प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल, कोलकाता में ‘बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी’ के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ।
23 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के गवर्नर श्रीमान जगदीप धनखड़ जी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और टूरिज्म मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी जी, विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल से जुड़े सभी महानुभाव, विश्वविद्यालयों के वाइस चांसलर्स, कला और संस्कृति जगत के दिग्गज, देवियों और सज्जनों!
सबसे पहले मैं पश्चिम बंगाल के बीरभूम में हुई हिंसक वारदात पर दुःख व्यक्त करता हूं, अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं आशा करता हूं कि राज्य सरकार, बंगाल की महान धरती पर ऐसा जघन्य पाप करने वालों को जरूर सजा दिलवाएगी। मैं बंगाल के लोगों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि ऐसी वारदात को अंजाम देने वालों को, ऐसे अपराधियों का हौसला बढ़ाने वालों को कभी माफ न करें। केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से मैं राज्य को इस बात के लिए भी आश्वस्त करता हूं कि अपराधियों को जल्द से जल्द सजा दिलवाने में जो भी मदद वो चाहेगी, भारत सरकार मुहैया कराएगी।
साथियों,
''आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सवैर, पुन्नो पालौन लॉग्ने। मौहान बिप्लबी- देर औईतिहाशिक, आत्तो-बलिदानेर प्रॉति, शौमॉग्रो भारतबाशिर, पोक्खो थेके आ-भूमि प्रौणाम जन्नाछी'' शहीद दिवस पर मैं देश के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर करने वाले सभी वीर-वीरांगनाओं को कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की तरफ से भावांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। श्रीमद भागवत गीता में भी कहा गया है- नैनं छिन्दन्ति शस्त्राणि, नैनं दहति पावकः यानि, ना शस्त्र जिसे काट सकते हैं, ना अग्नि जिसे जला सकती है। देश के लिए बलिदान देने वाले ऐसे ही होते हैं। उन्हें अमृत्व प्राप्त होता है। वो प्रेरणा के पुष्प बनकर पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी अपनी सुगंध बिखेरते रहते हैं। इसलिए आज इतने बरसों बाद भी अमर शहीद भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव के बलिदान की गाथा देश के बच्चे-बच्चे की जुबान पर है। हम सबको इन वीरों की गाथाएं, देश के लिए दिन रात मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। और आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान इस बार शहीद दिवस का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है। देश आज आज़ादी के लिए योगदान देने वाले नायक-नायिकाओं को नमन कर रहा है, उनके योगदान की स्मृति को ताज़ा कर रहा है। बाघा जतिन की वो हुंकार- आमरा मौरबो, जात जॉगबे, या फिर, खुदीराम बोस का आह्वान- एक बार बिदाई दे मा, घुरे आशी। पूरा देश आज फिर याद कर रहा है। बंकिम बाबू का बंदे मातरम तो आज हम भारतवासियों का ऊर्जा मंत्र बन गया है। झांसी की रानी लक्ष्मीबाई, झलकारी बाई, कित्तूर की रानी चेनम्मा, मातंगिनी हाजरा, बीना दास, कमला दास गुप्ता, कनकलता बरुआ, ऐसी कितनी ही वीरांगनाओं ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की ज्वाला को नारीशक्ति से प्रज्वलित किया। ऐसे सभी वीरों की स्मृति में आज सुबह से ही अनेक जगहों पर प्रभात फेरियां निकाली गई हैं। स्कूल-कॉलेजों में हमारे युवा साथियों ने विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। अमृत महोत्सव के इसी ऐतिहासिक कालखंड में शहीद दिवस पर विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल में 'बिप्लोबी भारत' गैलरी का लोकार्पण हुआ है। आज नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस, अरबिंदो घोष, रास बिहारी बोस, खुदी राम बोस, बाघा जतिन, बिनॉय, बादल, दिनेश, ऐसे अनेक महान सेनानियों की स्मृतियों से ये जगह पवित्र हुई है। निर्भीक सुभाष गैलरी के बाद आज बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी के रूप में पश्चिम बंगाल की, कोलकाता की हैरिटेज में एक खूबसूरत मोती और जुड़ गया है।
साथियों,
बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी, बीते वर्षों में पश्चिम बंगाल की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों को संजोने और संवारने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रमाण है। यहां की Iconic Galleries हों, Old Currency Building हो, बेल्वेडेयर हाउस हो, विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हो या फिर मेटकाफ हाउस, इनको और भव्य और सुंदर बनाने का काम करीब–करीब पूरा हो चुका है। विश्व के सबसे पुराने म्यूजियम में से एक, कलकत्ता के ही Indian Museum को भी नए रंग-रूप में दुनिया के सामने लाने के लिए हमारी सरकार काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
हमारे अतीत की विरासतें हमारे वर्तमान को दिशा देती हैं, हमें बेहतर भविष्य गढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। इसीलिए, आज देश अपने इतिहास को, अपने अतीत को, ऊर्जा के जागृत स्रोत के रूप में अनुभव करता है। आपको वो समय भी याद होगा जब हमारे यहाँ आए दिन प्राचीन मंदिरों की मूर्तियाँ चोरी होने की खबरें आती थीं। हमारी कलाकृतियाँ बेधड़क विदेशों में smuggle होती थीं, जैसे उनकी कोई अहमियत ही नहीं थी। लेकिन अब भारत की उन धरोहरों को वापस लाया जा रहा है। अभी हमारे किशन रेड्डी जी ने विस्तार से उसका वर्णन भी किया है। दो दिन पहले ही ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने दर्जनों ऐसी मूर्तियां, पैंटिंग्स और दूसरी कलाकृतियां भारत को सौंपी हैं। इनमें से अनेक पश्चिम बंगाल से संबंधित हैं। पिछले साल भारत को, अमेरिका ने भी लगभग डेढ़ सौ कलाकृतियां लौटाई थीं। जब देश का सामर्थ्य बढ़ता है, जब दो देशों के बीच अपनत्व बढ़ता है, तो इस तरह अनेकों उदाहरण सामने आते हैं। आप इसका अंदाजा इसी से लगा सकते हैं कि 2014 से पहले के कई दशकों में सिर्फ दर्जनभर प्रतिमाओं को ही भारत लाया जा सका था। लेकिन बीते 7 सालों में ये संख्या सवा 2 सौ से भी अधिक हो चुकी है। अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी सभ्यता की ये निशानियां, भारत की वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ी को निरंतर प्रेरित करें, इसी दिशा में ये एक बहुत बड़ा प्रयास है।
भाइयों बहनों,
आज देश जिस तरह अपनी राष्ट्रीय और आध्यात्मिक धरोहरों को एक नए आत्म-विश्वास के साथ विकसित कर रहा है, उसका एक और पक्ष है। ये पक्ष है- 'heritage tourism' 'heritage tourism' में आर्थिक दृष्टि से तो अपार संभावनाएं हैं ही, इसमें विकास के नए रास्ते भी खुलते हैं। दांडी में नमक सत्याग्रह की स्मृति में बना स्मारक हो या फिर जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक का पुनर्निमाण हो, एकता नगर केवड़िया में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी हो या फिर पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जी का स्मारक का निर्माण, दिल्ली में बाबा साहेब मेमोरियल हो या फिर रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा मेमोरियल पार्क और संग्रहालय अयोध्या- बनारस के घाटों का सुंदरीकरण हो या फिर देशभर में ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों और आस्था स्थलों का जीर्णोद्धार, 'Heritage tourism' बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चल रहा है। स्वदेश दर्शन जैसी कई योजनाओं के जरिए heritage tourism को गति दी जा रही है। और पूरी दुनिया का अनुभव यही है कि कैसे heritage tourism, लोगों की आय बढ़ाने में, रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाता है। 21वीं सदी का भारत अपने इस पोटेंशियल को समझते हुए ही आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत को गुलामी के सैकड़ों वर्षों के कालखंड से आजादी, तीन धाराओं के संयुक्त प्रयासों से मिली थी। एक धारा थी क्रांति की, दूसरी धारा सत्याग्रह की और तीसरी धारा थी जन-जागृति और रचनात्मक कामों की। मेरे मन में ये तीनों ही धाराएं, तिरंगे के तीन रंगों में उभरती रही हैं। मेरे मन मस्तिष्क में बार–बार ये भाव प्रकट हो रहा है। हमारे तिरंगे का केसरिया रंग, क्रांति की धारा का प्रतीक है। सफेद रंग, सत्याग्रह और अहिंसा की धारा का प्रतीक है। हरा रंग, रचनात्मक प्रवृत्ति की धारा का, भारतीय मूल्यों पर आधारित शिक्षा के प्रचार-प्रसार का, देशभक्ति से जुड़ी साहित्यिक रचनाएं, भक्ति आंदोलन ये सारी बातें उसके साथ निहित हैं। और तिरंगे के अंदर नीले चक्र को मैं भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना के प्रतीक के रूप में देखता हूं। वेद से विवेकानंद तक, बुद्ध से गांधी तक ये चक्र चलता रहा, मथुरा के वृंदावन, कुरुक्षेत्र के मोहन, उनका सुदर्शन चक्र और पोरबंदर के मोहन का चरखाधारी चक्र, ये चक्र कभी रुका नहीं।
