ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സു വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്കായി നാളെ മുതൽ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് ആരംഭിക്കും
15 MAR 2022 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 മാർച്ച് 16 ന്, ദേശീയ വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ ദിനത്തിൽ, 12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സു വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്കായി, എല്ലാ സർക്കാർ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും, നാളെ മുതൽ സൗജന്യ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് ആരംഭിക്കും. ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ 'ബയോളജിക്കൽ ഇ.' നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന കോർബെവാക്‌സ് ആയിരിക്കും നൽകുക. ഓൺലൈൻ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ മുഖേനയോ (2022 മാർച്ച് 16-ന് രാവിലെ 9 മണി മുതൽ) കേന്ദങ്ങളിൽ തത്സമയം എത്തിയോ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സ്വീകരിക്കാം. ഇന്ന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ നടത്തിയ യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ ഇക്കാര്യം ആവർത്തിച്ചു വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൂടാതെ, 60 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള എല്ലാവർക്കും നാളെ മുതൽ മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്. ഈ പ്രായത്തിലുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള അനുബന്ധരോഗമുണ്ടായിരിക്കണമെന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ നീക്കം ചെയ്തു. കരുതൽ ഡോസ് (മുമ്പത്തെ രണ്ട് ഡോസുകൾ പോലെ) രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ് സ്വീകരിച്ച് 9 മാസത്തിന് ശേഷം (36 ആഴ്ചകൾ) നൽകാവുന്നതാണ്. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് വിശദമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും മാർഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സു വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ച് കുട്ടികൾക്ക് മാത്രമായി വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
Co-WIN പോർട്ടലിൽ കൃത്യമായ ജനനത്തീയതി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായി വരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ആദ്യദിനങ്ങളിൽ (12 വയസ്സ്) പ്രായം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വാക്സിനേറ്റർ / വെരിഫയർ - മാരിൽ നിക്ഷിപ്തമായിരിക്കും. ജനനത്തീയതി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായാൽ, വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായി, ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രായപരിധിയിലല്ലാത്ത ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അനുവദിക്കില്ല.
അർഹരായ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ജില്ലാ, ബ്ലോക്ക് തലങ്ങളിൽ പതിവായി അവലോകന യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വെർച്വലായി നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി, NHM മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർമാർ, സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination for 12-14 yrs cohort to begin from tomorrow, National Vaccination Day, in all States/UTs
Free-of-Cost vaccination for 12-14 yrs age Group to begin in Govt COVID Vaccination Centers
States/UTs to ensure only those above 12 years are administered COVID19 Vaccine
Adequate vaccines available; Proactively cover Vulnerable Population above 60 yrs of age
15 MAR 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Free of cost COVID19 vaccination for all beneficiaries of 12-14 age group will begin from tomorrow (16th March 2022), National Vaccination Day, at all Government COVID Vaccination Centers. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad. This can be through online registration (beginning 9 am on 16th March 2022) or through onsite walk-in. This was reiterated by Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan in a meeting through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs.
This follows the decision of Union Government to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) from 16th March 2022. Additionally, all above 60 years of age are now eligible for Precaution Dose from tomorrow, as the condition of comorbidity for this age group has been removed. The Precaution Dose (same as the previous two doses) is to be administered after 9 months (36 weeks) after the date of second vaccination. Detailed instructions and Operational Guidelines have been sent to States and UTs in this regard.
States were advised to ensure that only those who have attained the age of 12 years on the date of vaccination are vaccinated against COVID19; if the beneficiary is registered but not attained the age of 12 years on the date of vaccination, COVID19 vaccine is not to be given. Vaccinators and vaccination teams need to be trained to ensure that particularly for 12-14 years age group there is no mixing of vaccines. States were advised to organize dedicated vaccination sessions through earmarked COVID-19 Vaccination Centers for vaccination of 12-14 years' age-group to avoid mixing with other vaccines.
Vaccines that can be used in different age groups
Age Group
Vaccine to be used
12-14 years (All beneficiaries born in year 2008, 2009, 2010)
Corbevax (at Govt. CVCs), 2 doses at interval of 28 days
14-18 years
Covaxin (at Govt. CVCs and Pvt. CVCs)
States/UTs were informed that at present the age of beneficiary in CoWIN is being filtered based on Year of Birth. The responsibility for verification of age (12 years) will lie with the vaccinator/verifier at the time of vaccination for the first few days as the provision for recording the exact Date of Birth in Co-WIN portal is under process. Once implemented, the system, by default, will not allow registration of beneficiaries who are not of the recommended age.
Underscoring slow pace of vaccination among the vulnerable groups, States were urged to ensure that all those above 60 years of age are covered with both doses of COVID19 vaccine. Regular reviews to be conducted at District & Block levels to ensure coverage of eligible beneficiaries.
Sates were also advised to ensure judicious utilization of available COVID19 vaccines. As per earlier guidelines, States can replace those that are due for expiry and also replace them from one district within the State to another to ensure that vaccines are not wasted.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl.Secy (Health) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual meeting along with Health Secretary and NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.