وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال، کولکتہ میں بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ جی، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب کشن ریڈی، وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال سے وابستہ تمام معززین، یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، آرٹ اور ثقافت کی دنیا کے ماہرین، خواتین و حضرات!
سب سے پہلے میں مغربی بنگال کے بیر بھوم میں ہونے والی پرتشدد واردات پر افسوس اور غم کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ریاستی حکومت بنگال کی عظیم سرزمین پر ایسے گھناؤنے گناہ کرنے والوں کو ضرور سزا دلوائے گی۔ میں بنگال کے لوگوں سے بھی اپیل کروں گا کہ ایسی واردات انجام دینے والوں کو ، ایسے مجرموں کاحوصلہ بڑھانے والوں کو کبھی معاف نہ کریں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے میں ریاست کو اس بات کی یقین دہانی کراتا ہوں کہ مجرموں کو جلد سے جلد سزا دلوانے میں جو بھی مدد وہ چاہے گی، حکومت ہند فراہم کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
’’آزادی کا امرت کا مہوتسویر، پنّو پالون لاگنے، موہان بپلبی۔ دیراوئی تہاشک، آتّو بلیدانیر پروتی، شوماگرو بھارت باشر، پوکھو تھیکے آ۔ بھومی پرونام جناچھی شہید دیوس پر میں ملک کے لئے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کرنے والے سبھی بہاد مرد و خواتین کو ممنون قون کی جانب سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ شریمد بھگوت گیتا میں بھی کہا گیا ہے – نینم چھندنتی شسترانی، نینم دہتی پاوکہ، یعنی نہ شستر جسے کاٹ سکتے ہیں، نہ آگ جسے جلا سکتی ہے۔ ملک کے لیے قربانیاں دینے والے ایسے ہوتے ہیں۔ وہ امر ہو جاتے ہیں۔ وہ تحریک دینے والے پھول بن کر نسل در نسل اپنی خوشبو پھیلاتے رہتے ہیں۔ اس لئے آج اتنے برسوں بعد بھی امر شہید بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کی قربانی کی داستان ملک کے بچے بچے کی زبان پر ہے۔ ہم سب کو ان بہادر کی داستانیں ملک کے لیے دن رات محنت کرنے کے لئے تحریک دیتی ہیں اور آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران اس بار شہید دیوس کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ملک آج آزادی کے لئے قربانی دینے والے بہادر مرد و خواتین کو نمن کررہا ہے، ان کی خدمات کی یاد کو تازہ کررہا ہے۔ باگھا جتن کی وہ ہنکار - آمرا موربو، جات جوگبے، یا پھر خودی رام بوس کی پکار - ایک بار بدائی دے ما، گھرے آشی۔ پورا ملک آج پھر یاد کر رہا ہے۔ بنکم بابو کا بندے ماترم تو آج ہم بھارت کے باشندوں کا توانائی کا منتر بن گیا ہے۔ جھانسی کی رانی لکشمی بائی، جھلکاری بائی، کتور کی رانی چیننما، ماتنگنی ہاجرا، بینا داس، کملا داس گپتا، کنک لتا بروا، ایسی کتنی بہادر خواتین نے جنگ آزادی کی مشعل کو خواتین کی طاقت سے روشن کیا۔ ایسے تمام بہادروں کی یاد میں آج صبح سے ہی متعدد مقامات پر پربھات پھیریاں نکالی گئی ہیں۔ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں نے خصوصی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ امرت مہوتسو کے اسی تاریخی دور میں شہید دیوس پر وکٹوریہ میموریل میں ’بپلوبی بھارت گیلری‘ کو عوام کے لئے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس، اروبندو گھوش، راس بہاری بوس، خودی رام بوس، باگھا جتن، بنوئے، بادل، دنیش ایسے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کی یادوں سے یہ جگہ پاک ہوئی ہے۔ بے نربھیک سبھاش گیلری کے بعد آج بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کی شکل میں بنگال کی، کولکتہ کی ہریٹیج میں ایک خوبصورت موتی اور شامل ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بپلوبی بھارت گیلری گزشتہ برسوں میں مغربی بنگال کی خوشحال ثقافتی اور تاریخی ورثے کوسنوارنے اور اسے خوبصورت بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔ یہاں کی آئیکونک گیلریاں ہوں، اولڈ کرنسی بلڈنگ ہو، بیلویڈیئر ہاؤس ہو، وکٹوریہ میموریل ہو یا پھر میٹکاف ہاؤس، ان کو مزید شاندار اور خوبصورت بنانے کا کام قریب قریب پورا ہو چکا ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے پرانی میوزیم میں سے ایک کلکتہ کی ہی انڈین میوزیم کو ایک نئے رنگ روپ میں دنیا کے سامنے لانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ماضی کی وراثتیں ہمارے حال کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے، ہمیں بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ اسی لئے آج ملک اپنی تاریخ کو ، اپنے ماضی کو توانائی کے ایک زندہ ذریعہ کے طور پر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ آپ کو وہ وقت بھی یاد ہوگا جب ہمارے یہاں آئے دن قدیم مندروں کی مورتیاں چوری ہونے کی خبریں آتی تھیں۔ ہمارے فن پارے بے دھڑک بیرون ممالک میں اسمگل ہوتے تھے، جیسے ان کی کوئی اہمیت ہی نہیں تھی۔ لیکن اب بھارت کی ان وراثتوں کو واپس لایا جا رہا ہے۔ ابھی ہمارے کشن ریڈی جی نے تفصیل سے اس کا تذکرہ بھی کیا ہے۔ دو دن پہلے ہی آسٹریلیا نے درجنوں ایسی مورتیاں، پینٹنگز اور دیگر فن پارے بھارت کے حوالے کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی مغربی بنگال سے متعلق ہیں ۔ گزشتہ سال بھارت کو امریکہ نے بھی تقریباً 150 بوادرات واپس کئے تھے۔ جب ملک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جب دو ملکوں کے درمیان تعلق بڑھتا ہے تو اس طرح بہت سی مثالیں سامنے آتی ہیں۔ آپ اس کا اندازہ اسی سے لگا سکتے ہیں کہ 2014 سے پہلے کی کئی دہائیوں میں صرف درجن بھر مورتیوں کو بھی بھارت لایا جاسکا تھا۔ لیکن گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ سوا دو سو سے بھی زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ اپنی ثقافت، اپنی تہذیب کی یہ نشانیاں بھارت کی موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو مسلسل تحریک دیں، اس سمت میں یہ ایک بہت بڑی کوشش ہے۔
بھائی بہنو،
آج ملک جس طرح سے اپنے قومی اور روحانی ورثے کو ایک نئی خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ فروغ دے رہا ہے، اس کا ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے۔ یہ پہلو ہے – ’ہیریٹیج ٹورزم‘۔ ہیریٹیج ٹورزم میں مالی اعتبار سے تو بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں ہی ، اس میں ترقی کے نئے راستے بھی کھلتے ہیں۔ ڈانڈی میں نمک ستیہ گرہ کی یاد میں تیار کی گئی یادگار ہو یا پھر جلیانوالہ باغ کی یادگار کی تعمیر نو ہو ، ایکتا نگر کیوڑیہ میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ہو یا پھر پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی کی یادگار کی تعمیر، دہلی میں بابا صاحب میموریل ہو یا پھر رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا میموریل پارک اور میوزیم، ایودھیا - بنارس کے گھاٹوں کی تذئین کاری ہو یا پھر ملک بھر میں تاریخی مندروں اور عقیدت کے مقامات کی بحالی ہو، ’ہیریٹیج ٹورزم‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت ایک قومی سطح کی مہم چل رہی ہے۔ سودیش درشن جیسی کئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہیریٹیج ٹورزم کو رفتار دی جارہی ہے۔ اور پوری دنیا کا تجربہ یہی ہے کہ کیسے ہیریٹیج ٹورزم لوگوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں ، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کا بھارت اپنے اس پوٹینشیل کو سمجھتے ہوئے ہی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کو غلامی کے سینکڑوں برسوں کے دور سے آزادی، تین دھاروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ملی تھی۔ ایک دھارا انقلاب کا تھا، دوسرا دھارا ستیہ گرہ کا تھا اور تیسرا دھارا تھا عوامی بیداری اور تخلیقی کاموں کا۔ میرے ذہن میں یہ تینوں ہی دھارے ترنگے کے تینوں رنگوں میں ابھر رہے ہیں۔ یہ احساس میرے ذہن و دماغ میں بار بار یہ خیال ظاہر ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ترنگے کا کیسریا رنگ انقلاب کے دھارے کی علامت ہے۔ سفید رنگ ستیہ گرہ اور عدم تشدد کے دھارے کی علامت ہے۔ سبز رنگ، تخلیقی رجحانات کا دھارا، بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کا، حب الوطنی سے متعلق ادبی تخلیقات، بھگتی تحریک، یہ ساری باتیں اس میں پنہاں ہیں۔ اب ترنگے کے اندر نیلے چکر کو میں بھارت کے ثقافتی شعور کی علامت کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں۔ وید سے وویکانند تک، بدھ سے گاندھی تک، یہ چکر چلتا رہا، متھرا کے ورنداون، کروکشیتر کا موہن، ان کا سدرشن چکر اور پوربندر کے موہن کا چرخہ دھاری چکر، یہ چکر کبھی رکا نہیں۔
اور ساتھیو،
آج جب میں بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کا افتتاح کر رہا ہوں، ترنگے کے تین رنگوں میں، نئے بھارت کا مستقبل بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ کیسریا رنگ اب ہمیں محنت، فرض اور قومی سلامتی کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔ سفید رنگ اب ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاس‘ کا مترادف ہے۔ ہرا رنگ آج ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے، قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے بھارت کے بڑے اہداف کی علامت ہے۔ گرین انرجی سے لے کر گرین ہائیڈروجن تک، بائیو فیول سے لے کر ایتھنول بلینڈنگ تک، نیچرل فارمنگ سے لے کر گوبردھن یوجنا تک، سب اس کے عکس بن رہے ہیں۔ اور ترنگے میں لگا نیلا چکر آج بلیو اکانومی کا مترادف ہے۔ بھارت کے پاس موجود بے پناہ سمندری وسائل، وسیع ساحلی پٹی، ہماری جل شکتی، بھارت کی ترقی کو مسلسل رفتار دے رہی ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ترنگے کی اس آن بان اور شان میں مزید اضافے کا بیڑا ملک کے نوجوانوں نے اٹھایا ہواہے۔ یہ ملک کے نوجوان ہی تھے جنہوں نے ہر دور میں بھارت کی جنگ آزادی کی مشعل اپنے ہاتھ میں تھام رکھی تھی۔ آپ یاد کیجئے کہ آج کے دن جب بھگت سنگھ، سکھ دیو، راج گرو کو پھانسی ہوئی تو یہ 23-24 سال کے نوجوان تھے۔ خودی رام بوس کی عمر تو پھانسی کے وقت ان سے بھی بہت کم تھی۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا 25-26 سال کے تھے، چندر شیکھر آزاد 24-25 سال کے تھے، اور انہوں نے انگریز حکومت کو دہلا کر رکھ دیا تھا۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت نہ اس وقت کم تھی اور نہ آج کم ہے۔ میں ملک کے نوجوانوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں - کبھی اپنی طاقتوں، اپنے خوابوں کو کم نہیں آنکئے گا۔ ایسا کوئی کام نہیں جو بھارت کا نوجوان نہ کر سکے۔ ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں جو بھارت کا نوجوان حاصل نہ کر سکے۔ آزادی کے 100 برس ہونے پر بھارت جس بھی بلندی پر ہوگا، 2047 میں بھارت جہاں جس اونچائی پر پہنچے گا۔ وہ آج کے نوجوانوں کے دم پر ہی ہوگا۔ اس لیے آج جو نوجوان ہیں ان کی زندگی کا سب سے بڑا مقصد ہونا چاہیے نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون۔ آئندہ 25 برسوں میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی محنت، بھارت کی تقدیر بنائے گی، بھارت کے مستقبل کو سنوارے گی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی آزادی کی تحریک نے ہمیں ہمیشہ ایک بھارت - شریشٹھ بھارت کے لیے کام کرنے کی تحریک دی ہے۔ آزادی کے متوالے الگ الگ علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے تھے، ان کی زبانیں اور بولیاں الگ الگ تھیں۔ یہاں تک کہ ذرائع اور وسائل بھی مختلف تھے۔ لیکن قوم کی خدمت جذبے اور حب الوطنی یکساں تھی۔ وہ ’بھارت بھگتی‘ کے دھاگے سے بندھے تھے، ایک عزم کے لیے لڑے تھے، کھڑے تھے۔ بھارت بھگتی کا یہی ہمیشہ رہنے والا جذبہ ، بھارت کی یکجہتی، سالمیت آج بھی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ آپ کی سیاسی سوچ کچھ بھی ہو، آپ کسی بھی سیاسی پارٹی کے ہوں ، لیکن بھارت کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے ساتھ کسی بھی طرح کا کھلواڑ بھارت کے مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ سب سے بڑی غداری ہوگی۔ یکجہتی کے بغیر ہم ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو بھی مستحکم نہیں کر پائیں گے۔ ملک کے آئینی اداروں کا احترام، آئینی عہدوں کا احترام، تمام شہریوں کے تئیں یکساں جذبات، ان کے ساتھ ہمدردی، ملک کی یکجہتی کو تقوجیت دیتی ہے۔ آج کے اس دور میں ہمیں ملکی یکجہتی کے خلاف کام کرنے والے ہر ایک عنصر پر نظر رکھنی ہے، اور اس کا سختی سے مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔ آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسر منا رہے ہیں تو یکجہتی کے اس امرت کی حفاظت کرنا ، یہ بھی ہماری بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔
بھائی بہنو،
ہمیں نئے بھارت میں نئے نظریئے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ یہ نیا نظریہ بھارت کی خود اعتمادی کا ہے، خود کفیلی کا ہے، قدامت کی شناخت کرنے کا ہے، مستقبل کے فروغ کا ہے۔ اور اس میں فرض کے جذبے کی ہی سب سے زیادہ اہمیت ہے۔ ہم آج اپنے فرائض پر جس جذبے سے عمل کریں گے، ہماری کوششیں میں جتنی شدت ہو گی، ملک کا مستقبل اتنا ہی شاندار ہوگا۔ اس لیے آج ’فرائض کی ادائیگی‘ ہی ہماری قومی تحریک ہونی چاہیے۔’فرائض ہی بھارت کا قومی کردار ‘ ہونا چاہیے۔ اور یہ فرض کیا ہے؟ ہم بہت آسانی سے اپنے آس پاس اپنے فرائض کے بارے میں فیصلہ بھی کر سکتے ہیں، کوششیں بھی کر سکتے ہیں، نتیجہ بھی لاسکتے ہیں۔ جب ہم سڑکوں پر چلتے ہوئے، ٹرینوں میں، بس اڈوں پر، گلیوں میں، بازاروں میں ، گندگی نہیں پھیلاتے، سووچھتا کا خیال رکھتے ہیں، تو ہم اپنے فرض کو ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وقت پر ویکسینیشن کرانا، پانی کے تحفظ میں تعاون کرنا، ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں مدد کرنا بھی فرض کی ایک مثال ہی تو ہے۔ جب ہم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کرتے ہیں، دوسروں میں اس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلاتے ہیں، ان کی تربیت کرتے ہیں، تو بھی اپنا فرض ہی ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جب ہم کوئی مقامی پروڈکٹ خریدتے ہیں، ووکل فار لوکل ہوتے ہیں ، تب بھی ہم اپنا فرض ہی ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جب ہم آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کو رفتار دیتے ہیں تو اپنا فرض ہی ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ آج بھی بھارت نے 400 بلین ڈالر یعنی 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ بھارت کا بڑھتا ہوا ایکسپورٹ ، ہماری صنعت کی طاقت، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز ، ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت، ہمارے زرعی سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کی علامت ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب ایک ایک بھارت کا باشندہ اپنے فرائض کو اولین ترجیح دے گا، پوری لگن کے ساتھ ان پر عمل کرے گا، تو بھارت کو آگے بڑھنے میں کوئی مصیبت نہیں آئے گی، آگے بڑھنے سے کوئی نہیں روک پائے گا۔ ہم اپنے آس پاس دیکھیں تو لاکھوں نوجوان، لاکھوں خواتین، ہمارے بچے، ہمارے خاندان، فرض کے اس جذبے کو جی رہے ہیں۔ یہ جذبہ جیسے جیسے ہر ایک بھارتی باشندے کا کردار بنتا جائے گا، بھارت کا مستقبل اتنا ہی روشن ہوتا جائے گا۔ میں کوی مکند داس جی کے الفاظ میں کہوں ’’ ''की आनंदोध्वनि उठलो बौन्गो-भूमे बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, भारौतभूमे जेगेच्छे आज भारौतबाशी आर कि माना शोने, लेगेच्छे आपोन काजे, जार जा नीछे मोने''‘‘۔ کروڑوں بھارتی شہریوں کا یہ جذبہ مسلسل تقویت پاتا رہے، انقلاب کے بہادروں کے جذبے سے ہمیں ہمیشہ تحریک ملتی رہے، اسی خواہش کے ساتھ بپلوبی بھارت گیلری کے لیے میں پھر سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں! وندے ماترم! شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during the inauguration of Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata
23 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Kishan Reddy ji, all the dignitaries associated with the Victoria Memorial Hall, Vice-Chancellors of the universities, stalwarts of the arts and culture, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, I express my condolences on the violent incident in Birbhum, West Bengal. I hope that the state government will definitely ensure punishment for the perpetrators of such a heinous crime in the great land of Bengal. I would also urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of such incidents and those who encourage such criminals. On behalf of the Central Government, I also assure the State that the Government of India will provide whatever help it needs in getting the criminals punished at the earliest.
Friends,
I, on behalf of the people of India, salute the great revolutionaries and their sacrifices of this land in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. On Martyrs’ Day, I pay my tributes on behalf of a grateful nation to all the brave heroes who laid down their lives for the country. It is also written in Shrimad Bhagavad Geeta – नैनं छिन्दन्ति शस्त्राणि, नैनं दहति पावकः i.e., no weapon can cut him into pieces, nor can he be burned by fire. Such are the people who sacrifice for the country. They attain immortality. They continue to spread their fragrance generation after generation by becoming a flower of inspiration. That is why the saga of the sacrifices of Amar Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev is on the lips of every child even after so many years. The stories of these heroes inspire all of us to work relentlessly for the country. Martyrs’ Day has become all the more important during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Today, the nation is paying tribute to the heroes who contributed to independence and is refreshing the memory of their contributions. Today the entire nation is remembering again the clarion call of Bagha Jatin – ‘Aamra Morbo, Jaat Jogbe’ (We shall die to awaken the nation), or the call of Khudiram Bose – ‘Ek Baar Bidaai De Ma, Ghurye Aashi (Mother bid me farewell once, I will be back soon). Bankim Babu's Vande Mataram has become the life mantra of Indians today. Brave ladies like Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi, Jhalkaribai, Rani Chennamma of Kittur, Matangini Hazra, Bina Das, Kamala Das Gupta, Kanaklata Barua, etc, ignited the flame of the freedom struggle with women power. In the memory of all such heroes, ‘Prabhat Pheris’ (mini processions) have been taken out at many places since this morning. Our young friends have organized special programs in schools and colleges. In this historical period of Amrit Mahotsav, Biplobi Bharat Gallery has been inaugurated at Victoria Memorial on Martyrs' Day. Today this place has been sanctified by the memories of many great fighters like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Aurobindo Ghosh, Ras Bihari Bose, Khudi Ram Bose, Bagha Jatin, Binoy, Badal, Dinesh, etc. After Nirbhik Subhas Gallery, a beautiful pearl has been added to the heritage of Kolkata, West Bengal, in the form of Biplobi Bharat Gallery.