और साथियों,
आज जब मैं बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी का उद्घाटन कर रहा हूं, तो तिरंगे के तीन रंगों में नए भारत का भविष्य भी देख रहा हूं। केसरिया रंग अब हमें कर्मठता, कर्तव्य और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की प्रेरणा देता है। सफ़ेद रंग अब 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' का पर्याय है। हरा रंग आज पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए, रीन्यूएबल एनर्जी के लिए भारत के बड़े लक्ष्यों का प्रतीक है। Green Energy से लेकर Green Hydrogen तक बायो-फ्यूएल से लेकर इथेनॉल ब्लेडिंग तक, Natural Farming से लेकर गोबरधन योजना तक, सब इसके प्रतिबिंब बन रहे हैं। और तिरंगे में लगा नीला चक्र आज Blue Economy का पर्याय है। भारत के पास मौजूद अथाह समुद्री संसाधन, विशाल समुद्री तट, हमारी जल शक्ति, भारत के विकास को निरंतर गति दे रही है।
और साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि तिरंगे की इस आन-बान और शान को और बढ़ाने का बीड़ा देश के युवाओं ने उठाया हुआ है। ये देश के युवा ही थे जिन्होंने हर दौर में भारत के स्वाधीनता संग्राम की मशाल अपने हाथ में थाम रखी थी। आप याद करिए, आज के दिन जब भगत सिंह, सुखदेव, राजगुरू को फांसी हुई, तो ये 23-24 साल के ही नौजवान थे। खुदीराम बोस की उम्र तो फांसी के समय इनसे भी बहुत कम थी। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा 25-26 साल के थे, चंद्र शेखर आजाद 24-25 साल के थे, और इन्होंने अंग्रेजी हुकूमत को थर्रा कर रख दिया था। भारत के युवाओं का सामर्थ्य ना तब कम था और ना आज कम है। मैं देश के युवाओं से कहना चाहता हूं- कभी अपनी शक्तियों को, अपने सपनों को कम नहीं आंकिएगा। ऐसा कोई काम नहीं जो भारत का युवा कर ना सके। ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं जो भारत का युवा प्राप्त ना कर सके। आजादी के 100 वर्ष होने पर भारत जिस भी ऊंचाई पर होगा, 2047 में हिन्दुस्तान जहां जिस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगा। वो आज के युवाओं के दम पर ही होगा। इसलिए, आज जो युवा हैं, उनके जीवन का सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए नए भारत के निर्माण में अपना योगदान। अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत के युवाओं की मेहनत, भारत का भाग्य बनाएगी, भारत का भविष्य संवारेगी।
साथियों,
भारत की आजादी के आंदोलन ने हमें हमेशा एक भारत- श्रेष्ठ भारत के लिए काम करने की प्रेरणा दी है। आजादी के मतवालों की क्षेत्रीयता अलग-अलग थी, भाषाएं-बोलियां भिन्न-भिन्न थी। यहां तक कि साधन-संसाधनों में भी विविधता थी। लेकिन राष्ट्रसेवा की भावना और राष्ट्रभक्ति एकनिष्ठ थी। वो 'भारत भक्ति' के सूत्र से जुड़े थे, एक संकल्प के लिए लड़े थे, खड़े थे। भारत भक्ति का यही शाश्वत भाव, भारत की एकता, अखंडता, आज भी हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। आपकी राजनीतिक सोच कुछ भी हो, आप किसी भी राजनीतिक दल के हों, लेकिन भारत की एकता-अखंडता के साथ किसी भी तरह का खिलवाड़, भारत के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ सबसे बड़ा विश्वासघात होगा। बिना एकता, हम एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को भी सशक्त नहीं कर पाएंगे। देश की संवैधानिक संस्थाओं का सम्मान, संवैधानिक पदों का सम्मान, समस्त नागरिकों के प्रति समान भाव, उनके प्रति संवेदना, देश की एकता को बल देते हैं। आज के इस समय में, हमें देश की एकता के खिलाफ काम कर रहे प्रत्येक तत्व पर नजर रखनी है, उसका कड़ाई से मुकाबला करना है। आज जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो एकता के इस अमृत की रक्षा करना, ये भी हमारा बहुत बड़ा दायित्व है।
भाइयों बहनों,
