Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Dr Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Dr Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary. On this occasion, he has shared some interesting nuggets from the pages of history consisting a letter from Dr. Lohia to Lord Linlithgow and correspondence between Dr. Lohia’s father and him.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary. He was at the forefront of many historical events and played a key role in our freedom struggle. He is widely respected for his principled politics and intellectual prowess."
"Some interesting nuggets from the pages of history…a letter from Dr. Lohia to Lord Linlithgow and correspondence between Dr. Lohia’s father and him."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহিয়াৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
23 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহিয়াৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ইতিহাসৰ পাতৰ কেইটামান আকর্ষনীয় বিষয় সকলোৰে সৈতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত লর্ড লিনলিথগো’লৈ ড০ লোহিয়াই লিখা চিঠি আৰু ড০ লোহিয়াৰ পিতৃ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত চিঠিপত্রৰ আদান-প্ৰদান উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
এলানি টুইটযোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “ড০ লোহিয়াক তেওঁৰ জন্ম বার্ষিকীত স্মৰণ কৰিছো৷ তেওঁ বহু ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনাত আগভাগ লৈছিল আৰু আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ কৰিছিল৷ নীতিগত ৰাজনীতি আৰু বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত কৌশলৰ বাবে তেওঁক সর্বত্র সন্মানীত হৈছিল৷
ইতিহাসৰ পাতৰ কেইটামান আকর্ষণীয় বিষয় হৈছে-লর্ড লিনলিথগো’লৈ ড০ লোহিয়াই লিখা চিঠি আৰু ড০ লোহিয়াৰ পিতৃ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত চিঠিপত্রৰ আদান-প্ৰদান”।