Friends,
The Biplobi Bharat Gallery is also a testimony to our commitment to cherish and embellish the rich cultural and historical heritage of West Bengal over the years. The work of making iconic galleries grand and beautiful, be it Old Currency Building, Belvedere House, Victoria Memorial or Metcalfe House, has almost been completed. Our government is engaged in presenting one of the oldest museums in the world, the Indian Museum in Kolkata, before the world in a new way.
Friends,
The legacy of our past guides our present and inspires us to build a better future. Therefore, the country experiences its history, its past, as an awakened source of energy. You must be aware of the time when there used to be frequent news of the theft of idols of ancient temples. Our works of art were fearlessly smuggled abroad, as if they were of no value. But now the collection of heritages of India is being brought back. Kishan Reddy ji has also described it in detail. Just two days ago, Australia handed over dozens of such sculptures, paintings and other artifacts to India. Many of these belong to West Bengal. Last year, the US also returned about 150 artifacts to India. Many such examples come to the fore when the influence of the country grows and when the affinity between two countries develops. You will reckon that only a dozen statues could be brought to India in the decades before 2014. But this number has increased to more than 225 in the last seven years. May these artifacts of our culture and civilization continue to inspire the present and future generations of India! This is a huge effort in this direction.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another side to it, the way the country is developing its national and spiritual heritage with new self-confidence. This aspect is 'heritage tourism'. There is immense potential in 'heritage tourism' from the economic point of view as it also opens new avenues of development. A nationwide campaign is underway to promote ‘heritage tourism’, whether it is a monument in the memory of Salt Satyagraha in Dandi or the reconstruction of Jallianwala Bagh memorial, Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar Kevadia or a memorial of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay ji in Varanasi, Baba Saheb Memorial in Delhi or Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park and Museum in Ranchi, or the beautification of the Ghats of Ayodhya and Banaras or the restoration of historical temples and places of faith across the country. Heritage tourism is being given impetus through several schemes like Swadesh Darshan. It is a worldwide experience of how heritage tourism plays a big role in increasing the income of the people and creating new employment opportunities. India of the 21st century is moving ahead only by realizing this potential.
Friends,
India got freedom from hundreds of years of slavery through the combined efforts of three streams. One stream was of revolution, the second stream was of Satyagraha and the third stream was of public awareness and creative works. All these three streams have been emerging in my mind in the form of three colours of the Tricolour. The saffron colour of our Tricolour symbolizes revolution. The white colour symbolizes the stream of Satyagraha and non-violence. Inherent in the green colour are the stream of creative tendencies, propagation of education based on Indian values, literary works related to patriotism and Bhakti movement. I see the blue circle inside the Tricolour as a symbol of India's cultural consciousness. From Vedas to Vivekananda, from Buddha to Gandhi, this cycle continued. This cycle has never stopped be it Mathura's Vrindavan, Kurukshetra's Mohan, his Sudarshan Chakra and Porbandar's spinning wheel.