हमें नए भारत में नई दृष्टि के साथ ही आगे बढ़ना है। ये नई दृष्टि भारत के आत्मविश्वास की है, आत्मनिर्भरता की है, पुरातन पहचान की है, भविष्य के उत्थान की है। और इसमें कर्तव्य की भावना का ही सबसे ज्यादा महत्व है। हम आज अपने कर्तव्यों का जितनी निष्ठा से पालन करेंगे, हमारे प्रयासों में जितनी पराकाष्ठा होगी, देश का भविष्य उतना ही भव्य होगा। इसलिए, आज 'कर्तव्य निष्ठा' ही हमारी राष्ट्रीय भावना होनी चाहिए। 'कर्तव्य पालन' ही हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्रेरणा होनी चाहिए। कर्तव्य ही भारत का राष्ट्रीय चरित्र होना चाहिए। और ये कर्तव्य है क्या? हम बहुत आसानी से अपने आस–पास अपने कर्तव्यों के संबंध में निर्णय भी कर सकते हैं, प्रयास भी कर सकते हैं, परिणाम भी ला सकते हैं। जब हम सड़कों पर चलते हुए, ट्रेनों में, बस अड्डों पर, गलियों में, बाजारों में गंदगी नहीं फैलाते, स्वच्छता का ध्यान रखते हैं, तो हम अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हैं। समय पर वैक्सीनेशन कराना, जल संरक्षण में योगदान देना, पर्यावरण बचाने में मदद करना भी कर्तव्य पालन का ही तो एक उदाहरण है। जब हम डिजिटल पेमेंट करते हैं, दूसरों को इसके प्रति जागरूक करते हैं, उनको trained करते हैं, तो भी अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हैं। जब हम कोई स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदते हैं, वोकल फॉर लोकल होते हैं, तब भी हम अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हैं। जब हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को गति देते हैं, तो अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हैं। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि आज ही भारत ने 400 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए के प्रॉडक्ट्स के एक्सपोर्ट का नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। भारत का बढ़ता हुआ एक्सपोर्ट, हमारी इंडस्ट्री की शक्ति, हमारे MSME's, हमारी मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षमता, हमारे एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर के सामर्थ्य का प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
जब एक-एक भारतीय अपने कर्तव्यों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देगा, पूरी निष्ठा से उसका पालन करेगा, तो भारत को आगे बढ़ने में कोई मुसीबत नहीं आएगी, आगे बढ़ने से कोई नहीं रोक पाएगा। हम अपने आसपास देखें तो लाखों-लाख युवा, लाखों-लाख महिलाएं, हमारे बच्चे, हमारे परिवार, कर्तव्य की इस भावना को जी रहे हैं। ये भावना जैसे-जैसे प्रत्येक भारतीय का चरित्र बनती जाएगी, भारत का भविष्य उतना ही उज्ज्वल होता जाएगा। मैं कवि मुकुंद दास जी के शब्दों में कहूं तो, ''की आनंदोध्वनि उठलो बौन्गो-भूमे बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, भारौतभूमे जेगेच्छे आज भारौतबाशी आर कि माना शोने, लेगेच्छे आपोन काजे, जार जा नीछे मोने'' कोटि-कोटि भारतीयों की ये भावना निरंतर सशक्त हो, क्रांतिवीरों की भावना से हमें हमेशा प्रेरणा मिलती रहे, इसी कामना के साथ बिप्लोबी भारत गैलरी के लिए मैं फिर से आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं ! वंदे मातरम ! धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during the inauguration of Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata
23 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Kishan Reddy ji, all the dignitaries associated with the Victoria Memorial Hall, Vice-Chancellors of the universities, stalwarts of the arts and culture, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, I express my condolences on the violent incident in Birbhum, West Bengal. I hope that the state government will definitely ensure punishment for the perpetrators of such a heinous crime in the great land of Bengal. I would also urge the people of Bengal to never forgive the perpetrators of such incidents and those who encourage such criminals. On behalf of the Central Government, I also assure the State that the Government of India will provide whatever help it needs in getting the criminals punished at the earliest.
