC Charter is being adopted. This is an important step in our efforts towards creating an institutional architecture. I thank the Chairman for this. In the Charter, we have decided to hold summit meetings every 2 years and Foreign Ministers' meeting every year. I welcome this decision. Now we should focus on how to strengthen this architecture even further.
In this context, the Secretary General has suggested that an Eminent Persons Group be constituted to prepare a vision document. I agree with the suggestion. In order for BIMSTEC to meet our expectations, it is also important to increase the capacity of the Secretariat. My suggestion is that Secretary General may prepare a road map for the achievement of this goal. For this important work to be completed on time and as per expectations, India will provide financial assistance of one million dollars to increase the operational budget of the Secretariat.
Excellencies,
To enhance our mutual trade, it is necessary to make speedy progress on the proposal of BIMSTEC FTA. We should enhance exchanges between the entrepreneurs and startups of our countries. At the same time, we should also try to adopt international norms in the field of Trade Facilitation. This will help in promoting intra-BIMSTEC trade and economic integration. In this context, the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations is going to start a program with ADB to increase the awareness of our officials. I hope that the concerned officials of all countries will participate regularly in this program.
Excellencies,
The mainstay of better integration, better trade, and better people-to-people relations between us is better connectivity. However much emphasis we give to it is less. Today we have adopted BIMSTEC's Master Plan for Transport Connectivity; I would like to thank ADB for preparing it. We should emphasize on the early implementation of this master plan.
Simultaneously, we also have to move forward on the already ongoing initiatives in the field of connectivity. To set up a ‘Coastal Shipping Eco-system' in Bay of Bengal, a legal framework should be developed soon. The time has come to take electricity grid interconnectivity beyond the discussions and take it to the implementation stage. Similarly, establishing legal framework for increasing road connectivity is also important.
Excellencies,
Our region has always been prone to natural disasters. The BIMSTEC Center for Weather and Climate is an important organization for cooperation on disaster management, especially on disaster risk reduction, and I would like your cooperation to make this more active. India is ready to contribute three million dollars to restart the work of this Centre again.
India had recently conducted the 3rd BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise, "Panex 21”. Such exercises should be done regularly so that the institutional system among our officers to work together in times of disaster is strengthened.
Excellencies,
Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals related to quality education is an important part of our national policies. We are working towards expanding the scope of the BIMSTEC Scholarship Scheme offered by Nalanda International University. Keeping in view the Bay of Bengal, we are also trying to promote joint research on Marine Sciences. Agriculture sector is the basis of economy of all BIMSTEC countries. We have good potential to create regional value chains of value-added agricultural products. For this we have assigned an institute of India, RIS, the task of conducting a comprehensive study.
Excellencies,
It is impossible to ensure the prosperity or development of our region without security. At our 4th Summit in Kathmandu, we decided to strengthen the regional legal framework against terrorism, trans-national crime and non-traditional threats. We also called for increased cooperation between our law enforcement agencies. I am glad that our Convention to Combat Terrorism has become active since last year. During today's summit, we are also signing Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Criminal Matters. We should also move fast on similar instruments so that there can be better coordination between our legal systems.
Today, an agreement is being signed for cooperation between our Diplomatic Training Institutes. We can do the same agreement between our Law Enforcement Training Institutes. Forensic Science University of India is a unique and world class institution in its field. We can also arrange for capacity building unit for police and forensic officials of BIMSTEC countries in it.
Excellencies,
Today, when our region is facing the challenges of health and economic security, solidarity and cooperation between us is the need of the hour. Today is the time to make Bay of Bengal, a bridge of connectivity, a bridge of prosperity, a bridge of security. I call upon all of you to dedicate ourselves again with a renewed vigor and energy to achieve the goals for which we had decided to walk together in 1997.
Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-cha, as the next Chair of BIMSTEC, I welcome Thailand and give my best wishes.
Thank you all so much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
5ਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
30 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
His Excellency, President of Sri Lanka,
BIMSTEC ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ leaders,
ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੈਕ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਹਾਂ। ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ 25ਵਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਲੈਂਡਮਾਰਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਰਣਿਮ (ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ) ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖਣਗੇ।
Excellencies,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਭਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ
ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਅਛੂਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕ, ਹੁਣ ਵੀ Covid-19 pandemic ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਪਤਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੇ developments ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Charter ਨੂੰ adopt ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ architecture ਵੱਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਾਹਿਬਾ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। Charter ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ summit ਮੀਟਿੰਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ’ਤੇ focus ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ architecture ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ Eminent Persons Group ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ vision document ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ। ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ (ਉਮੀਦਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੈਕ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ। ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ (ਉਮੀਦ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ operational budget ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ one ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
Excellencies,
ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ FTA ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ’ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ start-ups ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਨੂੰ Trade Facilitation ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ international norms ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ intra-ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ trade ਅਤੇ economic integration ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations, ADB ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
Excellencies,
ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਬਿਹਤਰ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ Connectivity ਹੈ। ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਈਏ, ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇ Master Plan for Transport Connectivity ਨੂੰ ਅਡੌਪਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ADB ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ Master Plan ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ implementation ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, connectivity ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ initiatives ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। Bay of Bengal ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ‘coastal shipping ecosystem’ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। Electricity grid inter-connectivity ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਧਰਾਤਲ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ Road connectivity ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ legal framework ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ (ਕੁਦਰਤੀ) ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Disaster management, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ disaster risk reduction ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Centre for Weather and Climate ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਇਸ Centre ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਫੇਰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Disaster Management Exercise ‘ਪੈਨੇਕਸ-21’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ exercises ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ disaster ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ (ਮਿਲ ਕੇ) ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ institutional ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇ।
Excellencies,
Quality Education ਸਬੰਧਿਤ Sustainable Development Goals ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Scholarship ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ Marine Sciences ’ਤੇ joint research ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ value-added ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ products ਦੀਆਂ regional value chains ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਛੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ - RIS - ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਕਾਠਮੰਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਚੌਥੀ summit ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, trans-national crime ਅਤੇ non ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ threats ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ law enforcement ਏਜਸੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ Convention to combat terrorism ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ mutual legal assistance treaty on criminal matters ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ instruments ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ diplomatic training institutes ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਐਸਾ ਹੀ agreement ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ law enforcement training institutes ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Forensic Science University ਆਪਣੇ ਫ਼ੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ unique ਅਤੇ world class ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ forensic officials ਦੇ ਲਈ capacity building ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ economic security ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ Bay of Bengal ਨੂੰ Bridge of Connectivity, Bridge of Prosperity, Bridge of Security ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ । ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ 1997 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੋਸ਼, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੁਤ ਚਾਨ-ਓ-ਛਾ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!