And friends,
Today, when I am inaugurating the Biplobi Bharat Gallery, I can also see the future of New India in the three colours of the Tricolour. Saffron colour now inspires us for hard work, duty and national security. White colour is now synonymous with 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The green colour today symbolizes India's huge goals for renewable energy for protecting the environment. From green energy to green hydrogen, from biofuel to ethanol bleeding, from natural farming to GobarDhan Yojana, all are becoming its reflection. And the blue circle in the Tricolour is synonymous with the blue economy today. The immense marine resources in India, the vast coastline, our water power, continue to give impetus to the development of India.
And friends,
I am happy that the youth of the country have taken up the task of strengthening this pride and glory of the Tricolour. It was the youth of the country who had held the torch of India's freedom struggle in every period. Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru were hanged on this day; they were only 23-24 years old. Khudiram Bose was much younger than them when he was hanged. Bhagwan Birsa Munda was 25-26 years old, Chandra Shekhar Azad was 24-25 years old, and they shook the British rule. The potential of the youth of India has never been found lacking either then or today. I want to tell the youth of the country to never underestimate your powers and dreams. There is no such work that the youth of India cannot do. There is no such goal that the youth of India cannot achieve. Whatever height India will reach in 100 years of independence in 2047 will be solely on the strength of today's youth. Therefore, the biggest goal of today’s youth should be their contribution to building a new India. In the next 25 years, the hard work of the youth will make India's destiny and shape India's future.
Friends,
The freedom movement of India has always inspired us to work for ‘Ek Bharat- Shreshtha Bharat’. The fanatics of independence belonged to different regions, had different languages ​​and dialects, even their resources were varied, but their patriotism and the spirit of service to the nation were singular. They were connected with the sutra of 'Bharat Bhakti' and stood and fought for a resolution. This eternal feeling of ‘Bharat Bhakti’ and the unity and integrity of India should be our top priority even today. No matter what your political thought is and which political party you belong to, any kind of playing with the unity and integrity of India will be the biggest betrayal of the freedom fighters of India. Without unity, we will not be able to strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Respect for the constitutional institutions of the country, respect for constitutional posts, equal feelings towards all citizens, sympathy towards them, emphasizes the unity of the country. In today's time, we have to keep an eye on every element working against the unity of the country, and fight them vehemently. Today, when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, it is also our great responsibility to protect this nectar of unity.
Brothers and sisters,
We have to move forward with a new vision in New India. This new vision is of India's self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and future progress. And the sense of duty is of paramount importance. The more faithfully we perform our duties, the more profound are our efforts, the more imposing will be the future of the country. Therefore, 'devotion to duty' should be our national spirit. 'Respect towards duty' should be our national motivation. Duty should be the national character of India. And what is this duty? We can very easily make decisions about our duties around us, can make efforts and can also bring results. We perform our duties when we do not scatter filth and take care of cleanliness on the roads, in trains, at bus stands and on the streets and the markets. Getting vaccinated on time, contributing to water conservation and helping save the environment are also examples of duty. We follow our duty when we make digital payments, make others aware of it and train them. We do our duty when we buy a local product and become vocal for local. This is also our duty when we give impetus to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. I am also happy that today India has set a new record of exporting products worth $400 billion i.e. 30 lakh crore rupees. India's growing exports are a symbol of the strength of our industry, MSMEs, manufacturing capacity and agriculture sector.
Friends,
When each and every Indian gives top priority to his duties, follows them with full devotion, then India will not face any problem in moving forward and no one will be able to stop it from moving forward. If we look around us, lakhs of youth, women, our children and our families are practicing this sense of duty. As this spirit becomes the character of every Indian, the future of India will become brighter. If I quote poet Mukunda Das ji : ''की आनंदोध्वनि उठलो बौन्गो-भूमे बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, भारौतभूमे जेगेच्छे आज भारौतबाशी आर कि माना शोने, लेगेच्छे आपोन काजे, जार जा नीछे मोने''. May this spirit of Indian citizens continue to be strong, may we always be inspired by the spirit of revolutionaries! With this wish, I again congratulate all of you on Biplobi Bharat Gallery. Vande Mataram! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.