Friends,
I, on behalf of the people of India, salute the great revolutionaries and their sacrifices of this land in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. On Martyrs’ Day, I pay my tributes on behalf of a grateful nation to all the brave heroes who laid down their lives for the country. It is also written in Shrimad Bhagavad Geeta – नैनं छिन्दन्ति शस्त्राणि, नैनं दहति पावकः i.e., no weapon can cut him into pieces, nor can he be burned by fire. Such are the people who sacrifice for the country. They attain immortality. They continue to spread their fragrance generation after generation by becoming a flower of inspiration. That is why the saga of the sacrifices of Amar Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev is on the lips of every child even after so many years. The stories of these heroes inspire all of us to work relentlessly for the country. Martyrs’ Day has become all the more important during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Today, the nation is paying tribute to the heroes who contributed to independence and is refreshing the memory of their contributions. Today the entire nation is remembering again the clarion call of Bagha Jatin – ‘Aamra Morbo, Jaat Jogbe’ (We shall die to awaken the nation), or the call of Khudiram Bose – ‘Ek Baar Bidaai De Ma, Ghurye Aashi (Mother bid me farewell once, I will be back soon). Bankim Babu's Vande Mataram has become the life mantra of Indians today. Brave ladies like Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi, Jhalkaribai, Rani Chennamma of Kittur, Matangini Hazra, Bina Das, Kamala Das Gupta, Kanaklata Barua, etc, ignited the flame of the freedom struggle with women power. In the memory of all such heroes, ‘Prabhat Pheris’ (mini processions) have been taken out at many places since this morning. Our young friends have organized special programs in schools and colleges. In this historical period of Amrit Mahotsav, Biplobi Bharat Gallery has been inaugurated at Victoria Memorial on Martyrs' Day. Today this place has been sanctified by the memories of many great fighters like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Aurobindo Ghosh, Ras Bihari Bose, Khudi Ram Bose, Bagha Jatin, Binoy, Badal, Dinesh, etc. After Nirbhik Subhas Gallery, a beautiful pearl has been added to the heritage of Kolkata, West Bengal, in the form of Biplobi Bharat Gallery.
Friends,
The Biplobi Bharat Gallery is also a testimony to our commitment to cherish and embellish the rich cultural and historical heritage of West Bengal over the years. The work of making iconic galleries grand and beautiful, be it Old Currency Building, Belvedere House, Victoria Memorial or Metcalfe House, has almost been completed. Our government is engaged in presenting one of the oldest museums in the world, the Indian Museum in Kolkata, before the world in a new way.
Friends,
The legacy of our past guides our present and inspires us to build a better future. Therefore, the country experiences its history, its past, as an awakened source of energy. You must be aware of the time when there used to be frequent news of the theft of idols of ancient temples. Our works of art were fearlessly smuggled abroad, as if they were of no value. But now the collection of heritages of India is being brought back. Kishan Reddy ji has also described it in detail. Just two days ago, Australia handed over dozens of such sculptures, paintings and other artifacts to India. Many of these belong to West Bengal. Last year, the US also returned about 150 artifacts to India. Many such examples come to the fore when the influence of the country grows and when the affinity between two countries develops. You will reckon that only a dozen statues could be brought to India in the decades before 2014. But this number has increased to more than 225 in the last seven years. May these artifacts of our culture and civilization continue to inspire the present and future generations of India! This is a huge effort in this direction.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another side to it, the way the country is developing its national and spiritual heritage with new self-confidence. This aspect is 'heritage tourism'. There is immense potential in 'heritage tourism' from the economic point of view as it also opens new avenues of development. A nationwide campaign is underway to promote ‘heritage tourism’, whether it is a monument in the memory of Salt Satyagraha in Dandi or the reconstruction of Jallianwala Bagh memorial, Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar Kevadia or a memorial of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay ji in Varanasi, Baba Saheb Memorial in Delhi or Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park and Museum in Ranchi, or the beautification of the Ghats of Ayodhya and Banaras or the restoration of historical temples and places of faith across the country. Heritage tourism is being given impetus through several schemes like Swadesh Darshan. It is a worldwide experience of how heritage tourism plays a big role in increasing the income of the people and creating new employment opportunities. India of the 21st century is moving ahead only by realizing this potential.
Friends,
India got freedom from hundreds of years of slavery through the combined efforts of three streams. One stream was of revolution, the second stream was of Satyagraha and the third stream was of public awareness and creative works. All these three streams have been emerging in my mind in the form of three colours of the Tricolour. The saffron colour of our Tricolour symbolizes revolution. The white colour symbolizes the stream of Satyagraha and non-violence. Inherent in the green colour are the stream of creative tendencies, propagation of education based on Indian values, literary works related to patriotism and Bhakti movement. I see the blue circle inside the Tricolour as a symbol of India's cultural consciousness. From Vedas to Vivekananda, from Buddha to Gandhi, this cycle continued. This cycle has never stopped be it Mathura's Vrindavan, Kurukshetra's Mohan, his Sudarshan Chakra and Porbandar's spinning wheel.
