Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for making Pariksha pe Charcha, a public movement to ensure stress-free exams
5th edition of the Prime Minister’s interaction programme ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ to be held on 1st April, 2022
Crores of students, teachers and parents from India and abroad to participate virtually
Around 15.7 lakh participants registered enthusiastically for the creative writing competition
28 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be interacting with the students, teachers and parents all over the world during the 5th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha on 1st April, 2022. Pariksha Pe Charcha is a much-awaited annual event in which the Prime Minister responds to questions related to examination stress and related areas posed by students in his uniquely engaging style in a live programme, he added.
Terming Pariksha pe Charcha, a public movement, Minister Pradhan outlined the importance of this year’s PPC in wake of the country coming out of the COVID-19 pandemic and exams shifting back to offline mode. Underlining the importance of initiatives like PPC in building the knowledge-based economy of 21st century, he said that PPC is becoming a formal institution through which Prime Minister interacts directly with the students. He informed that select students across the country will also visit Raj Bhawans to watch the event in the presence of the State Governors. He also expressed confidence that State Governments across the country will also encourage participation of students, teachers and parents. The Minister mentioned that PPC will be streamed, not only across India, but also in other countries reaching out to the Indian diaspora. He also called for support from media in making this program a mass movement and ensuring stress-free exams for the students.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that Pariksha Pe Charcha is part of the larger movement - ‘Exam Warriors’ - led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, to create a stress-free atmosphere for youngsters. It is a movement that is driven by Prime Minister Narendra Modi's efforts to bring together students, parents, teachers and the society to foster an environment where the unique individuality of each child is celebrated, encouraged and allowed to express itself fully.
The Minister informed that the 5th edition will be held in New Delhi in a town-hall interactive format from Talkatora Stadium at 11 am. Crores of students, teachers and parents from India and abroad will be participating, he added.
Shri Pradhan also informed that the students, teachers and parents who will get to ask questions to the Prime Minister, have been short-listed on the basis of an online creative writingcompetition on a bouquet of themes. The competitionwas organized from 28th December 2021 till 3rd February, 2022 through MyGov platform. The Minister expressed satisfaction on over 15.7 lakh participants registering this year for the creative writing competition.
Participants selected through competitions on MyGov will be presented with a certificate of appreciation and a special Pariksha Pe Charcha kit comprising of Exam Warriors book, written by the Prime Minister.
This event has been organized successfully for the last four years by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education. The first three editions of PPC were held in New Delhi in a town-hall interactive format. The 1st edition of Prime Minister’s Interaction Programme "Pariksha Pe Charcha 1.0" was held on 16th February 2018. The 2nd edition of the said Interaction Programme with school and college students "Pariksha Pe Charcha 2.0” was held on 29thJanuary 2019 and the 3rd edition on 20th January 2020. Due to the Covid 19 pandemic, the fourth edition was held online on 7th April 2021.
The event will be live telecast on Doordarshan (DD National, DD News, DD India), radio channels, TV channels, digital media including YouTube channels of EduMinofIndia, narendramodi, pmoindia, pibindia, Doordarshan National, MyGovIndia, DDNews, RajyaSabha TV, Swayam Prabha.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने तनाव मुक्त परीक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परीक्षा पे चर्चा को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री के संवाद कार्यक्रम 'परीक्षा पे चर्चा' का 5वां संस्करण 1 अप्रैल, 2022 को आयोजित होगा
भारत और विदेशों के करोड़ों छात्र, शिक्षक और अभिभावक वर्चुअल तौर पर भागीदारी करेंगे
रचनात्मक लेखन प्रतियोगिता के लिए लगभग 15.7 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक पंजीकरण कराया
28 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 अप्रैल, 2022 को परीक्षा पे चर्चा के 5वें संस्करण के दौरान दुनिया भर के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि परीक्षा पे चर्चा एक बहु-प्रतीक्षित वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री एक जीवंत कार्यक्रम में अपनी अनूठी आकर्षक शैली में परीक्षा के तनाव और संबंधित क्षेत्रों से संबंधित छात्रों द्वारा पूछे गए गए सवालों के जवाब देते हैं।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी) को एक जन आंदोलन बताते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश के कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरने और परीक्षाओं के ऑफलाइन मोड में जाने के मद्देनजर इस वर्ष के पीपीसी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में पीपीसी जैसी पहलों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पीपीसी एक औपचारिक संस्था बन रही है जिसके माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री सीधे छात्रों से बातचीत करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश भर के चुनिंदा छात्र राज्य के राज्यपालों की मौजूदगी में कार्यक्रम देखने के लिए राजभवनों को भी जाकर देखेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश भर की राज्य सरकारें भी छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पीपीसी को न केवल पूरे भारत में, बल्कि अन्य देशों में भी भारतीय प्रवासियों तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम को जन आंदोलन बनाने और छात्रों के लिए तनावमुक्त परीक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मीडिया से समर्थन का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि परीक्षा पे चर्चा युवाओं के लिए तनावमुक्त माहौल बनाने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक बड़े आंदोलन - 'एग्जाम वॉरियर्स' का हिस्सा है। यह एक ऐसा आंदोलन है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के छात्रों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और समाज को एक ऐसे माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों से प्रेरित है, जहां प्रत्येक बच्चे के अद्वितीय व्यक्तित्व का उत्सव मनाया जाता है, प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है और खुद को पूरी तरह अभिव्यक्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 5वें संस्करण का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में सुबह 11 बजे से टाउन-हॉल इंटरएक्टिव फॉर्मेट में होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें भारत और विदेशों के करोड़ों छात्र, शिक्षक और अभिभावक भाग लेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी बताया कि जिन छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को प्रधानमंत्री से प्रश्न पूछने का अवसर मिलेगा, उन्हें विभिन्न विषयों पर ऑनलाइन रचनात्मक लेखन प्रतियोगिता के आधार पर शॉर्ट-लिस्ट किया गया है। प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन 28 दिसंबर, 2021 से 3 फरवरी, 2022 तक मायगॉव प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किया गया था। उन्होंने रचनात्मक लेखन प्रतियोगिता के लिए इस वर्ष 15.7 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
मायगॉव पर प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से चुने गए प्रतिभागियों को प्रशंसा-पत्र और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लिखित एग्जाम वॉरियर्स पुस्तक सहित एक विशेष परीक्षा पे चर्चा किट प्रदान की जाएगी।
यह कार्यक्रम पिछले चार वर्षों से स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पीपीसी के पहले तीन संस्करण नई दिल्ली में टाउन-हॉल इंटरएक्टिव प्रारूप में आयोजित किए गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री संवाद कार्यक्रम का पहला संस्करण "परीक्षा पे चर्चा 1.0" 16 फरवरी, 2018 को आयोजित किया गया था। स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ उक्त विचार-विमर्श कार्यक्रम का दूसरा संस्करण "परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2.0" 29 जनवरी, 2019 को और तीसरा संस्करण 20 जनवरी, 2020 को आयोजित किया गया था। कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण, चौथा संस्करण 7 अप्रैल, 2021 को ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम का दूरदर्शन (डीडी नेशनल, डीडी न्यूज, डीडी इंडिया), रेडियो चैनलों, टीवी चैनलों, एडुमिनोफइंडिया, नरेन्द्रमोदी, पीएमओइंडिया, पीआईबीइंडिया के यूट्यूब चैनलों सहित डिजिटल मीडिया, दूरदर्शन नेशनल, मायगॉवइंडिया, डीडीन्यूज, राज्यसभा टीवी, स्वयं प्रभा पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।