Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Dr Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Dr Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary. On this occasion, he has shared some interesting nuggets from the pages of history consisting a letter from Dr. Lohia to Lord Linlithgow and correspondence between Dr. Lohia’s father and him.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary. He was at the forefront of many historical events and played a key role in our freedom struggle. He is widely respected for his principled politics and intellectual prowess."
"Some interesting nuggets from the pages of history…a letter from Dr. Lohia to Lord Linlithgow and correspondence between Dr. Lohia’s father and him."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
23 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 23 मार्च 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली आहे. या प्रसंगी डॉ. लोहिया यांनी लॉर्ड लिनलिथगो यांना लिहिलेले पत्र तसेच डॉ. लोहिया आणि त्यांचे पिता यांच्यातील पत्रव्यवहार याबद्दल इतिहासाच्या पानांतील काही रुचीपूर्ण माहिती सामायिक केली आहे.
ट्वीट संदेशांत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांचे पुण्यस्मरण करतो आहे. अनेक ऐतिहासिक घटनांचे ते प्रणेते होते तसेच त्यांनी आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यामध्ये अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावली. तत्वाचे राजकारण आणि बौद्धिक कौशल्य यासाठी त्यांना समाजात मोठा मान होता.”
“सर्वांसाठी इतिहासाच्या पानांतील काही रुचीपूर्ण माहिती... डॉ. लोहिया यांनी लॉर्ड लिनलिथगो यांना लिहिलेले पत्र तसेच डॉ. लोहिया आणि त्यांचे पिता यांच्यातील पत्रव्यवहार.”