And friends,
Today, when I am inaugurating the Biplobi Bharat Gallery, I can also see the future of New India in the three colours of the Tricolour. Saffron colour now inspires us for hard work, duty and national security. White colour is now synonymous with 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The green colour today symbolizes India's huge goals for renewable energy for protecting the environment. From green energy to green hydrogen, from biofuel to ethanol bleeding, from natural farming to GobarDhan Yojana, all are becoming its reflection. And the blue circle in the Tricolour is synonymous with the blue economy today. The immense marine resources in India, the vast coastline, our water power, continue to give impetus to the development of India.
And friends,
I am happy that the youth of the country have taken up the task of strengthening this pride and glory of the Tricolour. It was the youth of the country who had held the torch of India's freedom struggle in every period. Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Rajguru were hanged on this day; they were only 23-24 years old. Khudiram Bose was much younger than them when he was hanged. Bhagwan Birsa Munda was 25-26 years old, Chandra Shekhar Azad was 24-25 years old, and they shook the British rule. The potential of the youth of India has never been found lacking either then or today. I want to tell the youth of the country to never underestimate your powers and dreams. There is no such work that the youth of India cannot do. There is no such goal that the youth of India cannot achieve. Whatever height India will reach in 100 years of independence in 2047 will be solely on the strength of today's youth. Therefore, the biggest goal of today’s youth should be their contribution to building a new India. In the next 25 years, the hard work of the youth will make India's destiny and shape India's future.
Friends,
The freedom movement of India has always inspired us to work for ‘Ek Bharat- Shreshtha Bharat’. The fanatics of independence belonged to different regions, had different languages ​​and dialects, even their resources were varied, but their patriotism and the spirit of service to the nation were singular. They were connected with the sutra of 'Bharat Bhakti' and stood and fought for a resolution. This eternal feeling of ‘Bharat Bhakti’ and the unity and integrity of India should be our top priority even today. No matter what your political thought is and which political party you belong to, any kind of playing with the unity and integrity of India will be the biggest betrayal of the freedom fighters of India. Without unity, we will not be able to strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Respect for the constitutional institutions of the country, respect for constitutional posts, equal feelings towards all citizens, sympathy towards them, emphasizes the unity of the country. In today's time, we have to keep an eye on every element working against the unity of the country, and fight them vehemently. Today, when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, it is also our great responsibility to protect this nectar of unity.
Brothers and sisters,
We have to move forward with a new vision in New India. This new vision is of India's self-confidence, self-reliance, ancient identity and future progress. And the sense of duty is of paramount importance. The more faithfully we perform our duties, the more profound are our efforts, the more imposing will be the future of the country. Therefore, 'devotion to duty' should be our national spirit. 'Respect towards duty' should be our national motivation. Duty should be the national character of India. And what is this duty? We can very easily make decisions about our duties around us, can make efforts and can also bring results. We perform our duties when we do not scatter filth and take care of cleanliness on the roads, in trains, at bus stands and on the streets and the markets. Getting vaccinated on time, contributing to water conservation and helping save the environment are also examples of duty. We follow our duty when we make digital payments, make others aware of it and train them. We do our duty when we buy a local product and become vocal for local. This is also our duty when we give impetus to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. I am also happy that today India has set a new record of exporting products worth $400 billion i.e. 30 lakh crore rupees. India's growing exports are a symbol of the strength of our industry, MSMEs, manufacturing capacity and agriculture sector.
Friends,
When each and every Indian gives top priority to his duties, follows them with full devotion, then India will not face any problem in moving forward and no one will be able to stop it from moving forward. If we look around us, lakhs of youth, women, our children and our families are practicing this sense of duty. As this spirit becomes the character of every Indian, the future of India will become brighter. If I quote poet Mukunda Das ji : ''की आनंदोध्वनि उठलो बौन्गो-भूमे बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, बौन्गो-भूमे, भारौतभूमे जेगेच्छे आज भारौतबाशी आर कि माना शोने, लेगेच्छे आपोन काजे, जार जा नीछे मोने''. May this spirit of Indian citizens continue to be strong, may we always be inspired by the spirit of revolutionaries! With this wish, I again congratulate all of you on Biplobi Bharat Gallery. Vande Mataram! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.